Married Relationship facts

Relationship began 1942

Cab's first wife wouldn't allow a divorce until 1949, so his three daughters with Nuffie were born out of wedlock.

Married 7 Nov 1949

Loudoun, Virginia, USA

American jazz singer and bandleader
Known best for Minnie the Moocher
Cab Calloway

Cabell Calloway III

Age

86

Born

Wednesday 25 Dec 1907

Died

18 Nov 1994

Other Partners

Betty Calloway

Divorced

1 child together

married 25 Jul 1928
divorce 17 Oct 1948

Zelma Martin

Relationship

1 child together

relationship began before 1926
until after 1927

Professional Partners

Cab Calloway Siblings

Camilla Coverdale

Half-sister

other parent: John Nelson Fortune

Blanche Calloway

Sister

Bernice Monroe

Sister

Elmer Fortune

Half-brother

other parent: John Nelson Fortune

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Second wife of Cab Calloway
Nuffie Calloway

Zulme Sybil Calloway

Age

93

Born

Tuesday 24 Aug 1915

Died

13 Oct 2008

His Other Children

Camay Calloway Murphy

born 1927, age 91
with Zelma Martin

Eldest daughter of Cab Calloway

Constance Calloway

born 1938, age 79 (approx.)
adopted with Betty Calloway

Children Together

Chris Calloway

born 1945, died 2008, age 63 (approx.)

Lael Calloway-Tyson

born 1949, age 69 (approx.)

Daughter of bandleader Cab Calloway III

Cabella Calloway Langsam

born 1952, age 66 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Cab Calloway
Bio Details

Full name

Cabell Calloway III

Gender

Male

Age

86

Date of birth

Wednesday 25 Dec 1907

Birth place

Rochester, New York, USA

Date of death:

18 Nov 1994

Place of death

Hockessin, Delaware, USA

Cause of death

Five months after suffering a stroke at his Westchester home on 12 June 1994.

Occupations

Bandleader

Education

Malcolm X College (formerly Crane College) Chicago, Illinois, United States

Frederick Douglass High School, Baltimore, Maryland, United States

Trivia

Cab Calloway Family

Cab Calloway's parents:

Cab Calloway's father was Cabell Calloway Jr Cab Calloway's mother is Martha Fortune Cab Calloway's step-father is John Nelson Fortune


Cab Calloway's children:

Cab Calloway's daughter is Camay Calloway Murphy Cab Calloway's daughter was Chris Calloway Cab Calloway's daughter is Lael Calloway-Tyson Cab Calloway's daughter is Cabella Calloway Langsam Cab Calloway's adopted daughter is Constance Calloway


Cab Calloway's current partners:

Cab Calloway's wife was Nuffie Calloway


Cab Calloway's former partners:

Cab Calloway's former wife was Betty Calloway Cab Calloway had a relationship with Zelma Martin


Cab Calloway's siblings:

Cab Calloway's half-sister is Camilla Coverdale Cab Calloway's sister was Blanche Calloway Cab Calloway's sister was Bernice Monroe Cab Calloway's half-brother is Elmer Fortune


Cab Calloway's nieces and nephews:

Cab Calloway's nephew is Michael Calloway Monroe


Cab Calloway's grandchildren:

Cab Calloway's grandson is Chris Brooks Cab Calloway's grandson was Osaze Crosse Cab Calloway's grandson is Caleb Langsam


Cab Calloway's great grandchildren:

Cab Calloway's great grandchild is Cabbie Crosse


Cab Calloway's in laws:

Cab Calloway's son in law is John H Murphy Cab Calloway's son in law is Andrew Langsam


Cab Calloway's former in laws:

Cab Calloway's former son in law was Hugh Masekela


Nuffie Calloway
Bio Details

Full name

Zulme Sybil Calloway

Maiden name

Zulme Sybil McNeill

Also known as

Zulema Sybil Calloway

Gender

Female

Age

93

Date of birth

Tuesday 24 Aug 1915

Birth place

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Date of death:

13 Oct 2008

Place of death

Hockessin, Delaware, USA

Cause of death

Pneumonia

Trivia

Nuffie Calloway Family

Nuffie Calloway's children:

Nuffie Calloway's daughter was Chris Calloway Nuffie Calloway's daughter is Lael Calloway-Tyson Nuffie Calloway's daughter is Cabella Calloway Langsam Nuffie Calloway's step-daughter is Camay Calloway Murphy


Nuffie Calloway's current partners:

Nuffie Calloway's husband was Cab Calloway


Nuffie Calloway's grandchildren:

Nuffie Calloway's grandson was Osaze Crosse Nuffie Calloway's grandson is Caleb Langsam


Nuffie Calloway's great grandchildren:

Nuffie Calloway's great grandchild is Cabbie Crosse


Nuffie Calloway's in laws:

Nuffie Calloway's father in law was Cabell Calloway Jr Nuffie Calloway's mother in law is Martha Fortune Nuffie Calloway's step-father in law is John Nelson Fortune Nuffie Calloway's half-sister in law is Camilla Coverdale Nuffie Calloway's brother in law-by-marriage was George Coverdale Nuffie Calloway's sister in law was Blanche Calloway Nuffie Calloway's brother in law-by-marriage is Dan Pinder Nuffie Calloway's sister in law was Bernice Monroe Nuffie Calloway's brother in law-by-marriage is Clarence Monroe Nuffie Calloway's half-brother in law is Elmer Fortune Nuffie Calloway's son in law is Andrew Langsam


Nuffie Calloway's former in laws:

Nuffie Calloway's former son in law was Hugh Masekela