Married Relationship facts

Married 1994

Met at Cambridge Footlights in the 1990s

Actor and Writer
Husband to Olivia Colman
Ed Sinclair

Ed Sinclair

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Oscar Winning British Actress
Olivia Colman

Sarah Caroline Olivia Colman

Age

45

Born

Wednesday 30 Jan 1974

His Other Children

Children Together

Finn Sinclair

born 2006, age 12 (approx.)

Olivia Colman's Son

Hal Sinclair

born 2008, age 10 (approx.)

Olivia Colman's Son

Daughter Of Olivia Colman

born 2015, age 3 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Ed Sinclair
Bio Details

Full name

Ed Sinclair

Gender

Male

Occupations

Actor

Writer

Education

Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom

Trivia

Ed Sinclair Family

Ed Sinclair's children:

Ed Sinclair's son is Finn Sinclair Ed Sinclair's son is Hal Sinclair Ed Sinclair's daughter is Daughter Of Olivia Colman


Ed Sinclair's current partners:

Ed Sinclair's wife is Olivia Colman


Ed Sinclair's in laws:

Ed Sinclair's father in law is Keith Colman Ed Sinclair's mother in law is Mary Colman Ed Sinclair's grandfather in law is Percy Colman Ed Sinclair's grandmother in law is Caroline Colman Ed Sinclair's grandfather in law was Alexander Leakey Ed Sinclair's grandmother in law is Patricia Leakey Ed Sinclair's wife Olivia Colman's uncle in law is Richard Leakey


Ed Sinclair FameChain Links

The Footlights, Cambridge University Dramatic Club

Other people in this association:

Prince Charles The Prince Of Wales

John Cleese

Eric Idle

more...

Olivia Colman
Bio Details

Full name

Sarah Caroline Olivia Colman

Gender

Female

Age

45

Date of birth

Wednesday 30 Jan 1974

Birth place

Norwich, Norfolk, England, UK

Occupations

Actress

Education

Cambridge University: Homerton College, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom

Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Bristol, United Kingdom

Norwich High School for Girls, Norwich, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom (1982 - 1990)

Gresham’s School, Holt, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom (1990 - 1992)

Olivia's father is a chartered surveyor and her mother is a nurse.
Oscar:
2019 - Best Actress - The Favourite

Golden Globes

2017 - Best Supporting Actress in TV Miniseries - The Night Manager
2019 - Best Actress in a musical / comedy - The Favourite

Baftas

2013 - Best Supporting TV Actress - Accused (Mo's Story)
2013 - Best TV Female Performance - Twenty Twelve
2014 - Best TV Actress - Broadchurch
2019 - Best Leading Actress - The Favourite

Trivia

Nickname

Colly

To her family and friends ever since primary school.

Olivia Colman Family

Olivia Colman's parents:

Olivia Colman's father is Keith Colman Olivia Colman's mother is Mary Colman


Olivia Colman's children:

Olivia Colman's son is Finn Sinclair Olivia Colman's son is Hal Sinclair Olivia Colman's daughter is Daughter Of Olivia Colman


Olivia Colman's current partners:

Olivia Colman's husband is Ed Sinclair


Olivia Colman's grandparents:

Olivia Colman's grandfather was Alexander Leakey Olivia Colman's grandmother is Patricia Leakey Olivia Colman's grandfather is Percy Colman Olivia Colman's grandmother is Caroline Colman


Olivia Colman's great grandparents:

Olivia Colman's great grandfather was Alexander Leakey Olivia Colman's great grandmother was Gwladys Leakey   Olivia Colman's great great grandfather was Peter Leakey Olivia Colman's great great grandmother was Mary Leakey


Olivia Colman's uncles and aunts:

Olivia Colman's uncle is Richard Leakey


Olivia Colman FameChain Links

The Footlights, Cambridge University Dramatic Club

Other people in this association:

Prince Charles The Prince Of Wales

John Cleese

Eric Idle

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 2013 - The 66th

2013

Other people in this association:

Daniel Day-Lewis 2013

Sir Ben Kingsley CBE 2013

Ben Affleck 2013

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 2014 - The 67th

2014

Other people in this association:

Emma Watson 2014

Robert Downey Jr 2014

Judi Dench 2014

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 2017 - The 74th

Other people in this association:

Billy Bob Thornton

Ryan Gosling

Meryl Streep

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 2019 - The 76th

Other people in this association:

Glenn Close

Michael Douglas

Patricia Arquette

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 2019 - The 72nd

Other people in this association:

Rachel Weisz

Benedict Cumberbatch CBE

Steve Pemberton

more...

Academy Award Winners 2019 - The 91st

Other people in this association:

Lady Gaga

Mark Ronson

Cicely Tyson

more...