Relationship

Father of bandleader Cab Calloway
Cabell Calloway Jr

Cabell Calloway

Died

1910

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

John Nelson Fortune

Married

2 children together

1910 (aft.)

Professional Partners

Siblings

Mother of Cab Calloway
Martha Fortune

Martha Eulalia Fortune

His Other Children

Children Together

Blanche Calloway

born 1902, died 1978, age 76

First woman to lead an all male jazz orchestra

Bernice Monroe

born 1904, died 1992, age 88 (approx.)

Sister of Cab Calloway

Cab Calloway

born 1907, died 1994, age 86

American jazz singer and bandleader Known best for Minnie the Moocher

Her Other Children

Camilla Coverdale

with John Nelson Fortune

Elmer Fortune

born 1912, age 106 (approx.)
with John Nelson Fortune

Cabell Calloway Jr
Bio Details

Full name

Cabell Calloway

Gender

Male

Date of death:

1910

Occupations

Lawyer

Education

Lincoln University, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States (Finished 1898)

Trivia

Cabell Calloway Jr Family

Cabell Calloway Jr's children:

Cabell Calloway Jr's son was Cab Calloway Cabell Calloway Jr's daughter was Blanche Calloway Cabell Calloway Jr's daughter was Bernice Monroe


Cabell Calloway Jr's current partners:

Cabell Calloway Jr had a relationship with Martha Fortune


Cabell Calloway Jr's grandchildren:

Cabell Calloway Jr's grandson is Michael Calloway Monroe Cabell Calloway Jr's granddaughter is Camay Calloway Murphy Cabell Calloway Jr's granddaughter was Chris Calloway Cabell Calloway Jr's granddaughter is Lael Calloway-Tyson Cabell Calloway Jr's granddaughter is Cabella Calloway Langsam Cabell Calloway Jr's adopted granddaughter is Constance Calloway


Cabell Calloway Jr's great grandchildren:

Cabell Calloway Jr's great grandson is Chris Brooks Cabell Calloway Jr's great grandson was Osaze Crosse Cabell Calloway Jr's great grandson is Caleb Langsam   Cabell Calloway Jr's great great grandchild is Cabbie Crosse


Cabell Calloway Jr's in laws:

Cabell Calloway Jr's daughter in law was Nuffie Calloway Cabell Calloway Jr's son in law is Dan Pinder Cabell Calloway Jr's son in law is Clarence Monroe


Cabell Calloway Jr's former in laws:

Cabell Calloway Jr's former daughter in law was Betty Calloway


Martha Fortune
Bio Details

Full name

Martha Eulalia Fortune

Maiden name

Martha Eulalia Reed

Also known as

Martha Calloway

Gender

Female

Occupations

Music Teacher

Education

Morgan State College, Baltimore, Maryland, United States

Trivia

Martha Fortune Family

Martha Fortune's children:

Martha Fortune's son was Cab Calloway Martha Fortune's daughter is Camilla Coverdale Martha Fortune's daughter was Blanche Calloway Martha Fortune's daughter was Bernice Monroe Martha Fortune's son is Elmer Fortune


Martha Fortune's current partners:

Martha Fortune's husband is John Nelson Fortune Martha Fortune had a relationship with Cabell Calloway Jr


Martha Fortune's grandchildren:

Martha Fortune's grandson is Michael Calloway Monroe Martha Fortune's granddaughter is Camay Calloway Murphy Martha Fortune's granddaughter was Chris Calloway Martha Fortune's granddaughter is Lael Calloway-Tyson Martha Fortune's granddaughter is Cabella Calloway Langsam Martha Fortune's adopted granddaughter is Constance Calloway


Martha Fortune's great grandchildren:

Martha Fortune's great grandson is Chris Brooks Martha Fortune's great grandson was Osaze Crosse Martha Fortune's great grandson is Caleb Langsam   Martha Fortune's great great grandchild is Cabbie Crosse


Martha Fortune's in laws:

Martha Fortune's daughter in law was Nuffie Calloway Martha Fortune's son in law was George Coverdale Martha Fortune's son in law is Dan Pinder Martha Fortune's son in law is Clarence Monroe


Martha Fortune's former in laws:

Martha Fortune's former daughter in law was Betty Calloway