Married Relationship facts

Married 29 Nov 1810

Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland

Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll

Duke George William Campbell

Age

71

Born

Thursday 22 Sep 1768

Died

22 Oct 1839

Other Partners

Harriette Wilson

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Professional Partners

Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll Siblings

John Campbell, 7th Duke of Argyll

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll Siblings

Charlotte Russell

Sister

George Child-Villiers, 5th Earl of the Island of Jersey

Brother

Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll

Duchess Caroline Elizabeth Campbell

Age

60

Born

Friday 16 Dec 1774

Died

16 Jun 1835

Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll
Bio Details

Full name

Duke George William Campbell

Also known as

3rd Baron Hamilton of Hameldon

2nd Baron Sundridge, of Coomb Bank

9th Lord of Kintyre

6th Marquess of Kintyre and Lorn

8th Baronet Campbell, Of Lundy

6th Earl of Campbell and Cowall

6th Viscount of Lochow and Glenyla

15th Earl of Argyll

15th Lord Lorne

6th Lord of Inverary, Mull, Morvern and Tirie

16th Lord Campbell

Marquess of Lorne

Gender

Male

Age

71

Date of birth

Thursday 22 Sep 1768

Date of death:

22 Oct 1839

Place of death

Inverary Castle, Argyllshire, Scotland,

Trivia

Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll Family

Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's parents:

Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's father was John Campbell, 5th Duke of Argyll Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's mother was Elizabeth Campbell, Duchess of Argyll


Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's current partners:

Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's wife was Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll


Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's siblings:

Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's brother was John Campbell, 7th Duke of Argyll


Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's nieces and nephews:

Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's nephew is George Campbell, 8th Duke of Argyll


Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's great nephew was John Campbell, 9th Duke of Argyll


Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's grandparents:

Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's grandfather was John Gunning Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's grandmother was Bridget Gunning Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's grandfather was John Campbell, 4th Duke of Argyll Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's grandmother was Mary Campbell


Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's in laws:

Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's father in law was George Villiers, 4th Earl of the Island of Jersey Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's mother in law was Frances Villiers, Countess of the Island of Jersey Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's grandfather in law was Philip Twysden Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's grandmother in law was Frances Twysden Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's sister in law was Charlotte Russell Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's brother in law-by-marriage was Lord William Russell Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's brother in law was George Child-Villiers, 5th Earl of the Island of Jersey Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll's sister in law-by-marriage was Sarah Child-Villiers, Countess of the Island of Jersey


Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll
Bio Details

Full name

Duchess Caroline Elizabeth Campbell

Maiden name

Lady Caroline Elizabeth Villiers

Gender

Female

Age

60

Date of birth

Friday 16 Dec 1774

Date of death:

16 Jun 1835

Trivia

Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll Family

Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's parents:

Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's father was George Villiers, 4th Earl of the Island of Jersey Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's mother was Frances Villiers, Countess of the Island of Jersey


Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's current partners:

Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's husband was Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll


Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's siblings:

Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's sister was Charlotte Russell Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's brother was George Child-Villiers, 5th Earl of the Island of Jersey


Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's nieces and nephews:

Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's niece was Gertrude Bennet Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's niece was Elizabeth Russell Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's nephew was Francis Russell Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's nephew was George Russell Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's nephew was John Russell Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's nephew was William Russell Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's niece was Sarah Esterhazy von Galantha


Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's grandparents:

Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's grandfather was Philip Twysden Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's grandmother was Frances Twysden


Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's in laws:

Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's father in law was John Campbell, 5th Duke of Argyll Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's mother in law was Elizabeth Campbell, Duchess of Argyll Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's grandfather in law was John Campbell, 4th Duke of Argyll Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's grandmother in law was Mary Campbell Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's grandfather in law was John Gunning Caroline Campbell, Duchess of Argyll's grandmother in law was Bridget Gunning