Married Relationship facts

Married 24 Jan 1901

St Pancras Registry Office, London, England, UK

They honeymooned in Swansea where Ida caught measles.

One of Britain most famous artists
Equally known for his productive love life
Augustus John

Augustus Edwin John

Age

83

Born

Tuesday 01 Jan 1878

Died

31 Oct 1961

Other Partners

Evelyn Fleming

Affair

1 child together

affair from before 1925

Dorelia McNeill

Married

3 children together

Professional Partners

Augustus John Siblings

Thornton John

Brother

Gwen John

Sister

Winifred John

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Ida Nettleship

Ida Margaret Nettleship

Age

30

Born

Wednesday 24 Jan 1877

Died

14 Mar 1907

His Other Children

Pyramus John

born 1905, died 1912, age 6 (approx.)
with Dorelia McNeill

Poppet John

born 1912, died 1997, age 85
with Dorelia McNeill

Vivien John

born 1915, age 103
with Dorelia McNeill

Amaryllis Fleming

born 1925, died 1999, age 73
with Evelyn Fleming

Children Together

Her Other Children

Augustus John
Bio Details

Full name

Augustus Edwin John

Also known as

Gussie John

Gender

Male

Age

83

Date of birth

Tuesday 01 Jan 1878

Birth place

Tenby, Wales, UK

Date of death:

31 Oct 1961

Place of death

Fordingbridge, Hampshire, England, UK

Trivia

Augustus John Family

Augustus John's parents:

Augustus John's father was Edwin John Augustus John's mother was Augusta John


Augustus John's children:

Augustus John's daughter was Poppet John Augustus John's son was Pyramus John Augustus John's daughter is Vivien John Augustus John's daughter was Amaryllis Fleming


Augustus John's current partners:

Augustus John's wife was Ida Nettleship Augustus John had an affair with Evelyn Fleming Augustus John's wife was Dorelia McNeill


Augustus John's siblings:

Augustus John's sister was Gwen John Augustus John's brother was Thornton John Augustus John's sister was Winifred John


Augustus John's grandparents:

Augustus John's grandfather is William John Augustus John's grandmother was Mary John


Augustus John's great grandparents:

Augustus John's great grandfather is David Davies Augustus John's great grandfather is William John


Augustus John's in laws:

Augustus John's father in law was Jack Nettleship Augustus John's mother in law is Ada Nettleship Augustus John's son in law was Willem Jilts Pol Augustus John's son in law is John White


Ida Nettleship
Bio Details

Full name

Ida Margaret Nettleship

Maiden name

Ida Nettleship

Also known as

Ida John

Gender

Female

Age

30

Date of birth

Wednesday 24 Jan 1877

Birth place

Hampstead, London, England, UK

Date of death:

14 Mar 1907

Place of death

Paris, France

Cause of death

Puerperal fever

Trivia

Ida Nettleship Family

Ida Nettleship's parents:

Ida Nettleship's father was Jack Nettleship Ida Nettleship's mother is Ada Nettleship


Ida Nettleship's children:

Ida Nettleship's step-daughter was Poppet John Ida Nettleship's step-son was Pyramus John Ida Nettleship's step-daughter is Vivien John Ida Nettleship's step-daughter was Amaryllis Fleming


Ida Nettleship's current partners:

Ida Nettleship's husband was Augustus John


Ida Nettleship's in laws:

Ida Nettleship's sister in law was Gwen John Ida Nettleship's father in law was Edwin John Ida Nettleship's mother in law was Augusta John Ida Nettleship's grandfather in law is William John Ida Nettleship's grandmother in law was Mary John Ida Nettleship's brother in law was Thornton John Ida Nettleship's sister in law was Winifred John