Married Relationship facts

Married 21 Apr 1861

Issac Pitman

Sir Issac Pitman

Age

84

Born

Monday 04 Jan 1813

Died

20 Jan 1897

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Isabella Pitman

Isabella Pitman

Died

1 Apr 1913

His Other Children

Children Together

Ernest Pitman

born 1864, died 1948, age 83

Her Other Children

Issac Pitman
Bio Details

Full name

Sir Issac Pitman

Gender

Male

Age

84

Date of birth

Monday 04 Jan 1813

Birth place

Trowbridge, Wiltshire, UK

Date of death:

20 Jan 1897

Occupations

Teacher

Issac Pitman was the inventor of the Pitman's shorthand phonetic system that he presented to the world in 1837 which is still widely used in the UK today.

Knighted

He was knighted in 1894

Trivia

Issac Pitman Family

Issac Pitman's children:

Issac Pitman's son was Ernest Pitman


Issac Pitman's current partners:

Issac Pitman's wife was Isabella Pitman


Issac Pitman's grandchildren:

Issac Pitman's grandson was John Pitman


Issac Pitman's great grandchildren:

Issac Pitman's great grandson is Hugh Pitman Issac Pitman's great grandson is Giles Pitman Issac Pitman's great granddaughter is Lavinia Stourton   Issac Pitman's great great grandson is Henry Pitman Issac Pitman's great great granddaughter was Sophie Pitman Issac Pitman's great great grandson is William Pitman Issac Pitman's great great grandson is Tom Pitman Issac Pitman's great great grandson is George Pitman Issac Pitman's great great granddaughter is Kate Pitman Issac Pitman's great great grandson is John Pitman Issac Pitman's great great granddaughter is Frances Stanley Issac Pitman's great great granddaughter was Elizabeth Roche Issac Pitman's great great grandson is Maurice Roche Issac Pitman's great great grandson is Edmund Roche   Issac Pitman's 3x great granddaughter is Arabella Roche Issac Pitman's 3x great granddaughter is Eliza Roche


Issac Pitman's in laws:

Issac Pitman's daughter in law was Frances Pitman


Isabella Pitman
Bio Details

Full name

Isabella Pitman

Maiden name

Isabella Masters

Gender

Female

Date of death:

1 Apr 1913

Trivia

Isabella Pitman Family

Isabella Pitman's children:

Isabella Pitman's son was Ernest Pitman


Isabella Pitman's current partners:

Isabella Pitman's husband was Issac Pitman


Isabella Pitman's grandchildren:

Isabella Pitman's grandson was John Pitman


Isabella Pitman's great grandchildren:

Isabella Pitman's great grandson is Hugh Pitman Isabella Pitman's great grandson is Giles Pitman Isabella Pitman's great granddaughter is Lavinia Stourton   Isabella Pitman's great great grandson is Henry Pitman Isabella Pitman's great great granddaughter was Sophie Pitman Isabella Pitman's great great grandson is William Pitman Isabella Pitman's great great grandson is Tom Pitman Isabella Pitman's great great grandson is George Pitman Isabella Pitman's great great granddaughter is Kate Pitman Isabella Pitman's great great grandson is John Pitman Isabella Pitman's great great granddaughter is Frances Stanley Isabella Pitman's great great granddaughter was Elizabeth Roche Isabella Pitman's great great grandson is Maurice Roche Isabella Pitman's great great grandson is Edmund Roche   Isabella Pitman's 3x great granddaughter is Arabella Roche Isabella Pitman's 3x great granddaughter is Eliza Roche


Isabella Pitman's in laws:

Isabella Pitman's daughter in law was Frances Pitman