Married Relationship facts

Married 1930

W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan

Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan

Age

74

Born

Friday 06 May 1904

Died

19 Aug 1978

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Archibald Christie

Divorced

1 child together

married 24 Dec 1914
divorce 1928

Professional Partners

Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan Siblings

Madge Miller

Sister

Monty Miller

Brother

The World's Best Selling Author of All Time
Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan

Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa Christie

Age

85

Born

Monday 15 Sep 1890

Died

12 Jan 1976

His Other Children

Children Together

Her Other Children

Rosalind Hicks

born 1919, died 2004, age 85
with Archibald Christie

W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan
Bio Details

Full name

Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan

Gender

Male

Age

74

Date of birth

Friday 06 May 1904

Birth place

Wandsworth, London, England

Date of death:

19 Aug 1978

Place of death

Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England

Education

Lancing College, Lancing, West Sussex, England, United Kingdom

Trivia

W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan Family

W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's parents:

W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's father was Frederick Mallowan W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's mother was Marguerite Mallowan


W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's children:

W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's step-daughter was Rosalind Hicks


W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's current partners:

W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's wife was Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's wife was Barbara Hastings Mallowan


W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's in laws:

W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's father in law was Frederick Alvah Miller W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's mother in law was Clara Miller W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's step-mother in law was Margaret Miller W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's grandfather in law was Nathaniel Miller W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's grandmother in law was Martha Miller W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's grandfather in law was Frederick Boehmer W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's grandmother in law was Mary Ann Boehmer W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's sister in law was Madge Miller W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's brother in law was Monty Miller W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's wife Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's uncle in law was Frederick Charles Boehmer W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan's wife Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's uncle in law was Ernest B. Boehmer


Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan
Bio Details

Full name

Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa Christie

Maiden name

Agatha Mary Clarissa Miller

Gender

Female

Age

85

Date of birth

Monday 15 Sep 1890

Birth place

Torquay, Devon, England, UK

Date of death:

12 Jan 1976

Place of death

Winterbrook, Oxfordshire, England, UK

Cause of death

Natural Causes

Occupations

Author

Playwright

The Ultimate Christie Mystery

In December 1926, Agatha went missing for 11 days.  On the 3rd she left her home in Surrey, and later that day her car was found hanging precariously off the edge of a cliff.  A massive manhunt was launched to find her, with over 1000 police officers aiding the search.  She finally surfaced on the 14th, at The Swan Hotel in Harrogate, booked in under the name Theresa Neele - her husband's mistress.  She never discussed the missing 11 days, and they remain a mystery to this day.

Trivia

Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan Family

Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's parents:

Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's father was Frederick Alvah Miller Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's mother was Clara Miller


Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's children:

Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's daughter was Rosalind Hicks


Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's current partners:

Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's husband was W/Cdr. Sir Max Edgar L. Mallowan


Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's former partners:

Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's former husband is Archibald Christie


Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's siblings:

Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's sister was Madge Miller Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's brother was Monty Miller


Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's grandparents:

Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's grandfather was Frederick Boehmer Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's grandmother was Mary Ann Boehmer Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's grandfather was Nathaniel Miller Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's grandmother was Martha Miller


Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's great grandparents:

Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's great grandfather was Thomas West Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's great grandmother was Mary Ann West


Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's step-grandparents:

Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's step-grandmother was Margaret Miller


Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's grandchildren:

Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's grandson is Mathew T. Prichard


Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's uncles and aunts:

Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's uncle was Frederick Charles Boehmer Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's uncle was Ernest B. Boehmer


Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's great uncles and aunts:

Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's great aunt was Margaret Miller Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's great uncle was Richard West


Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's in laws:

Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's father in law was Frederick Mallowan Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's mother in law was Marguerite Mallowan Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's son in law was Anthony A. Hicks


Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's former in laws:

Dame Agatha Christie, Lady Mallowan's former son in law was Major Hubert de Burr Prichard