Paramour

British Foreign Secretary between 1827 and 1828
The Hon. John Ward

Earl John William Ward

Age

51

Born

Thursday 09 Aug 1781

Died

6 Mar 1833

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Henry Brougham, 1st Baron Brougham

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

from 1826

William Rochfort

Married

1823

John Ponsonby, 1st Viscount Ponsonby

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

from 1806

General William Craven, 1st Earl of Craven

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

from 1801

Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

King George IV of the United Kingdom

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Frederic Lamb, 3rd Viscount Melbourne

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Sir George Campbell, 6th Duke of Argyll

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Thomas Sheridan

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Beau Brummell

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Sir James Graham, 2nd Baronet

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Francis Seymour-Conway, 3rd Marquess of Hertford

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Rt. Hon. George Canning

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Lord Charles Bentinck

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Lord Frederick Bentinck

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

William Arden, 2nd Baron Alvanley

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Lord William Russell

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Ulick De Burgh, 1st Marquess Of Clanricarde

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Lord Granville

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Henry Somerset, 7th Duke of Beaufort

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Henry Luttrell

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

George Nugent

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

William Cavendish, 6th Duke of Devonshire

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Augustus FitzGerald, 3rd Duke of Leinster

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Charles Vane, 3rd Marquess of Londonderry

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Sir Francis Conyngham, 2nd Marquess Conyngham

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Hugh Fortescue, 2nd Earl Fortescue

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

James Duff, 4th Earl Fife

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Lord Byron

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Richard Wellesley, 1st Marquess Wellesley

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Prince Paul III Anton Esterhazy von Galantha

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Richard Meyler

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Lord Robert Manners

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Wilson Croker

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Henry John Temple, 3rd Viscount Palmerston

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Henry Thynne, 3rd Marquess of Bath

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

George Hanger, 4th Baron Coleraine

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Captain Sir Peter Parker, 2nd Baronet Parker

19th Century Courtesan Relationship

Professional Partners

Harriette Wilson Siblings

Fanny Dubochet

Sister

Amy Dubochet

Sister

Sophia Hill

Sister

British Regency Courtesan
Harriette Wilson

Harriette Wilson

Age

59

Born

Wednesday 22 Feb 1786

Died

10 Mar 1845

The Hon. John Ward
Bio Details

Full name

Earl John William Ward

Also known as

1st and last Earl of Dudley of Dudley Castle

9th Baron Ward of Birmingham

4th Viscount Dudley And Ward

1st Viscount Ednam

Gender

Male

Age

51

Date of birth

Thursday 09 Aug 1781

Date of death:

6 Mar 1833

Occupations

MP

Education

Oxford University : Oriel College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom

Oxford University : Oriel College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom

Trivia

The Hon. John Ward Family

The Hon. John Ward's parents:

The Hon. John Ward's father was William Ward, 3rd Viscount Dudley The Hon. John Ward's mother was Julia Ward


The Hon. John Ward's former partners:

The Hon. John Ward had an affair with Fanny Dubochet


The Hon. John Ward's grandparents:

The Hon. John Ward's grandfather was Godfrey Bosville The Hon. John Ward's grandfather was John Ward, 1st Viscount Dudley The Hon. John Ward's grandmother was Mary Ward


Harriette Wilson
Bio Details

Full name

Harriette Wilson

Gender

Female

Age

59

Date of birth

Wednesday 22 Feb 1786

Date of death:

10 Mar 1845

The squeeze or the scandal

Towards the end of her life, Harriette contacted the extensive list of her paramours and gave them an ultimatum.  They could either pay her a lump sum of £200, or £20 a year, or she would publish her memoirs with their names in.  Some of her suitors, including King George IV arranged for her payment, while others refused to submit to such blackmail - the Duke of Wellington famously declaring 'publish and be damned!'.

Trivia

Harriette Wilson Family

Harriette Wilson's parents:

Harriette Wilson's father was John Dubochet Harriette Wilson's mother was Amelia Dubochet


Harriette Wilson's current partners:

Harriette Wilson's husband was William Rochfort


Harriette Wilson's siblings:

Harriette Wilson's sister was Fanny Dubochet Harriette Wilson's sister was Amy Dubochet Harriette Wilson's sister was Sophia Hill