Divorced Relationship facts

Engaged Dec 1947

Married 10 Dec 1947

Youngstown, Ohio, USA

Divorce 28 Aug 1953

Ray Brown

Ray Brown

Age

92 (approx.)

Born

1926

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Thor Einar Larsen

Disputed Marriage

"marriage" Jul 1957

Benny Kornegay

Disputed Marriage

"marriage" 1941
"divorce" 1942

Professional Partners

Ella Fitzgerald Siblings

Frances da Silva

Half-sister

other parent: Joe da Silva

Jazz Legend
Ella Fitzgerald

Ella Jane Fitzgerald

Age

79

Born

Wednesday 25 Apr 1917

Died

5 Jun 1996

His Other Children

Children Together

Ray Brown Jr.

adopted

Her Other Children

Ray Brown
Bio Details

Full name

Ray Brown

Gender

Male

Age

92 (approx.)

Date of birth

1926

Birth place

Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, USA

Trivia

Ray Brown Family

Ray Brown's children:

Ray Brown's adopted son is Ray Brown Jr.


Ray Brown's former partners:

Ray Brown's former wife was Ella Fitzgerald


Ray Brown's former in laws:

Ray Brown's former father in law was William Fitzgerald Ray Brown's former mother in law was Tempie Fitzgerald Ray Brown's former half-sister in law is Frances da Silva Ray Brown's former wife Ella Fitzgerald's aunt in law was Virginia Williams


Ella Fitzgerald
Bio Details

Full name

Ella Jane Fitzgerald

Also known as

First Lady of Song

Lady Ella

Queen of Jazz

Gender

Female

Age

79

Date of birth

Wednesday 25 Apr 1917

Birth place

Newport News, Virginia, USA

Date of death:

5 Jun 1996

Place of death

Beverly Hills, Los Angeles County, California, USA

Cause of death

Complications from diabetes

Occupations

Jazz Singer

Education

Public School 10, Yonkers, New York, United States (1923)

Benjamin Franklin Jr. High, Yonkers, New York, United States (1929)

Awards

During her lifetime Ella picked up 13 Grammy awards and was inducted into the Grammy Hall Of Fame.  She also was awarded a number of honorary awards and lifetime achievement awards, and was inducted into various other halls of fame.

Trivia

Ella Fitzgerald Family

Ella Fitzgerald's parents:

Ella Fitzgerald's father was William Fitzgerald Ella Fitzgerald's mother was Tempie Fitzgerald


Ella Fitzgerald's children:

Ella Fitzgerald's adopted son is Ray Brown Jr.


Ella Fitzgerald's former partners:

Ella Fitzgerald's former "husband" is Thor Einar Larsen Ella Fitzgerald's former husband is Ray Brown Ella Fitzgerald's former "husband" is Benny Kornegay


Ella Fitzgerald's siblings:

Ella Fitzgerald's half-sister is Frances da Silva


Ella Fitzgerald's nieces and nephews:

Ella Fitzgerald's nephew is Ray Brown Jr.


Ella Fitzgerald's uncles and aunts:

Ella Fitzgerald's aunt was Virginia Williams


Ella Fitzgerald's cousins:

Ella Fitzgerald's cousin is Georgiana Henry


Ella Fitzgerald FameChain Links

Grammy Award Winners 1990 - The 32nd

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson 1990

Paul McCartney 1990

George Harrison 1990

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1983 - The 25th

Other people in this association:

Lionel Richie 1983

Marvin Gaye 1983

David Foster 1983

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1981 - The 23rd

Other people in this association:

Jim Henson

Barbra Streisand 1981

Quincy Jones 1981

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1980 - The 22nd

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson 1980

Paul McCartney 1980

Sir John Gielgud 1980

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1979 - The 21st

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1979

Jim Henson

Quincy Jones 1979

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1976 - The 18th

Other people in this association:

Kris Kristofferson 1976

Paul Simon 1976

Rita Coolidge 1976

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1962 - The 4th

Other people in this association:

Bing Crosby 1962

Ray Charles 1962

Judy Garland 1962

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1959 - The 2nd

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1959

Sir Peter Ustinov CBE 1959

Bobby Darin 1959

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1959 - The 1st

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1959

Nat King Cole 1959

Andre Previn 1959

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1961 - The 3rd

Other people in this association:

Miles Davis 1961

Ray Charles 1961

Harry Belafonte 1961

more...