Alleged Affair Relationship facts

Alleged Affair 1914 - 1914

It was Isadora who claimed he was the father of her third child. His family say the claim is without foundation.

Florentine Sculptor
Romano Romanelli

Romano Romanelli

Age

86 (approx.)

Born

1882

Died

1968

Other Partners

Dorothea Romanelli

Married

1 child together

1925

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin

Divorced

married 2 May 1922
divorce before May 1923

Walter Rummel

Relationship

relationship began about 1919
until about 1920

William de Wendt de Kerlor

Affair

affair from circa 1919

Mercedes de Acosta

Relationship

relationship began 1917

Paris Eugene Singer

Affair

1 child together

affair from about 1905

Edward Craig

Relationship

1 child together

relationship began circa 1904

Oscar Beregi

Dated

dated from 1902

Victor Seroff

Relationship

Mary Estelle Dempsey

Close Friendship

Professional Partners

Isadora Duncan Siblings

Elizabeth Duncan

Sister

Raymond Duncan

Brother

Augustin Duncan

Brother

Modern Dance Pioneer
Isadora Duncan

Angela Isadora Duncan

Age

49

Born

Monday 27 May 1878

Died

12 Sep 1927

His Other Children

Raffaello Romanelli

born 1926 (ca.), age 93 (ca.)
with Dorothea Romanelli

Italian Sculptor

Children Together

Unknown

born 1914, died 1914, age 0 days

Her Other Children

Deirdre Craig

born 1906, died 1913, age 6
with Edward Craig

Daughter of Dancer Isadora Duncan

Patrick Singer

born 1910, died 1913, age 2
with Paris Eugene Singer

Son of Dancer Isadora Duncan

Romano Romanelli
Bio Details

Full name

Romano Romanelli

Gender

Male

Age

86 (approx.)

Date of birth

1882

Birth place

Florence, Italy

Date of death:

1968

Occupations

Sculptor

Italian Naval Officer

Professor of Sculpture

Education

Italian Navel Academy, Livorno, Italy

Florentine sculptor who created a number of famous statues in Italy including Hercules and the Lion in Florence, the statue La Giustizia di Traiano in Milan, the monument to Skanderberg in piazza Albania in Rome and the Monumento al Legionario in Siracusa, Sicily.

Trivia

Romano Romanelli Family

Romano Romanelli's parents:

Romano Romanelli's father was Raffaello Romanelli


Romano Romanelli's children:

Romano Romanelli's son is Raffaello Romanelli


Romano Romanelli's current partners:

Romano Romanelli's wife was Dorothea Romanelli


Romano Romanelli's former partners:

Romano Romanelli allegedly had an affair with Isadora Duncan


Romano Romanelli's grandparents:

Romano Romanelli's grandfather was Pasquale Romanelli


Romano Romanelli's grandchildren:

Romano Romanelli's grandson is Folco Romanelli


Romano Romanelli's great grandchildren:

Romano Romanelli's great grandson is Raffaello Romanelli Romano Romanelli's great granddaughter is Rubina Romanelli Romano Romanelli's great grandson is Vincenzo Romanelli


Romano Romanelli's in laws:

Romano Romanelli's daughter in law is Roysia Romanelli


Isadora Duncan
Bio Details

Full name

Angela Isadora Duncan

Also known as

Mother Of Modern Dance

Gender

Female

Age

49

Date of birth

Monday 27 May 1878

Birth place

San Francisco, California, USA

Date of death:

12 Sep 1927

Place of death

France

Cause of death

Her neck was broken by enormous silk scarf she was wearing caught in the wheel of her open car.

Occupations

Dancer

Dance School Owner

Dance Teacher

Known for her pioneering work in expressive and modern dance.
Started teaching dance to other chidlren when she was just 6 years old.  At 10 she left school to run her growing dance classes which included teaching adults.
After her first public appearances in America had made little impact on the public, she left for England in 1899 with her sister, Elizabeth, her brother, Raymond, and her mother where, she studied Greek sculpture at the British Museum.  This inspired her dance style and costume -- adopting the Greek tunic and dancing barefoot she won over audiences with her free movement and flesh revealing costumes.
She vowed never to marry and had two children out of wedlock who sadly died together when their car rolled into the river Seine in 1913.  She did marry  Russian poet Sergei Yesenin in order that he be allowed to travel with her during her tours.  
Wrote her Autobiograpjhy, My Life, in 1927, the year of her death caused by her scarf getting caught in the wheels of her open car and breaking her neck.  Her last words were "Adieu, mes amis. Je vais á la gloire" which when translated means "Farewell, my friends. I am going to glory!"

Trivia

Isadora Duncan Family

Isadora Duncan's parents:

Isadora Duncan's father is Charles Duncan Isadora Duncan's mother is Dora Gray, Mary Duncan


Isadora Duncan's children:

Isadora Duncan's daughter was Deirdre Craig Isadora Duncan's son was Patrick Singer


Isadora Duncan's current partners:

Isadora Duncan had an affair with William de Wendt de Kerlor Isadora Duncan had an affair with Paris Eugene Singer Isadora Duncan had a close friendship with Mary Estelle Dempsey


Isadora Duncan's former partners:

Isadora Duncan's former husband was Sergey Aleksandrovich Yesenin Isadora Duncan had a relationship with Walter Rummel Isadora Duncan had a relationship with Mercedes de Acosta Isadora Duncan allegedly had an affair with Romano Romanelli Isadora Duncan had a relationship with Edward Craig Isadora Duncan dated Oscar Beregi Isadora Duncan had a relationship with Victor Seroff


Isadora Duncan's siblings:

Isadora Duncan's sister is Elizabeth Duncan Isadora Duncan's brother is Raymond Duncan Isadora Duncan's brother was Augustin Duncan


Isadora Duncan's former in laws:

Isadora Duncan's former father in law was Alexander Yesenin Isadora Duncan's former mother in law was Tatyana Feodorovna Yesenina Isadora Duncan's former sister in law is Ekaterina Yesenina