Married Relationship facts

Married Ended 1461

John De Clifford

Sir John De Clifford

Age

25

Born

Wednesday 08 Apr 1435

Died

28 Mar 1461

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Margaret Threlkeld

Margaret Threlkeld

Age

57 (approx.)

Born

1436

Died

12 Apr 1493

His Other Children

Children Together

Elizabeth Aske

Her Other Children

John De Clifford
Bio Details

Full name

Sir John De Clifford

Also known as

9th Lord Clifford

The Butcher

Gender

Male

Age

25

Date of birth

Wednesday 08 Apr 1435

Birth place

Conisborough Castle, England, UK

Date of death:

28 Mar 1461

Place of death

Yorkshire, UK

Cause of death

Killed in action, by chance by arrow

Occupations

Commissary General

Sheriff

Invested as a Knight

John De Clifford was invested as a knight on 31 December 1460, just 3 months before he was killed in battle.  On 4th November 1461, his peerage was removed and his estates were confiscated.

Trivia

John De Clifford Family

John De Clifford's children:

John De Clifford's daughter is Elizabeth Aske


John De Clifford's former partners:

John De Clifford's former wife was Margaret Threlkeld


John De Clifford's grandchildren:

John De Clifford's granddaughter was Anne Monckton


John De Clifford's great grandchildren:

John De Clifford's great grandson was Thomas Monckton   John De Clifford's great great grandson was Christopher Monckton   John De Clifford's 3x great grandson was John Monckton   John De Clifford's 4x great grandson was Timothy Monckton   John De Clifford's 5x great grandson was Edward Monckton   John De Clifford's 6x great grandson was Edward Monckton   John De Clifford's 7x great grandson was Stephen Monckton John De Clifford's 7x great grandson was Jonathan Monckton John De Clifford's 7x great grandson was Edward Monckton John De Clifford's 7x great grandson was John Monckton   John De Clifford's 8x great grandson was Walter Monckton John De Clifford's 8x great grandson was Ambrose Monckton   John De Clifford's 9x great grandson was Frank Monckton   John De Clifford's 10x great grandson was Walter Monckton John De Clifford's 10x great granddaughter was Dora Keane John De Clifford's 10x great grandson was Frank Monckton   John De Clifford's 11x great grandson was Gilbert Monckton OBE John De Clifford's 11x great granddaughter is Valerie Goulding   John De Clifford's 12x great granddaughter is Rosa Monckton John De Clifford's 12x great grandson is Christopher Monckton John De Clifford's 12x great grandson is Timothy Monckton John De Clifford's 12x great grandson is Jonathan Monckton John De Clifford's 12x great grandson is Anthony Munckton John De Clifford's 12x great grandson is Lingard Goulding John De Clifford's 12x great grandson is Timothy Goulding John De Clifford's 12x great grandson is Hamilton Goulding   John De Clifford's 13x great granddaughter is Savannah Lawson John De Clifford's 13x great granddaughter is Domenica Lawson


John De Clifford's former in laws:

John De Clifford's former son in law is Robert Aske


Margaret Threlkeld
Bio Details

Full name

Margaret Threlkeld

Maiden name

Margaret De Bromflete

Also known as

Margaret De Clifford

Gender

Female

Age

57 (approx.)

Date of birth

1436

Birth place

Yorkshire, UK

Date of death:

12 Apr 1493

Place of death

Yorkshire, UK

Trivia

Margaret Threlkeld Family

Margaret Threlkeld's children:

Margaret Threlkeld's daughter is Elizabeth Aske


Margaret Threlkeld's former partners:

Margaret Threlkeld's former husband was John De Clifford Margaret Threlkeld's former husband is Lancelot Threlkeld


Margaret Threlkeld's grandchildren:

Margaret Threlkeld's granddaughter was Anne Monckton


Margaret Threlkeld's great grandchildren:

Margaret Threlkeld's great grandson was Thomas Monckton   Margaret Threlkeld's great great grandson was Christopher Monckton   Margaret Threlkeld's 3x great grandson was John Monckton   Margaret Threlkeld's 4x great grandson was Timothy Monckton   Margaret Threlkeld's 5x great grandson was Edward Monckton   Margaret Threlkeld's 6x great grandson was Edward Monckton   Margaret Threlkeld's 7x great grandson was Stephen Monckton Margaret Threlkeld's 7x great grandson was Jonathan Monckton Margaret Threlkeld's 7x great grandson was Edward Monckton Margaret Threlkeld's 7x great grandson was John Monckton   Margaret Threlkeld's 8x great grandson was Walter Monckton Margaret Threlkeld's 8x great grandson was Ambrose Monckton   Margaret Threlkeld's 9x great grandson was Frank Monckton   Margaret Threlkeld's 10x great grandson was Walter Monckton Margaret Threlkeld's 10x great granddaughter was Dora Keane Margaret Threlkeld's 10x great grandson was Frank Monckton   Margaret Threlkeld's 11x great grandson was Gilbert Monckton OBE Margaret Threlkeld's 11x great granddaughter is Valerie Goulding   Margaret Threlkeld's 12x great granddaughter is Rosa Monckton Margaret Threlkeld's 12x great grandson is Christopher Monckton Margaret Threlkeld's 12x great grandson is Timothy Monckton Margaret Threlkeld's 12x great grandson is Jonathan Monckton Margaret Threlkeld's 12x great grandson is Anthony Munckton Margaret Threlkeld's 12x great grandson is Lingard Goulding Margaret Threlkeld's 12x great grandson is Timothy Goulding Margaret Threlkeld's 12x great grandson is Hamilton Goulding   Margaret Threlkeld's 13x great granddaughter is Savannah Lawson Margaret Threlkeld's 13x great granddaughter is Domenica Lawson


Margaret Threlkeld's former in laws:

Margaret Threlkeld's former son in law is Robert Aske