Dated Relationship facts

Dated from

Nicholas Ray: The Glorious Failure of an American Director By Patrick McGilligan

Director of 'Rebel Without A Cause'
Nicholas Ray

Nicholas Ray

Age

67

Born

Monday 07 Aug 1911

Died

16 Jun 1979

Other Partners

Susan Ray

Married

1969

Betty Utey

Divorced

2 children together

married 1958
divorce 1964

Natalie Wood

Affair

affair from about 1955
until about 1955

Gloria Grahame

Divorced

1 child together

married 1 Jun 1948
divorce 14 Aug 1952

Jean Evans

Divorced

1 child together

divorce 1942

Professional Partners

Nicholas Ray Siblings

Alice Kienzle

Sister

Ruth Kienzle

Sister

Helen Kienzle

Sister

Other Partners

Gerry DeFord

Married

13 Jan 2006

Andre Phillipe

Dated

dated from Mar 1964

Anthony Franciosa

Divorced

married 4 May 1957
divorce 18 Nov 1960

Vittorio Gassman

Divorced

1 child together

married 28 Apr 1952
divorce 2 Jun 1954

Paul Meyer

Divorced

married 29 Dec 1943
divorce 17 Mar 1948

Farley Granger

Relationship

Paul Newman

Affair

Marlon Brando

Affair

Professional Partners

Shelley Winters Siblings

Blanche Schrift

Sister

American Actress
Shelley Winters

Shelley Winters

Age

85

Born

Wednesday 18 Aug 1920

Died

14 Jan 2006

His Other Children

Tony Ray

born 1937, age 81 (approx.)
with Jean Evans

Timothy Ray

born 1948, age 69
with Gloria Grahame

Julie Ray

born 1960, age 58 (approx.)
with Betty Utey

Nicca Ray

born 1961, age 57 (approx.)
with Betty Utey

Children Together

Her Other Children

Vittoria Gassman

born 1953, age 68
with Vittorio Gassman

Nicholas Ray
Bio Details

Full name

Nicholas Ray

Also known as

Raymond Nicholas Kienzle Jr.

Gender

Male

Age

67

Date of birth

Monday 07 Aug 1911

Birth place

Galesville, Wisconsin, USA

Date of death:

16 Jun 1979

Occupations

Director

Education

Lincoln Junior High, La Crosse, Wisconsin, United States

La Crosse Central High School, La Crosse, Wisconsin, United States

Trivia

Nicholas Ray Family

Nicholas Ray's parents:

Nicholas Ray's father was Raymond Nicholas Kienzle Nicholas Ray's mother was Lena Kienzle


Nicholas Ray's children:

Nicholas Ray's son is Tony Ray Nicholas Ray's son is Timothy Ray Nicholas Ray's daughter is Julie Ray Nicholas Ray's daughter is Nicca Ray


Nicholas Ray's current partners:

Nicholas Ray's wife was Susan Ray


Nicholas Ray's former partners:

Nicholas Ray dated Marilyn Monroe Nicholas Ray dated Zsa Zsa Gabor Nicholas Ray had an affair with Natalie Wood Nicholas Ray dated Jayne Mansfield Nicholas Ray dated Shelley Winters Nicholas Ray dated Joan Crawford Nicholas Ray's former wife was Gloria Grahame Nicholas Ray's former wife is Betty Utey Nicholas Ray's former wife was Jean Evans Nicholas Ray dated Kay Snodgrass


Nicholas Ray's siblings:

Nicholas Ray's sister was Alice Kienzle Nicholas Ray's sister was Ruth Kienzle Nicholas Ray's sister was Helen Kienzle


Nicholas Ray's grandchildren:

Nicholas Ray's grandson is Anthony Ray Jr. Nicholas Ray's grandson is James Ray


Nicholas Ray's former in laws:

Nicholas Ray's former daughter in law was Gloria Grahame Nicholas Ray's former father in law was Michael Hallward Nicholas Ray's former mother in law was Jean Hallward Nicholas Ray's former grandfather in law was Mr McDougall Nicholas Ray's former grandmother in law was Mrs McDougall Nicholas Ray's former sister in law was Joy Hallward


Shelley Winters
Bio Details

Full name

Shelley Winters

Also known as

Shirley Schrift

Gender

Female

Age

85

Date of birth

Wednesday 18 Aug 1920

Birth place

East Saint Louis St. Clair County Illinois, USA

Date of death:

14 Jan 2006

Place of death

Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, USA

Occupations

Actress (1942 - 2006)

Author (1980 - 2006)

An Innocent Man

When she was a child, Shelley's father was imprisoned for an arson he did not commit.  Although he was later cleared, the experience had a profound effect on young Shelley.

Oscars

1966 - Best Supporting Actress - A Patch of Blue

Golden Globes

1973 - Best Supporting Actress - The Poseidon Adventure

Trivia

Shelley Winters Family

Shelley Winters's parents:

Shelley Winters's father was Jonas Schrift Shelley Winters's mother was Rose Schrift


Shelley Winters's children:

Shelley Winters's daughter is Vittoria Gassman


Shelley Winters's current partners:

Shelley Winters dated Albert Finney Shelley Winters's husband was Gerry DeFord


Shelley Winters's former partners:

Shelley Winters had an affair with Paul Newman Shelley Winters had an affair with Marlon Brando Shelley Winters's former husband was Vittorio Gassman Shelley Winters had a relationship with Farley Granger Shelley Winters dated Nicholas Ray Shelley Winters dated Andre Phillipe Shelley Winters's former husband was Anthony Franciosa Shelley Winters's former husband is Paul Meyer


Shelley Winters's siblings:

Shelley Winters's sister was Blanche Schrift


Shelley Winters's uncles and aunts:

Shelley Winters's uncle was Irwin Winter Shelley Winters's uncle is Albert Winter Shelley Winters's uncle was Joe Winter


Shelley Winters's in laws:

Shelley Winters's son in law is Robert Neuman


Shelley Winters FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

more...

Academy Award Winners 1966 - The 38th

1966

Other people in this association:

Lee Marvin 1966

William Wyler 1966

Julie Christie 1966

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1973 - The 30th

1973

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson 1973

Marlon Brando 1973

Liza Minnelli 1973

more...