How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Terry Melcher
Partners of 
Terry Melcher

Famous Music Producer
Son of Doris Day
Terry Melcher

Terrence Paul Melcher

Age

62

Born

Sunday 08 Feb 1942

Died

19 Nov 2004

Terry Melcher
Bio Details

Full name

Terrence Paul Melcher

Maiden name

Terrence Paul Jorden

Gender

Male

Age

62

Date of birth

Sunday 08 Feb 1942

Birth place

New York City, New York, USA

Date of death:

19 Nov 2004

Place of death

At his home in Beverly Hills, California, USA

Cause of death

Melanoma

Occupations

Singer-Songwriter

Music Producer

A producer for amongst others the Byrds and the Beach Boys, he was also a singer and songwriter.  Later in life he became the agent for his mother Doris Day for whom he wrote the song Move Over Darling.
Terry Melcher was a witness in the trial of the Charles Manson murderers who had killed the actress Sharon Tate.  Melcher had turned down Manson for a recording contract which led to him hiring a bodyguard.  He later  believed Manson had gone to his former home at 10050 Cielo Drive in Los Angeles in 1969 with the intention to kill him but the house had been rented out to to Roman Polanski and his wife Sharon Tate. 

Terry Melcher Siblings

Bruce Jorden

Half-brother

other parent: Willetta Jorden

Partners of 
Terry Melcher

Terese Melcher

Married

Aug 1998

Melissa Brown

Divorced

married 7 Feb 1974
divorce 1977

Candice Bergen

Relationship

relationship began circa 1971

Claudia Roberts

On-Off relationship

relationship resumed after 1966
until circa 1971

Jacqueline Carlin

Divorced

1 child together

divorce 1997

Terry Melcher Children

Ryan Melcher

born 1983, age 36 (approx.)
with Jacqueline Carlin

Grandson of Doris Day

Terry Melcher Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Terry Melcher Family

Terry Melcher's parents:

Terry Melcher's mother was Doris Day Terry Melcher's step-father was Marty Melcher Terry Melcher's father was Al Jorden Terry Melcher's step-mother was Willetta Jorden


Terry Melcher's former step-parents:

Terry Melcher's former step-father was Barry Comden Terry Melcher's former step-father was George Weidler


Terry Melcher's children:

Terry Melcher's son is Ryan Melcher


Terry Melcher's current partners:

Terry Melcher's wife was Terese Melcher


Terry Melcher's former partners:

Terry Melcher had a relationship with Candice Bergen Terry Melcher's former wife is Jacqueline Carlin Terry Melcher's former wife is Melissa Brown Terry Melcher had an on-off relationship with Claudia Roberts


Terry Melcher's siblings:

Terry Melcher's half-brother is Bruce Jorden


Terry Melcher's grandparents:

Terry Melcher's grandfather was William Kappelhoff Terry Melcher's grandmother was Alma Kappelhoff Terry Melcher's grandfather was Albert M Jorden Terry Melcher's grandmother was Ida Jorden


Terry Melcher's great grandparents:

Terry Melcher's great grandfather was William Welz Terry Melcher's great grandmother was Anna Welz Terry Melcher's great grandmother was Agnes Kappelhoff


Terry Melcher's step-grandparents:

Terry Melcher's step-grandfather was Alter Melcher Terry Melcher's step-grandmother is Minnie Melcher Terry Melcher's step-grandmother was Luvenia Kappelhoff Terry Melcher's step-grandmother was Freda Kappelhoff


Terry Melcher's former step-grandparents:

Terry Melcher's former step-grandfather was David Comden Terry Melcher's former step-grandmother is Natalie Comden Terry Melcher's former step-grandfather was Alfred Weidler Terry Melcher's former step-grandmother was Margaret Weidler


Terry Melcher's uncles and aunts:

Terry Melcher's uncle is Earl Jorden Terry Melcher's uncle is Seldon Jorden Terry Melcher's aunt is Nellie Jorden Terry Melcher's aunt is Mrs Frank Klensch Terry Melcher's uncle was Richard Kappelhoff Terry Melcher's uncle was Paul Kappel Terry Melcher's aunt-by-marriage is Shirley Kappelhoff


Terry Melcher's great uncles and aunts:

Terry Melcher's great aunt was Catherine Faller Terry Melcher's great uncle was Edward Kappelhoff Terry Melcher's great uncle was Lee Kappelhoff Terry Melcher's great uncle is Frank Welz Terry Melcher's great uncle was William Welz Terry Melcher's great aunt was Maria Welz Terry Melcher's great uncle was Charley Welz


Terry Melcher's cousins:

Terry Melcher's cousin is Stephen Kappel Terry Melcher's cousin is David Kappel


Terry Melcher's first cousins once removed:

Terry Melcher's first cousin once removed is Vincent B Faller


Terry Melcher's in laws:

Terry Melcher's mother in law is Lois Christie