Married Relationship facts

Married 28 Mar 1948

Legendary Jazz Singer & Pianist
Nat King Cole

Nathaniel Adams Coles

Age

45

Born

Monday 17 Mar 1919

Died

15 Feb 1965

Other Partners

Nadine Cole

Divorced

married 27 Jan 1937
divorce 22 Mar 1948

Professional Partners

Nat King Cole Siblings

Eddie Mae Cole

Sister

Evelyn Cole

Sister

Eddie Cole

Brother

Ike Cole

Brother

Freddy Cole

Brother

Other Partners

Spurgeon Neal Ellington

Married

1943 - 1945

Professional Partners

Siblings

Jazz Singer with Count Basie & Duke Ellington
Maria Cole

Maria Antoinette Cole

Age

89

Born

Tuesday 01 Aug 1922

Died

10 Jul 2012

His Other Children

Children Together

Natalie Cole

born 1950, died 2015, age 65

Jazz Singer Daughter of legendary singer Nat King Cole

Casey Cole

born 1961, age 57 (approx.)

Timolin Cole

born 1961, age 57 (approx.)

Carole Cole

born 1944, died 2009, age 64
adopted

Nat Kelly Cole

born 1959, died 1995, age 36
adopted

Her Other Children

Nat King Cole
Bio Details

Full name

Nathaniel Adams Coles

Gender

Male

Age

45

Date of birth

Monday 17 Mar 1919

Birth place

Montgomery, Alabama, USA

Date of death:

15 Feb 1965

Place of death

Santa Monica, California, USA

Cause of death

Lung Cancer

Occupations

Jazz Musician

Singer & Recording Artist

Actor (1955 (ca.))

TV Host (1956)

Education

Wendell Phillips Academy High School, Chicago, Illinois, United States

The making of a king.....

Around 1938, Cole was due to play with a small group at the Sewanee Inn, a Los Angeles nightclub.  He gathered together a guitarist, bassist and drummer, but on the night the drummer failed to appear, so the remaining players performed as a trio.  The club owner, Bob Lewis, nicknamed Nat 'king' and made him wear a gold paper crown.  The name stuck.
Nat took up smoking in order to generate more revenue from the TV adverts promoting tobacco.  Sadly this led directly to his subsequent death from lung cancer.

Trivia

Nat King Cole Family

Nat King Cole's parents:

Nat King Cole's father was Edward J. Coles Nat King Cole's mother was Perlina Coles


Nat King Cole's children:

Nat King Cole's daughter was Natalie Cole Nat King Cole's daughter is Casey Cole Nat King Cole's daughter is Timolin Cole Nat King Cole's adopted daughter was Carole Cole Nat King Cole's adopted son was Nat Kelly Cole


Nat King Cole's current partners:

Nat King Cole's wife was Maria Cole


Nat King Cole's former partners:

Nat King Cole's former wife is Nadine Cole


Nat King Cole's siblings:

Nat King Cole's brother was Eddie Cole Nat King Cole's sister is Eddie Mae Cole Nat King Cole's sister is Evelyn Cole Nat King Cole's brother was Ike Cole Nat King Cole's brother is Freddy Cole


Nat King Cole's grandchildren:

Nat King Cole's grandson is Robert Adam Yancy


Nat King Cole's former in laws:

Nat King Cole's former son in law is Kenneth Dupree Nat King Cole's former son in law is Andre Fischer Nat King Cole's former son in law was Marvin Yancy


Nat King Cole FameChain Links

Grammy Award Winners 1990 - The 32nd

1990

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson 1990

Paul McCartney 1990

George Harrison 1990

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1992 - The 34th

1992

Other people in this association:

Jimi Hendrix 1992

Madonna 1992

Elton John CBE 1992

more...

Grammy Award Winners 2000 - The 42nd

2000

Other people in this association:

Madonna 2000

Eric Clapton 2000

Cher 2000

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1974 - The 16th

1974

Other people in this association:

Kris Kristofferson 1974

Quincy Jones 1974

Stevie Wonder 1974

more...

Grammy Award Winners 2002 - The 44th

2002

Other people in this association:

Quincy Jones 2002

Lenny Kravitz 2002

Janet Jackson 2002

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1999 - The 41st

1999

Other people in this association:

Madonna 1999

Eric Clapton 1999

Stevie Wonder 1999

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1998 - The 40th

1998

Other people in this association:

Sean Diddy Combs 1998

Janet Jackson 1998

Elton John CBE 1998

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1962 - The 19th

1962

Other people in this association:

Marilyn Monroe 1962

Judy Garland 1962

Jane Fonda 1962

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1959 - The 1st

1959

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1959

Ella Fitzgerald

Andre Previn 1959

more...

Maria Cole
Bio Details

Full name

Maria Antoinette Cole

Maiden name

Maria Antoinette Hawkins

Also known as

Maria Ellington

Gender

Female

Age

89

Date of birth

Tuesday 01 Aug 1922

Birth place

Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Date of death:

10 Jul 2012

Place of death

Boca Raton, Florida, USA

Occupations

Jazz Singer

Education

Palmer Memorial Institute, Gibsonville, North Carolina, United States (Finished 1938)

Trivia

Maria Cole Family

Maria Cole's children:

Maria Cole's daughter was Natalie Cole Maria Cole's daughter is Casey Cole Maria Cole's daughter is Timolin Cole Maria Cole's adopted daughter was Carole Cole Maria Cole's adopted son was Nat Kelly Cole


Maria Cole's current partners:

Maria Cole's husband was Nat King Cole


Maria Cole's former partners:

Maria Cole's former husband was Spurgeon Neal Ellington


Maria Cole's grandchildren:

Maria Cole's grandson is Robert Adam Yancy


Maria Cole's in laws:

Maria Cole's brother in law was Eddie Cole Maria Cole's father in law was Edward J. Coles Maria Cole's mother in law was Perlina Coles Maria Cole's sister in law is Eddie Mae Cole Maria Cole's sister in law is Evelyn Cole Maria Cole's brother in law was Ike Cole Maria Cole's brother in law is Freddy Cole


Maria Cole's former in laws:

Maria Cole's former son in law is Kenneth Dupree Maria Cole's former son in law is Andre Fischer Maria Cole's former son in law was Marvin Yancy