Divorced Relationship facts

Married 4 Jul 1937

At Norma's home in Los Angeles, California, USA

Divorce 24 Jul 1940

A double ceremony with Norma's daughter Betty marrying Balie Peyton Legare.

The divorce was granted on the grounds of Earl's "habitual intemperance and cruelty". He denied the charge of intemperance claiming his weekly drink bill was about $10 and that his wife "drank as much of it as I do".

Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr

Commander Earl Winfield Spencer Jr

Age

60

Born

Tuesday 20 Sep 1898

Died

29 May 1959

Other Partners

Lillian Margaret Spencer

Married

1 Oct 1941

Mariam Radford

Divorced

married Sep 1928
divorce 1 Jul 1937

Wallis Simpson

Divorced

married 8 Nov 1916
divorce 10 Dec 1927

Professional Partners

Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr Siblings

Frederick Spencer

Brother

Gladys Richardson

Sister

Other Partners

Homer Stuyvesant Johnson

Married

2 children together

1935 (bef.)

Professional Partners

Siblings

Norma Spencer

Norma R Johnson Spencer

Age

52

Born

Sunday 13 Dec 1891

Died

6 Mar 1944

His Other Children

Children Together

Her Other Children

Katherine Wade

with Homer Stuyvesant Johnson

Betty Briel

with Homer Stuyvesant Johnson

Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr
Bio Details

Full name

Commander Earl Winfield Spencer Jr

Also known as

Win Spencer

Gender

Male

Age

60

Date of birth

Tuesday 20 Sep 1898

Birth place

Kinsley, Kansas, USA

Date of death:

29 May 1959

Place of death

El Cordova Hotel, Coronado, San Diego, California, USA

Cause of death

Heart attack

Education

Racine College, Racine, Wisconsin, United States

United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland, United States

Trivia

Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr Family

Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's parents:

Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's father is Earl Winfield Spencer Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's mother is Agnes Spencer


Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's current partners:

Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's wife was Lillian Margaret Spencer


Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former partners:

Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former wife was Wallis Simpson Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former wife was Norma Spencer Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former wife was Mariam Radford


Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's siblings:

Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's brother is Frederick Spencer Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's sister is Gladys Richardson


Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former in laws:

Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former wife Wallis Simpson's uncle in law was S Davies Warfield Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former father in law is Carl Reese Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former father in law is George Ham Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former mother in law is Katie Ham Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former father in law was Teackle Wallis Warfield Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former mother in law was Alice Warfield Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former step-father in law is Charles Gordon Allen Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former step-father in law was John Freeman Rasin Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former grandfather in law was Henry Warfield Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former grandmother in law is Anna Warfield Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former grandfather in law is William Montague Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former grandmother in law is Sallie Montague Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former wife Wallis Simpson's aunt in law was Bessie Buchanan Merryman Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr's former wife Wallis Simpson's uncle-by-marriage is David Buchanan Merryman


Norma Spencer
Bio Details

Full name

Norma R Johnson Spencer

Maiden name

Norma Reese

Gender

Female

Age

52

Date of birth

Sunday 13 Dec 1891

Date of death:

6 Mar 1944

Place of death

Queen of Angels, Hospital, Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of death

Stroke

Trivia

Norma Spencer Family

Norma Spencer's parents:

Norma Spencer's father is Carl Reese


Norma Spencer's children:

Norma Spencer's daughter is Katherine Wade Norma Spencer's daughter is Betty Briel


Norma Spencer's current partners:

Norma Spencer's husband was Homer Stuyvesant Johnson


Norma Spencer's former partners:

Norma Spencer's former husband was Commander Earl Winfield Spencer jr


Norma Spencer's in laws:

Norma Spencer's son in law is Frederick Briel


Norma Spencer's former in laws:

Norma Spencer's former father in law is Earl Winfield Spencer Norma Spencer's former mother in law is Agnes Spencer Norma Spencer's former brother in law is Frederick Spencer Norma Spencer's former sister in law is Gladys Richardson Norma Spencer's former son in law is Bailie Peyton Legare jr