Divorced Relationship facts

Married 24 Dec 1936

Divorce before 1949

Norwegian Explorer, Adventurer & Anthropologist
Thor Heyerdahl

Thor Heyerdahl

Age

87

Born

Tuesday 06 Oct 1914

Died

18 Apr 2002

Other Partners

Jacqueline Heyerdahl

Married

1991

Yvonne Heyerdahl

Divorced

3 children together

married 1949
divorce 1969

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Pebble Rockefeller

Married

2 children together

1955 (ca.)

Professional Partners

Siblings

Liv Rockefeller

Liv Rockefeller

Age

52

Born

Friday 04 Aug 1916

Died

14 Apr 1969

His Other Children

Annette Heyerdahl

died 1990
with Yvonne Heyerdahl

Marian Heyerdahl

with Yvonne Heyerdahl

Helene Elisabeth Heyerdahl

with Yvonne Heyerdahl

Children Together

Thor Heyerdahl Jr.

born 1937 (ca.), age 81 (ca.)

Bjorn Heyerdahl

born 1940 (ca.), age 78 (ca.)

Her Other Children

Liv Hessler

born 1957, age 61 (approx.)
with Pebble Rockefeller

Ola Stillman Rockefeller

born 1959, age 59 (approx.)
with Pebble Rockefeller

Thor Heyerdahl
Bio Details

Full name

Thor Heyerdahl

Gender

Male

Age

87

Date of birth

Tuesday 06 Oct 1914

Birth place

Larvik, Norway

Date of death:

18 Apr 2002

Place of death

Colla Micheri, Italy

Cause of death

Brain Cancer

Occupations

Zoologist

Anthropologist

Explorer

Adventurer

Education

University of Oslo, Norway (1933)

The Kon-Tiki Expedition

Attempting to prove that the people of Polynesia had ancestral ties to the ancient Peruvians, in 1947 Heyerdahl made a 4,300 mile journey by raft from Callao in Peru to the South Seas.  He wrote a book about the adventure, naming it after his raft - the Kon-Tiki.  A 1951 documentary about the journey won an Academy Award.

The constant traveller

During his lifetime Heterdahl went on several expeditions, including the Galapagos where he found pottery that linked the islands to early Ecuadorian and Peruvian Indian cultures, and Easter Island, where he discovered evidence of possible South American ties.  As well as this, he tried to prove that the ancient Egyptians could have sailed to the Americas by building a boat out of papyrus reeds, and managed to make it from Morocco to the Bahamas.

Trivia

Thor Heyerdahl Family

Thor Heyerdahl's parents:

Thor Heyerdahl's father was Thor Heyerdahl Thor Heyerdahl's mother was Alison Heyerdahl


Thor Heyerdahl's children:

Thor Heyerdahl's daughter was Annette Heyerdahl Thor Heyerdahl's daughter is Marian Heyerdahl Thor Heyerdahl's son is Helene Elisabeth Heyerdahl Thor Heyerdahl's son is Thor Heyerdahl Jr. Thor Heyerdahl's son is Bjorn Heyerdahl


Thor Heyerdahl's current partners:

Thor Heyerdahl's wife was Jacqueline Heyerdahl


Thor Heyerdahl's former partners:

Thor Heyerdahl's former wife is Yvonne Heyerdahl Thor Heyerdahl's former wife was Liv Rockefeller


Liv Rockefeller
Bio Details

Full name

Liv Rockefeller

Maiden name

Liv Coucheron-Torp

Also known as

Liv Heyerdahl

Gender

Female

Age

52

Date of birth

Friday 04 Aug 1916

Birth place

Larvik, Norway

Date of death:

14 Apr 1969

Place of death

Camden, Maine, U.S.A.

Trivia

Liv Rockefeller Family

Liv Rockefeller's children:

Liv Rockefeller's son is Thor Heyerdahl Jr. Liv Rockefeller's son is Bjorn Heyerdahl Liv Rockefeller's daughter is Liv Hessler Liv Rockefeller's son is Ola Stillman Rockefeller


Liv Rockefeller's current partners:

Liv Rockefeller's husband was Pebble Rockefeller


Liv Rockefeller's former partners:

Liv Rockefeller's former husband was Thor Heyerdahl


Liv Rockefeller's in laws:

Liv Rockefeller's father in law was James Stillman Rockefeller Liv Rockefeller's mother in law was Nancy Rockefeller Liv Rockefeller's grandfather in law was William Goodsell Rockefeller Liv Rockefeller's grandmother in law was Elsie Rockefeller Liv Rockefeller's grandfather in law was Andrew Carnegie II Liv Rockefeller's grandmother in law was Bertha Carnegie Liv Rockefeller's sister in law is Nancy Rockefeller Liv Rockefeller's brother in law is Andrew Rockefeller Liv Rockefeller's sister in law is Georgia Rose Liv Rockefeller's brother in law-by-marriage is J Harden Rose Liv Rockefeller's husband Pebble Rockefeller's uncle in law was William Avery Rockefeller Liv Rockefeller's husband Pebble Rockefeller's uncle in law was Godfrey Stillman Rockefeller Liv Rockefeller's husband Pebble Rockefeller's uncle in law was John Sterling Rockefeller Liv Rockefeller's husband Pebble Rockefeller's aunt in law was Almira Geraldine Rockefeller Liv Rockefeller's husband Pebble Rockefeller's aunt in law is Lucy Sprague Rice Liv Rockefeller's husband Pebble Rockefeller's uncle-by-marriage is Jack Rice


Liv Rockefeller's former in laws:

Liv Rockefeller's former father in law was Thor Heyerdahl Liv Rockefeller's former mother in law was Alison Heyerdahl