Married Relationship facts

Married 13 Jan 1803

John Ponsonby, 1st Viscount Ponsonby

John Brabazon Ponsonby

Age

85 (approx.)

Born

1770 (ca.)

Died

21 Feb 1855

Other Partners

Harriette Wilson

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

from 1806

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Elizabeth Ponsonby, Viscountess Ponsonby of Imokilly

Viscountess Elizabeth Frances Ponsonby

Age

79

Born

Saturday 15 Apr 1786

Died

14 Apr 1866

John Ponsonby, 1st Viscount Ponsonby
Bio Details

Full name

John Brabazon Ponsonby

Gender

Male

Age

85 (approx.)

Date of birth

1770 (ca.)

Date of death:

21 Feb 1855

Place of death

Brighton, Sussex, England

Youth and Beauty

During the French revolution, in 1791, Ponsonby was apparently saved from being hanged by the mob due to his 'youth and beauty'.

Trivia

John Ponsonby, 1st Viscount Ponsonby Family

John Ponsonby, 1st Viscount Ponsonby's parents:

John Ponsonby, 1st Viscount Ponsonby's father was William Ponsonby, 1st Baron Ponsonby of Imokilly John Ponsonby, 1st Viscount Ponsonby's mother was Hon. Louisa FitzWilliam


John Ponsonby, 1st Viscount Ponsonby's current partners:

John Ponsonby, 1st Viscount Ponsonby's wife was Elizabeth Ponsonby, Viscountess Ponsonby of Imokilly


John Ponsonby, 1st Viscount Ponsonby's grandparents:

John Ponsonby, 1st Viscount Ponsonby's grandfather was Richard Molesworth, 3rd Viscount Molesworth of Swords John Ponsonby, 1st Viscount Ponsonby's grandmother was Mary Molesworth John Ponsonby, 1st Viscount Ponsonby's grandfather was Rt. Hon. John Ponsonby John Ponsonby, 1st Viscount Ponsonby's grandmother was Lady Elizabeth Ponsonby


Elizabeth Ponsonby, Viscountess Ponsonby of Imokilly
Bio Details

Full name

Viscountess Elizabeth Frances Ponsonby

Maiden name

Lady Elizabeth Frances Villiers

Gender

Female

Age

79

Date of birth

Saturday 15 Apr 1786

Date of death:

14 Apr 1866

Place of death

62 Chester Square, London, England

Trivia

Elizabeth Ponsonby, Viscountess Ponsonby of Imokilly Family

Elizabeth Ponsonby, Viscountess Ponsonby of Imokilly's current partners:

Elizabeth Ponsonby, Viscountess Ponsonby of Imokilly's husband was John Ponsonby, 1st Viscount Ponsonby


Elizabeth Ponsonby, Viscountess Ponsonby of Imokilly's in laws:

Elizabeth Ponsonby, Viscountess Ponsonby of Imokilly's father in law was William Ponsonby, 1st Baron Ponsonby of Imokilly Elizabeth Ponsonby, Viscountess Ponsonby of Imokilly's mother in law was Hon. Louisa FitzWilliam Elizabeth Ponsonby, Viscountess Ponsonby of Imokilly's grandfather in law was Rt. Hon. John Ponsonby Elizabeth Ponsonby, Viscountess Ponsonby of Imokilly's grandmother in law was Lady Elizabeth Ponsonby Elizabeth Ponsonby, Viscountess Ponsonby of Imokilly's grandfather in law was Richard Molesworth, 3rd Viscount Molesworth of Swords Elizabeth Ponsonby, Viscountess Ponsonby of Imokilly's grandmother in law was Mary Molesworth