Married Relationship facts

Married 1967

The Man From U.N.C.L.E.
David McCallum

David Keith McCallum Jr.

Age

85 (approx.)

Born

1933

Other Partners

Jill Ireland

Divorced

3 children together

married 1957
divorce 1967

Professional Partners

David McCallum Siblings

Iain McCallum

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Katherine McCallum

Katherine McCallum

Age

69 (approx.)

Born

1949

His Other Children

Valentine McCallum

with Jill Ireland

Paul McCallum

with Jill Ireland

Jason McCallum

died 1989
adopted with Jill Ireland

Children Together

Peter McCallum

Sophie McCallum

Her Other Children

David McCallum
Bio Details

Full name

David Keith McCallum Jr.

Gender

Male

Age

85 (approx.)

Date of birth

1933

Birth place

Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Occupations

Actor

Education

RADA : Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England, United Kingdom

University College School, Hampstead, London, England, United Kingdom (1943 - 1951)

Both of David's parents were musicians in the London Philharmonic Orchestra.  His father was first violin and his mother played the cello.

Music and drama

Being from a musical family, David was encouraged to take up the oboe and peruse a career in music.  However, he found his niche in the acting world while still at school.  At the age of 12 David was working as a voice artist for the BBC Radio repertory company, and even got his equity card at this time.
From 1964 until 1968, McCallum played the career defining role of 'Illya Kuryakin' in the hit TV series 'The Man From U.N.C.L.E.'  He continued to appear on both the big and small screens, and was introduced to a whole new generation of fans in 2003 when he took on the role of Dr. 'Ducky' Mallard on the CBS series NCIS.

Trivia

David McCallum Family

David McCallum's parents:

David McCallum's father was David McCallum Sr. David McCallum's mother is Dorothy McCallum


David McCallum's children:

David McCallum's son is Valentine McCallum David McCallum's son is Paul McCallum David McCallum's son is Peter McCallum David McCallum's daughter is Sophie McCallum David McCallum's adopted son was Jason McCallum


David McCallum's current partners:

David McCallum's wife is Katherine McCallum


David McCallum's former partners:

David McCallum dated Dame Joan Collins OBE David McCallum's former wife was Jill Ireland


David McCallum's siblings:

David McCallum's brother is Iain McCallum


Katherine McCallum
Bio Details

Full name

Katherine McCallum

Maiden name

Katherine Carpenter

Gender

Female

Age

69 (approx.)

Date of birth

1949

Occupations

Interior Designer

Model

Trivia

Katherine McCallum Family

Katherine McCallum's children:

Katherine McCallum's son is Peter McCallum Katherine McCallum's daughter is Sophie McCallum Katherine McCallum's step-son is Valentine McCallum Katherine McCallum's step-son is Paul McCallum


Katherine McCallum's current partners:

Katherine McCallum's husband is David McCallum


Katherine McCallum's in laws:

Katherine McCallum's father in law was David McCallum Sr. Katherine McCallum's mother in law is Dorothy McCallum Katherine McCallum's brother in law is Iain McCallum