Divorced Relationship facts

Married 14 Jan 1949

Divorce 1972

Played Charlie Hungerford in 'Bergerac'
Terence Alexander

Terence Alexander

Age

86

Born

Sunday 11 Mar 1923

Died

28 May 2009

Other Partners

Jane Downs

Married

1976 - 2009

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Juno Alexander Siblings

Lord St John Of Fawsley

Brother

Actress and member of the French Resistance
Juno Alexander

Juno Alexander

Age

88

Born

Thursday 02 Jul 1925

Died

29 Jun 2014

His Other Children

Children Together

Unknown

Unknown

Her Other Children

Terence Alexander
Bio Details

Full name

Terence Alexander

Gender

Male

Age

86

Date of birth

Sunday 11 Mar 1923

Date of death:

28 May 2009

Occupations

Actor

Education

Ratcliffe College, Leicester, England, United Kingdom

Norwood College, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom

Trivia

Terence Alexander Family

Terence Alexander's parents:

Terence Alexander's father is Joseph Alexander Terence Alexander's mother is Violet Alexander


Terence Alexander's former partners:

Terence Alexander's former wife was Juno Alexander Terence Alexander's former wife is Jane Downs


Terence Alexander's former in laws:

Terence Alexander's former brother in law was Lord St John Of Fawsley Terence Alexander's former father in law was Spyro Stevas Terence Alexander's former mother in law was Kitty Stevas


Juno Alexander
Bio Details

Full name

Juno Alexander

Maiden name

Juno Stevas

Gender

Female

Age

88

Date of birth

Thursday 02 Jul 1925

Birth place

Paddington, London, England

Date of death:

29 Jun 2014

Occupations

Actress

Broadcaster

Politician

Education

Our Lady of Sion Convent, Kensington, London, England, United Kingdom

Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England, United Kingdom (Finished 1947)

Although she had no French heritage, Juno was moved by the plight of the French during the second world war and initially volunteered to work for the Free French as a secretary in London, and later was promoted to a lieutenant in the Free French Army and went to France to work with the French Resistance.

Door to door...

When canvassing for local government, Juno knocked on a door which was opened by a woman who said 'You must be here to see mother' and whisked her into the house.  In the parlour was a coffin containing the woman's late mother.  Unperturbed, Juno made some respectful noises before being offered a cup of tea.  When she explained her actual reason for being there the woman swiped the tea back and exclaimed 'I am appalled by this behaviour! What IS the party coming to?'

Can-Can Council

In 1970 Juno was said to have resigned her council seat after performing high kicks in the council chamber wearing black stockings and false eyelashes and calling the mayor “Darling”.

Trivia

Juno Alexander Family

Juno Alexander's parents:

Juno Alexander's father was Spyro Stevas Juno Alexander's mother was Kitty Stevas


Juno Alexander's former partners:

Juno Alexander's former husband was Terence Alexander


Juno Alexander's siblings:

Juno Alexander's brother was Lord St John Of Fawsley


Juno Alexander's former in laws:

Juno Alexander's former father in law is Joseph Alexander Juno Alexander's former mother in law is Violet Alexander