Married Relationship facts

Married 1958 - 1994

Poole Register Office, Poole, Dorset

The ceremony was secret and brought Poole to a standstill. The first Celebrity/Footballer Wedding.

Wolves & England Footballer
Billy Wright CBE

William Ambrose Wright

Age

70

Born

Wednesday 06 Feb 1924

Died

3 Sep 1994

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Roger Carey

Divorced

1 child together

married 1945
divorce 1950

Professional Partners

Joy Beverley MBE Siblings

Teddie Beverley MBE

Sister

Babs Beverley MBE

Sister

Member of The Beverley Sisters
Joy Beverley MBE

Jocelyn Chinery

Age

91

Born

Monday 05 May 1924

Died

31 Aug 2015

His Other Children

Children Together

Babette Wright

Vicky Wright

born 1959, age 59 (approx.)

Daughter of Joy Beverley of the Beverley Sisters

Her Other Children

Vince Carey

born 1945 (ca.), age 73 (ca.)
with Roger Carey

Billy Wright CBE
Bio Details

Full name

William Ambrose Wright

Gender

Male

Age

70

Date of birth

Wednesday 06 Feb 1924

Birth place

Shropshire, England, UK

Date of death:

3 Sep 1994

Cause of death

Cancer

Occupations

Footballer (1938 - 1958)

Football Club Manager (1962 - 1966)

Billy was the world's first footballer to achieve 100 caps, and led England as skipper 90 times.
Manager of Arsenal from 1962 - 1966

Trivia

Billy Wright CBE Family

Billy Wright CBE's children:

Billy Wright CBE's daughter is Babette Wright Billy Wright CBE's daughter is Vicky Wright


Billy Wright CBE's former partners:

Billy Wright CBE's former wife was Joy Beverley MBE


Billy Wright CBE's former in laws:

Billy Wright CBE's former sister in law is Teddie Beverley MBE Billy Wright CBE's former sister in law is Babs Beverley MBE Billy Wright CBE's former father in law was George Chinery Billy Wright CBE's former mother in law was Victoria Chinery


Joy Beverley MBE
Bio Details

Full name

Jocelyn Chinery

Also known as

Joy Carocari

Joy Carey

Joy Beverley Wright

Gender

Female

Age

91

Date of birth

Monday 05 May 1924

Birth place

Bethnal Green, London, England, UK

Date of death:

31 Aug 2015

Occupations

Singer & Recording Artist

The Beverley Sisters were the first all girl singing group to wear trousers and to bare their midriffs.

Trivia

Joy Beverley MBE Family

Joy Beverley MBE's parents:

Joy Beverley MBE's father was George Chinery Joy Beverley MBE's mother was Victoria Chinery


Joy Beverley MBE's children:

Joy Beverley MBE's daughter is Babette Wright Joy Beverley MBE's son is Vince Carey Joy Beverley MBE's daughter is Vicky Wright


Joy Beverley MBE's former partners:

Joy Beverley MBE's former husband was Billy Wright CBE Joy Beverley MBE's former husband is Roger Carey Joy Beverley MBE dated Gilbert Houcke


Joy Beverley MBE's siblings:

Joy Beverley MBE's sister is Teddie Beverley MBE Joy Beverley MBE's sister was Babs Beverley MBE


Joy Beverley MBE's nieces and nephews:

Joy Beverley MBE's niece is Sasha Felix