Dated Relationship facts

Dated from 1969

Football Genius
George Best

George Best

Age

59

Born

Wednesday 22 May 1946

Died

25 Nov 2005

Other Partners

Alex Best

Divorced

married 24 Jul 1995
divorce 2004

Mary Shatila

Relationship

relationship began 1987
until Dec 1994

Mary Stavin

Relationship

relationship began about Jun 1982
until about May 1983

Angie Best

Divorced

1 child together

married 24 Jan 1978
divorce 1986

Marjorie Wallace

Relationship

relationship began Feb 1974
until about Mar 1974

Siv Hederby

Broken Engagement

engaged from Jul 1970
until about 1970

Eva Haraldsted

Broken Engagement

engaged from Aug 1969
until Nov 1969

Dame Barbara Windsor

Brief Liaison

Professional Partners

George Best Siblings

Carol McPherson

Sister

Barbara McNarry

Sister

Julia Nixon

Sister

Grace Campbell

Sister

Ian Best

Brother

Other Partners

Simon MacCorkindale

Married

1984 - 2010

Andy Gibb

Allegedly Dated

allegedly dated from about 1979

Prince Charles
The Prince Of Wales

Allegedly Dated

allegedly dated from 1978

Jimmy Connors

Allegedly Dated

allegedly dated from about 1974
until about 1974

Jack Jones

Relationship

relationship began about 1970
until about 1975

Benny Thomas

Broken Engagement

engaged from about 1969

Sir Rod Stewart CBE

Allegedly Dated

Professional Partners

Siblings

British Actress
Susan George

Susan Melody George

His Other Children

Calum Best

born 1981, age 38
with Angie Best

Playboy son of soccer legend George Best

Children Together

Her Other Children

George Best
Bio Details

Full name

George Best

Maiden name

Ronald Samuel Best

Gender

Male

Age

59

Date of birth

Wednesday 22 May 1946

Birth place

Royal Maternity Hospital, Belfast, Ireland

Date of death:

25 Nov 2005

Place of death

Cromwell Hospital, London, England, UK

Occupations

Footballer

Bar Owner

After Dinner Speaker

George played football for Manchester United and Northern Ireland
George ran the Slack Alice night club in Manchester and the Bestie's Bar at Hermosa Beach in California.
May 2015: George's original birth certificate emerged revealing that he was originally named Ronald Samuel Best.

Trivia

George Best Family

George Best's parents:

George Best's father is Dickie Best George Best's mother was Ann Best


George Best's children:

George Best's son is Calum Best


George Best's former partners:

George Best had a brief liaison with Dame Barbara Windsor George Best dated Susan George George Best dated Sinead Cusack George Best's former wife is Alex Best George Best had a relationship with Mary Stavin George Best's former wife is Angie Best George Best dated Lynsey de Paul George Best had a relationship with Mary Shatila George Best had a relationship with Marjorie Wallace George Best is the former fiance of Siv Hederby George Best is the former fiance of Eva Haraldsted


George Best's siblings:

George Best's sister is Carol McPherson George Best's sister is Barbara McNarry George Best's sister is Julia Nixon George Best's sister is Grace Campbell George Best's brother is Ian Best


George Best's grandparents:

George Best's grandfather was George Withers George Best's grandmother is "Granny" Withers George Best's grandfather is Scottie Best


George Best's grandchildren:

George Best's granddaughter is Amelia Best


George Best's former in laws:

George Best's former father in law is Adrian Pursey George Best's former mother in law is Cheryl Pursey George Best's former sister in law is Jo Pursey George Best's former father in law is Joe Janes George Best's former mother in law is Mimi Janes George Best's former half-brother in law was Noel Janus George Best's former sister in law is Lyndy Janes


George Best FameChain Links

English Football Hall of Fame

2002

Other people in this association:

David Beckham OBE 2008

Gary Lineker OBE 2003

Kenny Dalglish

more...

Susan George
Bio Details

Full name

Susan Melody George

Gender

Female

Birth place

Suriton, Surrey, England, UK

Occupations

Actress

Horse Stud Farm Owner

TV Producer

Owner Of A Natural Therapy Company

Dog Breeder

Child Actress (1954)

Found stardom after starring opposite Dustin Hoffman in Sam Peckinpah's Straw Dogs in 1971.

Trivia

Susan George Family

Susan George's parents:

Susan George's father is Norman George


Susan George's former partners:

Susan George allegedly dated Prince Charles The Prince Of Wales Susan George dated George Best Susan George allegedly dated Sir Rod Stewart CBE Susan George's former husband was Simon MacCorkindale Susan George allegedly dated Andy Gibb Susan George allegedly dated Jimmy Connors Susan George had a relationship with Jack Jones Susan George is the former fiance of Benny Thomas


Susan George's former in laws:

Susan George's former father in law is Peter MacCorkindale Susan George's former mother in law is Gilliver MacCorkindale


Susan George FameChain Links

Eastenders Cast

Other people in this association:

Dame Barbara Windsor 1994

Danniella Westbrook 1990 - 2010

Martine McCutcheon 1994 - 1998

more...