Divorced Relationship facts

First Met Nov 1992

Married 20 Dec 1998

St. Bart's / Saint Barthélemy

Divorce Jan 2009

The couple's wedding ceremony was performed by Simmon's brother, Joey "Rev. Run" Simmons of Run DMC.

Founder of Def Jam Records
Russell Simmons

Russell Wendell Simmons

Age

60

Born

Friday 04 Oct 1957

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Russell Simmons Siblings

Joseph Simmons

Brother

Other Partners

Tim Leissner

Married

1 child together

2013

Djimon Hounsou

Relationship

1 child together

relationship began 2007
until before Nov 2012

Professional Partners

Siblings

Fashion Designer and Reality TV Star
Kimora Lee Simmons

Kimora Lee Simmons

Age

43

Born

Sunday 04 May 1975

His Other Children

Children Together

Ming Lee Simmons

born 2000, age 18 (approx.)

Aoki Lee Simmons

born 2002, age 16 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Kenzo Lee Hounsou

born 2009, age 9 (approx.)
with Djimon Hounsou

Wolf Lee Leissner

born 2015, age 3 (approx.)
with Tim Leissner

Unknown

born 2013 (bef.), age 5 (bef.)
step-child with Tim Leissner

Unknown

born 2013 (bef.), age 5 (bef.)
step-child with Tim Leissner

Russell Simmons
Bio Details

Full name

Russell Wendell Simmons

Gender

Male

Age

60

Date of birth

Friday 04 Oct 1957

Birth place

Queens, New York, USA

Occupations

Record Company Owner

Activist

Film Producer

Clothing Company Owner

His empire has been built on rap music, launching Run DMC and Beastie Boys. He owns a clothing line, an energy drink and is an activist. 
1985 Cult film, Krush Groove is loosely based on Russell.
Chairman of the board for Hip Hop Summit Action Network, they aim to raise political awareness to young Americans.

Trivia

Russell Simmons Family

Russell Simmons's parents:

Russell Simmons's father is Daniel Simmons Russell Simmons's mother is Evelyn Simmons


Russell Simmons's children:

Russell Simmons's daughter is Ming Lee Simmons Russell Simmons's daughter is Aoki Lee Simmons


Russell Simmons's former partners:

Russell Simmons's former wife is Kimora Lee Simmons


Russell Simmons's siblings:

Russell Simmons's brother is Joseph Simmons


Russell Simmons's nieces and nephews:

Russell Simmons's niece is Vanessa Simmons Russell Simmons's nephew is Joseph Simmons Russell Simmons's niece is Angela Simmons Russell Simmons's nephew is Daniel Simmons Russell Simmons's nephew is Russell Simmons Russell Simmons's niece was Victoria Simmons


Russell Simmons's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Russell Simmons's great niece is Ava Wayans


Russell Simmons's former in laws:

Russell Simmons's former father in law is Vernon Whitlock Jr. Russell Simmons's former mother in law is Joanne Perkins


Kimora Lee Simmons
Bio Details

Full name

Kimora Lee Simmons

Maiden name

Kimora Lee Perkins

Gender

Female

Age

43

Date of birth

Sunday 04 May 1975

Birth place

St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Occupations

Model (1989)

Fashion Designer (1999)

Writer (2006)

Reality TV Personality (2007)

Star of reality TV Show, Kimora: Life in the Fab Lane. The show is about her life and career being CEO of Phat Fashions.

Trivia

Kimora Lee Simmons Family

Kimora Lee Simmons's parents:

Kimora Lee Simmons's father is Vernon Whitlock Jr. Kimora Lee Simmons's mother is Joanne Perkins


Kimora Lee Simmons's children:

Kimora Lee Simmons's daughter is Ming Lee Simmons Kimora Lee Simmons's daughter is Aoki Lee Simmons Kimora Lee Simmons's son is Kenzo Lee Hounsou Kimora Lee Simmons's son is Wolf Lee Leissner


Kimora Lee Simmons's current partners:

Kimora Lee Simmons's husband is Tim Leissner


Kimora Lee Simmons's former partners:

Kimora Lee Simmons's former husband is Russell Simmons Kimora Lee Simmons had a relationship with Djimon Hounsou


Kimora Lee Simmons's former in laws:

Kimora Lee Simmons's former brother in law is Joseph Simmons Kimora Lee Simmons's former father in law is Daniel Simmons Kimora Lee Simmons's former mother in law is Evelyn Simmons