Married Relationship facts

Married 1943 - 1952 (bef.)

Bombay, India

Simon Cowell's father
Eric Cowell

Eric Selig Philip Cowell

Age

81

Born

Saturday 16 Feb 1918

Died

19 Apr 1999

Other Partners

Julie Cowell

Married

3 children together

24 Oct 1961

Jeannette Cowell

Divorced

2 children together

married 13 Feb 1952
divorce about Sep 1961

Professional Partners

Eric Cowell Siblings

Elias Cowell

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Simon Cowell's father's first wife.
Enid Cowell

Enid Sheila Madge Cowell

Age

103 (approx.)

Born

1915

His Other Children

Anthony Cowell

born 1948, age 70 (approx.)
with Jeannette Cowell

June Cowell

born 1950, age 68 (approx.)
with Jeannette Cowell

Stephen Cowell

born 1958, died 1958, age under a year old (approx.)
with Julie Cowell

Simon Cowell

born 1959, age 58
with Julie Cowell

Music Mogul and TV Producer

Nicholas Cowell

born 1961, age 57 (approx.)
with Julie Cowell

Michael Bailey

born 1946, age 72 (approx.)
step-child with Julie Cowell

Tony Scrase

born 1950, age 67
step-child with Julie Cowell

Children Together

Her Other Children

Eric Cowell
Bio Details

Full name

Eric Selig Philip Cowell

Gender

Male

Age

81

Date of birth

Saturday 16 Feb 1918

Birth place

West Ham, London, UK

Date of death:

19 Apr 1999

Place of death

Brighton, East Sussex, UK

Cause of death

Heart Attack

Occupations

Surveyor

Trivia

Eric Cowell Family

Eric Cowell's parents:

Eric Cowell's father was Joseph Cowell Eric Cowell's mother is Esther Cowell


Eric Cowell's children:

Eric Cowell's son is Simon Cowell Eric Cowell's son is Anthony Cowell Eric Cowell's daughter is June Cowell Eric Cowell's son was Stephen Cowell Eric Cowell's son is Nicholas Cowell Eric Cowell's step-son is Michael Bailey Eric Cowell's step-son is Tony Scrase


Eric Cowell's current partners:

Eric Cowell's wife was Julie Cowell


Eric Cowell's former partners:

Eric Cowell's former wife is Jeannette Cowell Eric Cowell's former wife is Enid Cowell


Eric Cowell's siblings:

Eric Cowell's brother is Elias Cowell


Eric Cowell's grandparents:

Eric Cowell's grandfather is Gabriel Malinsky Eric Cowell's grandmother is Annie Malinsky Eric Cowell's grandfather was Joseph Allerton Cowell Eric Cowell's grandmother was Nancy Cowell


Eric Cowell's great grandparents:

Eric Cowell's great grandfather was Joseph Cowell Eric Cowell's great grandmother was Kate Cowell


Eric Cowell's grandchildren:

Eric Cowell's granddaughter is Luisa Del Mar Eric Cowell's granddaughter is Maria Del Mar Eric Cowell's grandson is Eric Cowell


Eric Cowell's great uncles and aunts:

Eric Cowell's great aunt was Caroline Cowell Eric Cowell's great uncle was Clarence Cowell Eric Cowell's great uncle was Henry Cowell Eric Cowell's great uncle was Arthur Cowell Eric Cowell's great uncle was Alfred Cowell Eric Cowell's great uncle was Ernest Cowell Eric Cowell's great uncle was Richard Cowell Eric Cowell's great aunt is Ethel Cowell


Eric Cowell's in laws:

Eric Cowell's father in law was Robert Dalglish Eric Cowell's mother in law was Winifred Dalglish Eric Cowell's grandfather in law was Peter Banks Eric Cowell's grandmother in law was Edith Banks Eric Cowell's daughter in law is Katie Cowell


Eric Cowell's former in laws:

Eric Cowell's former father in law is Charles Sevier Eric Cowell's former father in law is William Proudfoot


Enid Cowell
Bio Details

Full name

Enid Sheila Madge Cowell

Maiden name

Enid Sheila Madge Proudfoot

Gender

Female

Age

103 (approx.)

Date of birth

1915

Oliver Tines, one of Louis Armstrong's regular drummers ended his days in India. Following his death on 8 Nov 1938 his widow, writing from Hackensack, New Jersey, USA asked that his personal effects should be given to:
“Miss Enid Proudfoot, Mani Mansion, Ormiston Road, Apollo Bunder, Bombay, who cared for the deceased in his last illness”.  Could this be that lady ?
Note: some sources give Tines death as the 18th. Cemetery records show he was buried on the ninth having died the previous day.

Trivia

Enid Cowell Family

Enid Cowell's parents:

Enid Cowell's father is William Proudfoot


Enid Cowell's former partners:

Enid Cowell's former husband was Eric Cowell


Enid Cowell's former in laws:

Enid Cowell's former father in law was Joseph Cowell Enid Cowell's former mother in law is Esther Cowell Enid Cowell's former grandfather in law was Joseph Allerton Cowell Enid Cowell's former grandmother in law was Nancy Cowell Enid Cowell's former grandfather in law is Gabriel Malinsky Enid Cowell's former grandmother in law is Annie Malinsky Enid Cowell's former brother in law is Elias Cowell