Divorced Relationship facts

Married 1949

Divorce 1969

Norwegian Explorer, Adventurer & Anthropologist
Thor Heyerdahl

Thor Heyerdahl

Age

87

Born

Tuesday 06 Oct 1914

Died

18 Apr 2002

Other Partners

Jacqueline Heyerdahl

Married

1991

Liv Rockefeller

Divorced

2 children together

married 24 Dec 1936
divorce before 1949

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Yvonne Heyerdahl

Yvonne Heyerdahl

His Other Children

Thor Heyerdahl Jr.

born 1937 (ca.), age 81 (ca.)
with Liv Rockefeller

Bjorn Heyerdahl

born 1940 (ca.), age 78 (ca.)
with Liv Rockefeller

Children Together

Annette Heyerdahl

died 1990

Marian Heyerdahl

Helene Elisabeth Heyerdahl

Her Other Children

Thor Heyerdahl
Bio Details

Full name

Thor Heyerdahl

Gender

Male

Age

87

Date of birth

Tuesday 06 Oct 1914

Birth place

Larvik, Norway

Date of death:

18 Apr 2002

Place of death

Colla Micheri, Italy

Cause of death

Brain Cancer

Occupations

Zoologist

Anthropologist

Explorer

Adventurer

Education

University of Oslo, Norway (1933)

The Kon-Tiki Expedition

Attempting to prove that the people of Polynesia had ancestral ties to the ancient Peruvians, in 1947 Heyerdahl made a 4,300 mile journey by raft from Callao in Peru to the South Seas.  He wrote a book about the adventure, naming it after his raft - the Kon-Tiki.  A 1951 documentary about the journey won an Academy Award.

The constant traveller

During his lifetime Heterdahl went on several expeditions, including the Galapagos where he found pottery that linked the islands to early Ecuadorian and Peruvian Indian cultures, and Easter Island, where he discovered evidence of possible South American ties.  As well as this, he tried to prove that the ancient Egyptians could have sailed to the Americas by building a boat out of papyrus reeds, and managed to make it from Morocco to the Bahamas.

Trivia

Thor Heyerdahl Family

Thor Heyerdahl's parents:

Thor Heyerdahl's father was Thor Heyerdahl Thor Heyerdahl's mother was Alison Heyerdahl


Thor Heyerdahl's children:

Thor Heyerdahl's daughter was Annette Heyerdahl Thor Heyerdahl's daughter is Marian Heyerdahl Thor Heyerdahl's son is Helene Elisabeth Heyerdahl Thor Heyerdahl's son is Thor Heyerdahl Jr. Thor Heyerdahl's son is Bjorn Heyerdahl


Thor Heyerdahl's current partners:

Thor Heyerdahl's wife was Jacqueline Heyerdahl


Thor Heyerdahl's former partners:

Thor Heyerdahl's former wife is Yvonne Heyerdahl Thor Heyerdahl's former wife was Liv Rockefeller


Yvonne Heyerdahl
Bio Details

Full name

Yvonne Heyerdahl

Maiden name

Yvonne Dedekam-Simonsen

Gender

Female

Trivia

Yvonne Heyerdahl Family

Yvonne Heyerdahl's children:

Yvonne Heyerdahl's daughter was Annette Heyerdahl Yvonne Heyerdahl's daughter is Marian Heyerdahl Yvonne Heyerdahl's son is Helene Elisabeth Heyerdahl


Yvonne Heyerdahl's former partners:

Yvonne Heyerdahl's former husband was Thor Heyerdahl


Yvonne Heyerdahl's former in laws:

Yvonne Heyerdahl's former father in law was Thor Heyerdahl Yvonne Heyerdahl's former mother in law was Alison Heyerdahl