How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Delia Craig
Delia Craig

Partners of 
Delia Craig

David Craig

Married

1 child together

1949 - 2009

Delia Craig
Bio Details

Full name

Mary Fidelia Craig

Maiden name

Mary Douglas

Gender

Female

Age

90

Date of birth

Friday 06 Jun 1924

Birth place

Keyna, Africa

Date of death:

12 Jun 2014

Occupations

Wireless Operator

Nurse (1941)

Delia took flying lessons and bought herself a Tiger Moth
Delia and husband David began their conservation efforts in 1967 and in 1974 they started to provide walking safaris at Lewa, becoming one of the first ranches in Kenya to operate safaris.
Founding member of Lewa Wildlife Conservancy
Delia Craig

Mary Fidelia Craig

Age

90

Born

Friday 06 Jun 1924

Died

12 Jun 2014

Delia Craig Partner(s) Other Children

Delia Craig Children

Ian Craig

with David Craig

Founder of Lewa Wildlife Conservancy in Kenya

Trivia

Delia Craig Family

Delia Craig's parents:

Delia Craig's father was Alec Douglas Delia Craig's mother was Elizabeth Douglas Delia Craig's step-father is William Powys


Delia Craig's children:

Delia Craig's son is Ian Craig


Delia Craig's former partners:

Delia Craig's former husband was David Craig