Married Relationship facts

Married 28 Apr 1774

The First Chief Justice of the US Supreme Court
John Jay

John Jay

Age

83

Born

Sunday 12 Dec 1745

Died

17 May 1829

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Sally Jay

Sarah Van Burgh Jay

Age

45

Born

Monday 02 Aug 1756

Died

28 May 1802

His Other Children

Children Together

Peter Augustus Jay

born 1776, died 1843, age 67

Her Other Children

John Jay
Bio Details

Full name

John Jay

Gender

Male

Age

83

Date of birth

Sunday 12 Dec 1745

Birth place

New York, New York County (Manhattan), New York, USA

Date of death:

17 May 1829

Place of death

Katonah, Westchester County, New York, USA

Occupations

Diplomat

Congressman

Supreme Court Judge

Trivia

John Jay Family

John Jay's children:

John Jay's son was Peter Augustus Jay


John Jay's current partners:

John Jay's wife was Sally Jay


John Jay's grandchildren:

John Jay's grandson was Peter Augustus Jay


John Jay's great grandchildren:

John Jay's great grandson was Augustus Jay   John Jay's great great grandson was Peter Augustus Jay   John Jay's 3x great granddaughter was Susan Mary Alsop   John Jay's 4x great grandson is William S. Patten


John Jay's in laws:

John Jay's daughter in law was Mary Rutherford Jay


John Jay FameChain Links

US Founding Fathers

Other people in this association:

President Thomas Jefferson

President George Washington

President John Adams

more...

Sally Jay
Bio Details

Full name

Sarah Van Burgh Jay

Maiden name

Sarah Van Burgh Livingston

Gender

Female

Age

45

Date of birth

Monday 02 Aug 1756

Date of death:

28 May 1802

Trivia

Sally Jay Family

Sally Jay's children:

Sally Jay's son was Peter Augustus Jay


Sally Jay's current partners:

Sally Jay's husband was John Jay


Sally Jay's grandchildren:

Sally Jay's grandson was Peter Augustus Jay


Sally Jay's great grandchildren:

Sally Jay's great grandson was Augustus Jay   Sally Jay's great great grandson was Peter Augustus Jay   Sally Jay's 3x great granddaughter was Susan Mary Alsop   Sally Jay's 4x great grandson is William S. Patten


Sally Jay's in laws:

Sally Jay's daughter in law was Mary Rutherford Jay