Married Relationship facts

Married Nov 1582

Married by Special License

British Playwright
William Shakespeare

William Shakespeare

Age

52 (approx.)

Born

Apr 1564 (ca.)

Died

23 Apr 1616

Other Partners

Professional Partners

William Shakespeare Siblings

Joan Shakespeare

Sister

Margaret Shakespeare

Sister

Gilbert Shakespeare

Brother

Joan Hart

Sister

Anne Shakespeare

Sister

Richard Shakespeare

Brother

Edmund Shakespeare

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

William Shakespeare' Wife
Anne Shakespeare

Anne Shakespeare

Age

67 (approx.)

Born

1556

Died

6 Aug 1623

His Other Children

Children Together

Susanna Hall

born 1583, died 1649, age 65 (approx.)

William Shakespeare's Daughter

Hamnet Shakespeare

born 1585, died 1596, age 11 (approx.)

Judith Quiney

born 1585, died 1662, age 76 (approx.)

William Shakespeare's Daughter

Her Other Children

William Shakespeare
Bio Details

Full name

William Shakespeare

Gender

Male

Age

52 (approx.)

Date of birth

Apr 1564 (ca.)

Birth place

Stratford Upon Avon, Warkwickshire, England, UK

Date of death:

23 Apr 1616

Place of death

Stratford Upon Avon, Warkwickshire, England, UK

Occupations

Playwright

Poet

Actor

William was a shareholder in The Lord Chamberlain's Men - an open air theatre company. They built their own theatre in 1599 called The Globe which William part owned. The Globe was shut down and demolished in 1644 by The Puritans who gained power and outlawed plays. It was rebuilt in 1997.
After his death his friends published Williams writings containing 36 plays. In 2006 a copy of the first book was sold for £2.8m
The Royal Shakespeare Company was formed in 1961 in Stratford Upon Avon

Shakespeare Plays

Tragedies
Romeo and Juliet, Coriolanus, Titus Andronicus, Timon of Athens, Julius Caesar, Macbeth, Troilus and Cressida, King Lear, Othello, Antony and Cleopatra, Cymbeline

Histories
King John, Richard II, Henry IV Part 1, Part 2, Henry V, Henry VI Part 1, 2 & 3, Richard III, Henry VIII
Comedies
All's Well That Ends Well, As You Like It, The Comedy of Errors, Love's Labour's Lost, Measure for Measure, The Merchant of Venice, The Merry Wives of Wiindsor, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Much Ado About Nothing, Pericles, Prince of Tyre, The Taming of the Shrew, The Tempest, Twelfth Night, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Two Noble Kinsmen, The Winter's Tale

Trivia

William Shakespeare Family

William Shakespeare's parents:

William Shakespeare's father was John Shakespeare William Shakespeare's mother was Mary Shakespeare


William Shakespeare's children:

William Shakespeare's daughter was Susanna Hall William Shakespeare's son was Hamnet Shakespeare William Shakespeare's daughter was Judith Quiney


William Shakespeare's current partners:

William Shakespeare's wife was Anne Shakespeare


William Shakespeare's siblings:

William Shakespeare's sister was Joan Shakespeare William Shakespeare's sister was Margaret Shakespeare William Shakespeare's brother was Gilbert Shakespeare William Shakespeare's sister was Joan Hart William Shakespeare's sister was Anne Shakespeare William Shakespeare's brother was Richard Shakespeare William Shakespeare's brother was Edmund Shakespeare


William Shakespeare's nieces and nephews:

William Shakespeare's nephew was Thomas Hart William Shakespeare's nephew was Edward Shakespeare


William Shakespeare's grand nieces and grand nephews:

William Shakespeare's great nephew was Thomas Hart


William Shakespeare's grandparents:

William Shakespeare's grandfather was Robert Arden


William Shakespeare's grandchildren:

William Shakespeare's granddaughter was Lady Elizabeth Bernard William Shakespeare's grandson is Shakespeare Quiney William Shakespeare's grandson is Richard Quiney William Shakespeare's grandson is Thomas Quiney


William Shakespeare's in laws:

William Shakespeare's father in law was Richard Hathaway William Shakespeare's son in law was John Hall William Shakespeare's son in law was Thomas Quiney


Anne Shakespeare
Bio Details

Full name

Anne Shakespeare

Maiden name

Anne Hathaway

Gender

Female

Age

67 (approx.)

Date of birth

1556

Date of death:

6 Aug 1623

Trivia

Anne Shakespeare Family

Anne Shakespeare's parents:

Anne Shakespeare's father was Richard Hathaway


Anne Shakespeare's children:

Anne Shakespeare's daughter was Susanna Hall Anne Shakespeare's son was Hamnet Shakespeare Anne Shakespeare's daughter was Judith Quiney


Anne Shakespeare's current partners:

Anne Shakespeare's husband was William Shakespeare


Anne Shakespeare's grandchildren:

Anne Shakespeare's granddaughter was Lady Elizabeth Bernard Anne Shakespeare's grandson is Shakespeare Quiney Anne Shakespeare's grandson is Richard Quiney Anne Shakespeare's grandson is Thomas Quiney


Anne Shakespeare's in laws:

Anne Shakespeare's father in law was John Shakespeare Anne Shakespeare's mother in law was Mary Shakespeare Anne Shakespeare's grandfather in law was Robert Arden Anne Shakespeare's sister in law was Joan Shakespeare Anne Shakespeare's sister in law was Margaret Shakespeare Anne Shakespeare's brother in law was Gilbert Shakespeare Anne Shakespeare's sister in law was Joan Hart Anne Shakespeare's brother in law-by-marriage was William Hart Anne Shakespeare's sister in law was Anne Shakespeare Anne Shakespeare's brother in law was Richard Shakespeare Anne Shakespeare's brother in law was Edmund Shakespeare Anne Shakespeare's son in law was John Hall Anne Shakespeare's son in law was Thomas Quiney