Divorced Relationship facts

Married 1941

Divorce before 27 May 1947

American Composer and Actor
Artie Shaw

Arthur Jacob Shaw

Age

94

Born

Monday 23 May 1910

Died

30 Dec 2004

Other Partners

Evelyn Keyes

Divorced

married 1957
divorce 1985

Doris Dowling

Divorced

married 1952
divorce 1956

Kathleen Winsor

Annulment of marriage

1946 - 1948

Ava Gardner

Divorced

married 17 Oct 1945
divorce 1946

Lana Turner

Divorced

married 1940
divorce 1940

Judy Garland

Close Friendship

close friendship from 1937
until 22 Jun 1969

Margaret Allen

Divorced

married 1934
divorce 1937

Jane Cairns

Annulment of marriage

1932 - 1933

Betty Asher

Affair

Lena Horne

Affair

Joan Crawford

Affair

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Jack Cummings

Married

1 child together

27 May 1947

Professional Partners

Siblings

Betty Kern

Elizabeth Jane Kern

Age

83 (approx.)

Born

1913

Died

1996

His Other Children

Children Together

Steve Kern Shaw

born 1943, died 2015, age 72

Her Other Children

Linda Cummings

with Jack Cummings

Julie Cummings

step-child with Jack Cummings

Kathy Cummings

step-child with Jack Cummings

Carla Cummings

step-child with Jack Cummings

Artie Shaw
Bio Details

Full name

Arthur Jacob Shaw

Maiden name

Arthur Jacob Arshawsky

Gender

Male

Age

94

Date of birth

Monday 23 May 1910

Birth place

New York, USA

Date of death:

30 Dec 2004

Place of death

Thousand Oaks, Ventura County, California, USA

Occupations

Actor

Composer

Grammy Awards

2004 - Lifetime Achievement Award

Trivia

Artie Shaw Family

Artie Shaw's parents:

Artie Shaw's father is Harry Arshawsky Artie Shaw's mother is Sarah Arshawsky


Artie Shaw's children:

Artie Shaw's son was Steve Kern Shaw


Artie Shaw's current partners:

Artie Shaw had an affair with Lena Horne Artie Shaw had an affair with Joan Crawford


Artie Shaw's former partners:

Artie Shaw's former wife was Ava Gardner Artie Shaw's former wife was Lana Turner Artie Shaw had a close friendship with Judy Garland Artie Shaw's former wife was Evelyn Keyes Artie Shaw's former wife was Doris Dowling Artie Shaw was in an annulled marriage with Kathleen Winsor Artie Shaw's former wife was Betty Kern Artie Shaw's former wife is Margaret Allen Artie Shaw was in an annulled marriage with Jane Cairns Artie Shaw had an affair with Betty Asher


Artie Shaw's former in laws:

Artie Shaw's former father in law was Jerome Kern Artie Shaw's former brother in law was Jonas Melvin Gardner Artie Shaw's former father in law was Omar Dowe Keyes Artie Shaw's former mother in law was Maude Keyes Artie Shaw's former sister in law was Norma Lucy Carmichael Artie Shaw's former sister in law was Julia Keyes Artie Shaw's former father in law was Jonas Bailey Gardner Artie Shaw's former mother in law was Mary Gardner Artie Shaw's former sister in law was Beatrice Cole Artie Shaw's former sister in law was Elsie Creech Artie Shaw's former sister in law was Inez Gardner Artie Shaw's former brother in law was Raymond Gardner Artie Shaw's former mother in law is Eva Leale Kern Artie Shaw's former father in law was Virgil Turner Artie Shaw's former mother in law was Mildred Turner


Artie Shaw FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

more...

Grammy Award Winners 2004 - The 46th

2004

Other people in this association:

George Harrison 2004

President Bill Clinton 2004

Kylie Minogue OBE 2004

more...

Betty Kern
Bio Details

Full name

Elizabeth Jane Kern

Maiden name

Elizabeth Jane Kern

Also known as

Elizabeth Jane Cummings

Elizabeth Jane Shaw

Gender

Female

Age

83 (approx.)

Date of birth

1913

Date of death:

1996

Trivia

Betty Kern Family

Betty Kern's parents:

Betty Kern's father was Jerome Kern Betty Kern's mother is Eva Leale Kern


Betty Kern's children:

Betty Kern's daughter is Linda Cummings Betty Kern's son was Steve Kern Shaw Betty Kern's step-daughter is Julie Cummings Betty Kern's step-daughter is Kathy Cummings Betty Kern's step-daughter is Carla Cummings


Betty Kern's current partners:

Betty Kern's husband was Jack Cummings


Betty Kern's former partners:

Betty Kern's former husband was Artie Shaw


Betty Kern's in laws:

Betty Kern's husband Jack Cummings's uncle in law was Louis B. Mayer Betty Kern's father in law was Louis Cummings Betty Kern's mother in law was Ida Mayer Cummings Betty Kern's grandfather in law was Jacob Mayer Betty Kern's grandmother in law was Sarah Mayer Betty Kern's sister in law was Ruth Rowland Betty Kern's brother in law-by-marriage was Roy Rowland Betty Kern's sister in law was Mitzi Fielding Betty Kern's brother in law-by-marriage was Sol Baer Fielding Betty Kern's brother in law was Lenard M. Cummings Betty Kern's husband Jack Cummings's aunt in law was Yetta Mayer Rieder Betty Kern's husband Jack Cummings's uncle-by-marriage was Abraham Rieder Betty Kern's husband Jack Cummings's aunt-by-marriage was Lorena Nidorf Betty Kern's husband Jack Cummings's uncle in law was Rudolph Mayer Betty Kern's husband Jack Cummings's uncle in law was Jerry Mayer Betty Kern's husband Jack Cummings's aunt-by-marriage is Rheba Mayer


Betty Kern's former in laws:

Betty Kern's former father in law is Harry Arshawsky Betty Kern's former mother in law is Sarah Arshawsky