Married Relationship facts

First Met 2000

Met at ITV Yorkshire. Gill later told David she had '"felt an almost physical jolt" when they met and she knew he would be part of her life.

Married 2005

Dorchester Hotel, London, UK

Married on the eve of David's knighthood because Gill hadn't been keen on attending Buckingham Palace as an unmarried mother.

Only Fools and Horses' Del Boy
Sir David Jason OBE

Sir David John White

Age

78

Born

Friday 02 Feb 1940

Other Partners

Myfanwy Talog

Relationship

relationship began 1977
until 1995

Professional Partners

Sir David Jason OBE Siblings

Arthur White

Brother

David Jason's Twin

Sibling

June White

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

David Jason's Wife
Gill Hinchcliffe

Gill Hinchcliffe

Age

58 (approx.)

Born

1960

His Other Children

Children Together

Sophie Mae White

born 2001, age 17 (approx.)

David Jason's Daughter

Her Other Children

Sir David Jason OBE
Bio Details

Full name

Sir David John White

Gender

Male

Age

78

Date of birth

Friday 02 Feb 1940

Occupations

Actor (1964)

Voice Over Artist (1980 (ca.))

David Jason played Only Fools and Horses' Derek 'Del Boy' Trotter for over 20 years, famous for his out of context French quotes and unique catchphrases including "This time next year we'll be millionaires", "Lovely Jubbly!" and "You Plonker Rodney!".  The show attracted 25 million viewers at it's peak.
The stage name David Jason was a quick decision made by David when he joined Equity.  As there was already a member called David White, David had to think quick on his feet to come up with an alternative, his mind wandered to the legend of Jason and the Argonauts and the name David Jason was born.
Received an OBE in 1993 and was knighted in 2005 for his services to drama.
David is a qualified helicopter pilot.
Has won 4 British Comedy awards and 6 National Television Awards.

Baftas

1988 - Best Actor - Porterhouse Blue
1991 - Best Light Entertainment Performance - Only Fools and Horses
1997 - Best Comedy Performance - Only Fools and Horses Xmas Special
2003 - Fellowship

Trivia

Sir David Jason OBE Family

Sir David Jason OBE's parents:

Sir David Jason OBE's father was Arthur White Sir David Jason OBE's mother was Olwen White


Sir David Jason OBE's children:

Sir David Jason OBE's daughter is Sophie Mae White


Sir David Jason OBE's current partners:

Sir David Jason OBE's wife is Gill Hinchcliffe


Sir David Jason OBE's former partners:

Sir David Jason OBE had a relationship with Myfanwy Talog


Sir David Jason OBE's siblings:

Sir David Jason OBE's brother is Arthur White Sir David Jason OBE's sibling was David Jason's Twin Sir David Jason OBE's sister is June White


Sir David Jason OBE FameChain Links

BAFTA: Fellows of the British Academy of Film & Television Arts

2003

Other people in this association:

Elizabeth Taylor 1999

Sir Christopher Lee, CBE 2011

Martin Scorsese 2012

more...

Only Fools and Horses Cast

1981 - 2014

Other people in this association:

Roger Lloyd Pack 1981 - 2003

Nicholas Lyndhurst

Buster Merryfield

more...

Madam Tussauds

Other people in this association:

HM Queen Elizabeth II of Great Britain

Adolf Hitler 1933

Princess Diana Princess of Wales

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1988 - The 41st

1988

Other people in this association:

Sir Sean Connery 1988

Anne Bancroft 1988

Dame Emma Thompson 1988

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1997 - The 50th

1997

Other people in this association:

Juliette Binoche 1997

Dustin Hoffman 1997

Anthony Minghella CBE 1997

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1991 - The 44th

1991

Other people in this association:

Martin Scorsese 1991

Whoopi Goldberg 1991

more...

Gill Hinchcliffe
Bio Details

Full name

Gill Hinchcliffe

Also known as

Gill White

Gender

Female

Age

58 (approx.)

Date of birth

1960

Occupations

Floor Assistant

Trivia

Gill Hinchcliffe Family

Gill Hinchcliffe's children:

Gill Hinchcliffe's daughter is Sophie Mae White


Gill Hinchcliffe's current partners:

Gill Hinchcliffe's husband is Sir David Jason OBE


Gill Hinchcliffe's in laws:

Gill Hinchcliffe's brother in law is Arthur White Gill Hinchcliffe's father in law was Arthur White Gill Hinchcliffe's mother in law was Olwen White Gill Hinchcliffe's sibling in law was David Jason's Twin Gill Hinchcliffe's sister in law is June White