Married Relationship facts

Married Sep 1975

Former President of Mozambique
Samora Machel

President Samora Moises Machel

Age

53

Born

Friday 29 Sep 1933

Died

19 Oct 1986

Other Partners

Josina Machel

Married

1 child together

May 1969

Sorita Tchaiakomo

Relationship

4 children together

Irene Buque

Relationship

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Nelson Mandela

Married

18 Jul 1998

Professional Partners

Siblings

Graca Machel

Dame Graca Machel

Age

74

Born

Wednesday 17 Oct 1945

His Other Children

Joscelina Machel

born 1958, age 60 (approx.)
with Sorita Tchaiakomo

Idelson Machel

born 1959, age 59 (approx.)
with Sorita Tchaiakomo

Olivia Machel

born 1961, age 57 (approx.)
with Sorita Tchaiakomo

N'tewane Machel

born 1963, age 55 (approx.)
with Sorita Tchaiakomo

Samito Machel

born 1969, age 48 (approx.)
with Josina Machel

Josina Machel

born 1976, age 42 (approx.)
with Graca Machel

Malengani Machel

born 1978, age 39 (approx.)
with Graca Machel

Children Together

Her Other Children

Josina Machel

born 1976, age 44 (approx.)
with Samora Machel

Malengani Machel

born 1978, age 41 (approx.)
with Samora Machel

Thembi Mandela

born 1945, died 1969, age 24
step-child with Nelson Mandela

Makaziwe Mandela

born 1947, died 1948, age 1 (approx.)
step-child with Nelson Mandela

Makgatho Mandela

born 1950, died 2005, age 54
step-child with Nelson Mandela

Makaziwe Mandela

born 1954, age 66 (approx.)
step-child with Nelson Mandela

Zenani Mandela-Dlamini

born 1959, age 61
step-child with Nelson Mandela

Zindzi Mandela

born 1960, died 2020, age 59 (approx.)
step-child with Nelson Mandela

Samora Machel
Bio Details

Full name

President Samora Moises Machel

Gender

Male

Age

53

Date of birth

Friday 29 Sep 1933

Birth place

Chilembene, Gaza, Mozambique

Date of death:

19 Oct 1986

Place of death

Mbuzini, Lebomo Mountains, South Africa

Cause of death

Plane Crash

Occupations

Political Party Leader: Frelimo

Hospital Aide

Revolutionary: FRELIMO (1962 - 1975)

President of Mozambique (1975 - 1986)

The First President of Independent Mozambique

Samora Machel lead the liberation group, FRELIMO and it's revolutionary army in it's fight for the independence of Mozambique.  He became Mozambique's first President in 1975 after the Carnation Revolution in Lisbon in 1974.

Trivia

Samora Machel Family

Samora Machel's children:

Samora Machel's daughter is Joscelina Machel Samora Machel's son is Idelson Machel Samora Machel's daughter is Olivia Machel Samora Machel's son is N'tewane Machel Samora Machel's son is Samito Machel Samora Machel's daughter is Josina Machel Samora Machel's son is Malengani Machel


Samora Machel's current partners:

Samora Machel's wife was Graca Machel Samora Machel's wife was Josina Machel


Samora Machel's former partners:

Samora Machel had a relationship with Sorita Tchaiakomo Samora Machel had a relationship with Irene Buque


Samora Machel's in laws:

Samora Machel's daughter in law is Patricia Machel


Samora Machel FameChain Links

FRELIMO Leaders

1970 - 1975

Graca Machel
Bio Details

Full name

Dame Graca Machel

Maiden name

Graca Simbine

Also known as

Graca Machel DBE

Graca Mandela

Gender

Female

Age

74

Date of birth

Wednesday 17 Oct 1945

Birth place

Gaza, Mozambique

Occupations

Chairperson: AWEPA

Teacher (1973)

Minister of Culture & Education in Mozambique (1975)

First Lady Of Mozambique (1975 - 1986)

First Lady of South Africa (1998 - 1999)

University Chancellor (1999)

Education

Lisbon University, Lisbon, Portugal (1968)

A First Lady in 2 Countries

Graca Mandela is the only woman in the world to have been the First Lady in 2 countries, firstly in Mozambique through her marriage to Samora Machel and then in South Africa through her marriage to Nelson Mandela in 1998.

A Member of FRELIMO

Graca Machel worked for FRELIMO during Mozambique's war of independence.

The Only Woman in Mozambique's Cabinet

As the minister for education and culture, Graca was the only woman in Mozambique's cabinet for 11 years.

Trivia

Graca Machel Family

Graca Machel's children:

Graca Machel's daughter is Josina Machel Graca Machel's son is Malengani Machel Graca Machel's step-son was Thembi Mandela Graca Machel's step-daughter was Makaziwe Mandela Graca Machel's step-son was Makgatho Mandela Graca Machel's step-daughter is Makaziwe Mandela Graca Machel's step-daughter is Joscelina Machel Graca Machel's step-son is Idelson Machel Graca Machel's step-daughter is Zenani Mandela-Dlamini Graca Machel's step-daughter was Zindzi Mandela Graca Machel's step-daughter is Olivia Machel Graca Machel's step-son is N'tewane Machel Graca Machel's step-son is Samito Machel


Graca Machel's current partners:

Graca Machel's husband was Nelson Mandela Graca Machel's husband was Samora Machel


Graca Machel's in laws:

Graca Machel's father in law was Gadla Mphakanyiswa Graca Machel's mother in law was Nosekeni Mandela Graca Machel's daughter in law is Patricia Machel


Graca Machel FameChain Links

First Ladies of South Africa

1998 - 1999

Other people in this association:

Winnie Madikizela-Mandela 1994 - 1996

more...