Divorced Relationship facts

Married 4 Feb 1920

Divorce 15 Jul 1942

American Comedian and Film Star
Marx Brother
Groucho Marx

Julius Henry Marx

Age

86

Born

Thursday 02 Oct 1890

Died

19 Aug 1977

Other Partners

Eden Hartford

Divorced

married 17 Jul 1954
divorce 4 Dec 1969

Professional Partners

Groucho Marx Siblings

Manfred Marx

Brother

Chico Marx

Brother

Harpo Marx

Brother

Gummo Marx

Brother

Zeppo Marx

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Ruth Marx

Ruth Marx

His Other Children

Melinda Marx

born 1946, age 72 (approx.)
with Unknown

Children Together

Arthur Marx

born 1921, died 2011, age 89

Miriam Allen

born 1927, age 91

Her Other Children

Groucho Marx
Bio Details

Full name

Julius Henry Marx

Gender

Male

Age

86

Date of birth

Thursday 02 Oct 1890

Birth place

New York City, NY

Date of death:

19 Aug 1977

Place of death

Los Angeles

Occupations

Comedian

TV Host

Vaudeville Entertainer

Actor (1909 - 1977 (bef.))

Groucho started painting on his moustache after he arrived late at the theatre one night and used greasepaint to paint one on, and decided it was easier than using a glue-on one.

Oscars

1974 - Honorary Award for contributions to cinema

Trivia

Groucho Marx Family

Groucho Marx's parents:

Groucho Marx's father was Samuel Marx Groucho Marx's mother was Minnie Marx


Groucho Marx's children:

Groucho Marx's son was Arthur Marx Groucho Marx's daughter is Miriam Allen Groucho Marx's daughter is Melinda Marx


Groucho Marx's former partners:

Groucho Marx's former wife was Eden Hartford Groucho Marx's former wife is Ruth Marx


Groucho Marx's siblings:

Groucho Marx's brother was Chico Marx Groucho Marx's brother was Harpo Marx Groucho Marx's brother was Gummo Marx Groucho Marx's brother was Zeppo Marx Groucho Marx's brother was Manfred Marx


Groucho Marx's nieces and nephews:

Groucho Marx's niece was Maxine Culhane


Groucho Marx's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Groucho Marx's great nephew is Brian Marx Culhane


Groucho Marx's grandparents:

Groucho Marx's grandfather was Levi Schönberg Groucho Marx's grandmother was Fanny Schönberg Groucho Marx's grandfather was Mark Marks Groucho Marx's grandmother was Honne Marks


Groucho Marx's uncles and aunts:

Groucho Marx's uncle was Al Shean


Groucho Marx's former in laws:

Groucho Marx's former sister in law is Dee Hawks


Groucho Marx FameChain Links

Marx Brothers troupe

1909 - 1977

Other people in this association:

Chico Marx 1910 - 1961

Harpo Marx 1910 - 1964

Zeppo Marx 1925 - 1933

more...

Hollywood TCL Chinese Theatre Handprints and Footprints,

1933

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1965

Elizabeth Taylor 1956

Marilyn Monroe 1953

more...

Screen Legends 1930's

Other people in this association:

Gloria Swanson

Sir Charlie Chaplin

Joan Bennett

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

more...

Academy Award Winners 1974 - The 46th

1974

Other people in this association:

Jack Lemmon 1974

Glenda Jackson CBE 1974

Tatum O'Neal 1974

more...

Ruth Marx
Bio Details

Full name

Ruth Marx

Maiden name

Ruth Johnson

Gender

Female

Trivia

Ruth Marx Family

Ruth Marx's children:

Ruth Marx's son was Arthur Marx Ruth Marx's daughter is Miriam Allen


Ruth Marx's former partners:

Ruth Marx's former husband was Groucho Marx


Ruth Marx's former in laws:

Ruth Marx's former brother in law was Chico Marx Ruth Marx's former brother in law was Harpo Marx Ruth Marx's former brother in law was Gummo Marx Ruth Marx's former brother in law was Zeppo Marx Ruth Marx's former father in law was Samuel Marx Ruth Marx's former mother in law was Minnie Marx Ruth Marx's former grandfather in law was Mark Marks Ruth Marx's former grandmother in law was Honne Marks Ruth Marx's former grandfather in law was Levi Schönberg Ruth Marx's former grandmother in law was Fanny Schönberg Ruth Marx's former brother in law was Manfred Marx Ruth Marx's former husband Groucho Marx's uncle in law was Al Shean