Married Relationship facts

First Met 1981

Relationship began about 1988

Married 30 Dec 1998

Registry Office, Berlin, Germany

Professor Dr Joachim Sauer

Prof. Joachim Sauer

Age

69

Born

Tuesday 19 Apr 1949

Other Partners

First-wife-of-Joachim Sauer

Divorced

2 children together

married 1969
divorce 1985

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Ulrich Merkel

Divorced

married 3 Sep 1977
divorce 1985

Professional Partners

Angela Merkel Siblings

Marcus Kasner

Brother

Irene Kasner

Sister

Chancellor of Germany
Angela Merkel

Angela Dorothea Merkel

Age

64

Born

Saturday 17 Jul 1954

His Other Children

Daniel Sauer

born 1974, age 44 (approx.)
with First-wife-of-Joachim Sauer

Adrian Sauer

born 1976, age 42 (approx.)
with First-wife-of-Joachim Sauer

Notable German art photographer

Children Together

Her Other Children

Professor Dr Joachim Sauer
Bio Details

Full name

Prof. Joachim Sauer

Gender

Male

Age

69

Date of birth

Tuesday 19 Apr 1949

Birth place

Hoyerswerda, Germany

Occupations

Professor

Chemist

Professor at the Humboldt University of Berlin.
The son of a pastry chef.
Dislikes publicity and didn't even attend his wife's inauguration in 2005.

Trivia

Professor Dr Joachim Sauer Family

Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's children:

Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's son is Daniel Sauer Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's son is Adrian Sauer


Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's current partners:

Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's wife is Angela Merkel


Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's former partners:

Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's former wife is First-wife-of-Joachim Sauer


Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's grandchildren:

Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's grandson is Kasimir Sauer


Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's in laws:

Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's father in law was Horst Kasner Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's mother in law is Herlind Kasner Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's grandfather in law was Ludwig Kasner Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's grandmother in law is Margarethe Kazmierczak Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's grandfather in law was Willi Jentzsch Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's grandmother in law is Gertrud Jentzsch Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's brother in law is Marcus Kasner Professor Dr Joachim Sauer's sister in law is Irene Kasner


Angela Merkel
Bio Details

Full name

Angela Dorothea Merkel

Maiden name

Angela Dorothea Kasner

Gender

Female

Age

64

Date of birth

Saturday 17 Jul 1954

Birth place

Hamburg, West Germany

Occupations

Chemist

Chancellor Of Germany (2005)

Education

University of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany

Trivia

Angela Merkel Family

Angela Merkel's parents:

Angela Merkel's father was Horst Kasner Angela Merkel's mother is Herlind Kasner


Angela Merkel's children:

Angela Merkel's step-son is Daniel Sauer Angela Merkel's step-son is Adrian Sauer


Angela Merkel's current partners:

Angela Merkel's husband is Professor Dr Joachim Sauer


Angela Merkel's former partners:

Angela Merkel's former husband is Ulrich Merkel


Angela Merkel's siblings:

Angela Merkel's brother is Marcus Kasner Angela Merkel's sister is Irene Kasner


Angela Merkel's grandparents:

Angela Merkel's grandfather was Willi Jentzsch Angela Merkel's grandmother is Gertrud Jentzsch Angela Merkel's grandfather was Ludwig Kasner Angela Merkel's grandmother is Margarethe Kazmierczak


Angela Merkel's great grandparents:

Angela Merkel's great grandfather was Emil Drange Angela Merkel's great grandmother was Emma Drange Angela Merkel's great grandfather is Wilhelm Jentzsch Angela Merkel's great grandfather is Ludwik Wojciechowski Angela Merkel's great grandmother was Anna Kazmierczak   Angela Merkel's great great grandfather was Bartomiej Kazmierczak Angela Merkel's great great grandmother was Apolonia Bielejewicz


Angela Merkel FameChain Links

Time Person of the Year

2015

Other people in this association:

HM Queen Elizabeth II of Great Britain

Adolf Hitler

President John F Kennedy 1961

more...