Married Relationship facts

Married 1991

Hollywood Star
The original Willy Wonka
Gene Wilder

Jerome Silberman Wilder

Age

83

Born

Thursday 11 May 1933

Died

29 Aug 2016

Other Partners

Gilda Radner

Married

1984

Jo Ayers

Divorced

married 1967
divorce 1974

Mary Mercier

Divorced

married 1960
divorce 1965

Professional Partners

Gene Wilder Siblings

Corinne Pearlman

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Karen Wilder

Karen Wilder

Gene Wilder
Bio Details

Full name

Jerome Silberman Wilder

Gender

Male

Age

83

Date of birth

Thursday 11 May 1933

Birth place

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Date of death:

29 Aug 2016

Place of death

Stamford, Connecticut, USA

Cause of death

Complications from Alzheimer's

Occupations

Actor

Writer

US Army Aide

Artist

Education

Lee Strasberg Film and Theatre Institute, New York, United States

University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa, United States

Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Bristol, United Kingdom

Black-Foxe Military Academy, Los Angeles, United States

Star of The Producers, Blazing Saddles, Willy Wonka, Young Frankenstein and making his debut with in Bonnie and Clyde 
He chose the name Gene Wilder because of much admired author Thornton Wilder who wrote the play Our Town and Eugene Gant, a character in Thomas Wolfe's novel, Look Homeward Angel
Whilst serving in the military he worked in the psychiatric ward delivering electroshock therapy

Trivia

Gene Wilder Family

Gene Wilder's parents:

Gene Wilder's father was William Silberman Gene Wilder's mother was Jeanne Silberman


Gene Wilder's current partners:

Gene Wilder's wife was Gilda Radner Gene Wilder's wife was Karen Wilder


Gene Wilder's former partners:

Gene Wilder's former wife is Jo Ayers Gene Wilder's former wife is Mary Mercier


Gene Wilder's siblings:

Gene Wilder's sister was Corinne Pearlman


Gene Wilder FameChain Links

Remakes of Original Films - The original star and the new star

1971

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Frank Sinatra 1962

Clark Gable 1935

more...

Famous people that passed away in 2016

Other people in this association:

Zsa Zsa Gabor

Fidel Castro

David Bowie

more...

Karen Wilder
Bio Details

Full name

Karen Wilder

Maiden name

Karen Boyer

Also known as

Karen Webb

Gender

Female

Occupations

Lip Reading Expert

Hearing Specialist

Trivia

Karen Wilder Family

Karen Wilder's current partners:

Karen Wilder's husband was Gene Wilder


Karen Wilder's in laws:

Karen Wilder's father in law was William Silberman Karen Wilder's mother in law was Jeanne Silberman Karen Wilder's sister in law was Corinne Pearlman