Divorced Relationship facts

Married about 1945

Divorce about 1971

Author of 'Slaughterhouse Five' & 'Breakfast of Champions'
Kurt Vonnegut Jr.

Kurt Vonnegut Jr.

Age

84

Born

Saturday 11 Nov 1922

Died

11 Apr 2007

Other Partners

Jill Krementz

Married

1 child together

Ended 2007

Professional Partners

Kurt Vonnegut Jr. Siblings

Bernard Vonnegut

Brother

Alice Adams

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Jane Vonnegut

Jane Marie Vonnegut

Deceased

His Other Children

Lily Vonnegut

born 1983, age 35 (approx.)
adopted with Jill Krementz

Children Together

Nanette Vonnegut

Mark Vonnegut

born 1947, age 71

Edie Vonnegut

born 1949, age 69 (approx.)

American Artist, and Daughter of Author Kurt Vonnegut Jr.

James Adams

adopted

Steven Adams

adopted

Kurt Adams

adopted

Her Other Children

Kurt Vonnegut Jr.
Bio Details

Full name

Kurt Vonnegut Jr.

Gender

Male

Age

84

Date of birth

Saturday 11 Nov 1922

Birth place

Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Date of death:

11 Apr 2007

Place of death

Manhattan, New York, USA

Cause of death

Brain injuries following a fall

Occupations

Author

US Army

Education

James Whitcomb Riley School, Arlington Heights, Illinois, United States

Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, United States

Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, United States

University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee, United States

Shortridge High School, Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (1936 - 1940)

The Hell of War

During the second world war, Kurt was captured behind enemy lines and was shipped to a work camp in Dresden.  He was sheltering in an underground meat locker when the city was fire bombed by the Allies, killing an estimated 135,000 people.  He was put to work removing the bodies of women and children from the air raid shelters - people dead from concussion, fire or suffocation. "Civilians cursed us and threw rocks as we carried bodies to huge funeral pyres in the city.”

Trivia

Kurt Vonnegut Jr. Family

Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s parents:

Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s father was Kurt Vonnegut Sr. Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s mother was Edith Vonnegut


Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s children:

Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s daughter is Edie Vonnegut Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s daughter is Nanette Vonnegut Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s son is Mark Vonnegut Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s adopted son is James Adams Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s adopted son is Steven Adams Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s adopted son is Kurt Adams Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s adopted daughter is Lily Vonnegut


Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s former partners:

Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s former wife was Jane Vonnegut Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s former wife is Jill Krementz


Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s siblings:

Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s brother was Bernard Vonnegut Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s sister was Alice Adams


Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s nieces and nephews:

Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s nephew is James Adams Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s nephew is Steven Adams Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s nephew is Kurt Adams


Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s grandparents:

Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s grandfather was Albert Lieber Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s grandmother was Alice Sophia Lieber Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s grandfather was Bernard Vonnegut Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s grandmother was Nannette Vonnegut


Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s great grandparents:

Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s great grandfather was Carl Barus Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s great grandmother was Sophia Barus


Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s great uncles and aunts:

Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s great uncle was Carl Barus Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s great aunt was Adele Barus Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s great uncle was Wilhelm Barus Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s great aunt was Paulina Barus Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s great aunt was Fanny Barus Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s great aunt was Jennie Barus


Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s former in laws:

Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s former son in law is Geraldo Rivera


Jane Vonnegut
Bio Details

Full name

Jane Marie Vonnegut

Maiden name

Jane Marie Cox

Gender

Female

Deceased

Trivia

Jane Vonnegut Family

Jane Vonnegut's children:

Jane Vonnegut's daughter is Edie Vonnegut Jane Vonnegut's daughter is Nanette Vonnegut Jane Vonnegut's son is Mark Vonnegut Jane Vonnegut's adopted son is James Adams Jane Vonnegut's adopted son is Steven Adams Jane Vonnegut's adopted son is Kurt Adams


Jane Vonnegut's former partners:

Jane Vonnegut's former husband was Kurt Vonnegut Jr.


Jane Vonnegut's former in laws:

Jane Vonnegut's former son in law is Geraldo Rivera Jane Vonnegut's former father in law was Kurt Vonnegut Sr. Jane Vonnegut's former mother in law was Edith Vonnegut Jane Vonnegut's former grandfather in law was Bernard Vonnegut Jane Vonnegut's former grandmother in law was Nannette Vonnegut Jane Vonnegut's former grandfather in law was Albert Lieber Jane Vonnegut's former grandmother in law was Alice Sophia Lieber Jane Vonnegut's former brother in law was Bernard Vonnegut Jane Vonnegut's former sister in law was Alice Adams