Married Relationship facts

Married 26 Aug 1890

Gerald Strickland

Baron Gerald Strickland

Age

79

Born

Friday 24 May 1861

Died

22 Aug 1940

Other Partners

Margaret Strickland

Married

1926

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Edeline Strickland Siblings

Margaret Sackville

Sister

Edeline Strickland

Lady Edeline Strickland

Age

48 (approx.)

Born

Saturday 10 Sep 1870

Died

Dec 1918

His Other Children

Children Together

Henrietta Bower

born 1903, died 1975, age 71 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Gerald Strickland
Bio Details

Full name

Baron Gerald Strickland

Also known as

1st Baron Strickland

Gender

Male

Age

79

Date of birth

Friday 24 May 1861

Date of death:

22 Aug 1940

Occupations

Royal Malta Militia

Barrister (1887)

Assistant Secretary To Malta (1888)

Chief Secretary of Malta (1889 - 1902)

Governor (1902 - 1917)

MP Conservative (1921 - 1932)

Education

Oscott College, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, England, United Kingdom

Cambridge University : Trinity College, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom

Invested as a Knight

Gerald Strickland was invested as a Knight Commander in 1897 and a Knight Grand Cross in 1913.

Trivia

Gerald Strickland Family

Gerald Strickland's parents:

Gerald Strickland's father was Walter Strickland


Gerald Strickland's children:

Gerald Strickland's daughter was Henrietta Bower


Gerald Strickland's current partners:

Gerald Strickland's wife was Margaret Strickland Gerald Strickland's wife was Edeline Strickland


Gerald Strickland's grandchildren:

Gerald Strickland's granddaughter is Marianna Monckton Gerald Strickland's grandson was Robert Bower


Gerald Strickland's great grandchildren:

Gerald Strickland's great granddaughter is Rosa Monckton Gerald Strickland's great grandson is Christopher Monckton Gerald Strickland's great grandson is Timothy Monckton Gerald Strickland's great grandson is Jonathan Monckton Gerald Strickland's great grandson is Anthony Munckton Gerald Strickland's great grandson is Nigel Bower Gerald Strickland's great grandson is Christopher Bower   Gerald Strickland's great great granddaughter is Savannah Lawson Gerald Strickland's great great granddaughter is Domenica Lawson


Gerald Strickland's in laws:

Gerald Strickland's father in law was Edward Hulton Gerald Strickland's father in law was Reginald Sackville Gerald Strickland's mother in law was Constance Wyatt Gerald Strickland's grandfather in law was George Sackville-West Gerald Strickland's grandmother in law was Elizabeth Sackville-West Gerald Strickland's sister in law was Margaret Sackville Gerald Strickland's wife Edeline Strickland's aunt in law was Mary Stanley, Countess of Derby Gerald Strickland's wife Edeline Strickland's uncle-by-marriage was Edward Stanley, 15th Earl of Derby


Gerald Strickland's former in laws:

Gerald Strickland's former son in law was Robert Bower


Edeline Strickland
Bio Details

Full name

Lady Edeline Strickland

Maiden name

Edeline Sackville

Gender

Female

Age

48 (approx.)

Date of birth

Saturday 10 Sep 1870

Date of death:

Dec 1918

Trivia

Edeline Strickland Family

Edeline Strickland's parents:

Edeline Strickland's father was Reginald Sackville Edeline Strickland's mother was Constance Wyatt


Edeline Strickland's former step-parents:

Edeline Strickland's former step-father was Paul Wyatt


Edeline Strickland's children:

Edeline Strickland's daughter was Henrietta Bower


Edeline Strickland's current partners:

Edeline Strickland's husband was Gerald Strickland


Edeline Strickland's siblings:

Edeline Strickland's sister was Margaret Sackville


Edeline Strickland's grandparents:

Edeline Strickland's grandfather was George Sackville-West Edeline Strickland's grandmother was Elizabeth Sackville-West


Edeline Strickland's grandchildren:

Edeline Strickland's granddaughter is Marianna Monckton Edeline Strickland's grandson was Robert Bower


Edeline Strickland's great grandchildren:

Edeline Strickland's great granddaughter is Rosa Monckton Edeline Strickland's great grandson is Christopher Monckton Edeline Strickland's great grandson is Timothy Monckton Edeline Strickland's great grandson is Jonathan Monckton Edeline Strickland's great grandson is Anthony Munckton Edeline Strickland's great grandson is Nigel Bower Edeline Strickland's great grandson is Christopher Bower   Edeline Strickland's great great granddaughter is Savannah Lawson Edeline Strickland's great great granddaughter is Domenica Lawson


Edeline Strickland's uncles and aunts:

Edeline Strickland's aunt was Mary Stanley, Countess of Derby Edeline Strickland's uncle-by-marriage was Edward Stanley, 15th Earl of Derby


Edeline Strickland's cousins:

Edeline Strickland's cousin was Mary Gascoyne-Cecil Edeline Strickland's cousin was Margaret Gascoyne-Cecil Edeline Strickland's cousin was Sackville Gascoyne-Cecil Edeline Strickland's cousin was Arthur Gascoyne-Cecil Edeline Strickland's cousin was Lionel Gascoyne-Cecil


Edeline Strickland's in laws:

Edeline Strickland's father in law was Walter Strickland


Edeline Strickland's former in laws:

Edeline Strickland's former son in law was Robert Bower