Married Relationship facts

Married 1942 - 1999

Only Fools and Horses' Uncle Albert
Buster Merryfield

Buster Merryfield

Age

78

Born

Saturday 27 Nov 1920

Died

23 Jun 1999

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Iris Merryfield

Iris Merryfield

Buster Merryfield
Bio Details

Full name

Buster Merryfield

Also known as

Harry Merryfield

Gender

Male

Age

78

Date of birth

Saturday 27 Nov 1920

Birth place

Battersea, London, UK

Date of death:

23 Jun 1999

Place of death

Poole, Dorset, UK

Cause of death

Brain Tumour

Occupations

Bank Clerk

Bank Manager

Actor

Worked or Natwest Bank for 40 years before moving into acting.  After taking early retirement at 57, Buster was spotted by the BBC in a pantomime appearance and was offered the role of Uncle Albert in Only Fools and Horses in 1995.

Trivia

Buster Merryfield Family

Buster Merryfield's former partners:

Buster Merryfield's former wife is Iris Merryfield


Buster Merryfield FameChain Links

Only Fools and Horses Cast

Other people in this association:

Roger Lloyd Pack 1981 - 2003

Sir David Jason OBE 1981 - 2014

Nicholas Lyndhurst

more...

Iris Merryfield
Bio Details

Full name

Iris Merryfield

Gender

Female

Trivia

Iris Merryfield Family

Iris Merryfield's former partners:

Iris Merryfield's former husband was Buster Merryfield