Relationship Relationship facts

Relationship began Jan 1956

Until about 1957

Connie later wrote that not marrying Darin was the biggest mistake of her life and that she loved Bobby "... until the day he died, and beyond."

American Singer
Famous for Mack the Knife
Bobby Darin

Walden Robert Darin

Age

37

Born

Thursday 14 May 1936

Died

20 Dec 1973

Other Partners

Sandra Dee

Divorced

1 child together

married 1 Dec 1960
divorce 1967

Professional Partners

Bobby Darin Siblings

Vee Vee Maffia

Half-sister

other parent: Charles Maffia

Vana Maffia

Half-sister

other parent: Charles Maffia

Gary Maffia

Half-brother

other parent: Charles Maffia

Nina Maffia

Adpoted Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Connie Francis

Concetta Rosa Maria Francis

Age

79

Born

Monday 12 Dec 1938

His Other Children

Dodd Darin

born 1961, age 56
with Sandra Dee

Children Together

Her Other Children

Bobby Darin
Bio Details

Full name

Walden Robert Darin

Maiden name

Walden Robert Cassotto

Gender

Male

Age

37

Date of birth

Thursday 14 May 1936

Birth place

East Harlem, New York City New York, USA

Date of death:

20 Dec 1973

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Bobby was 32 before he was told that his real mother was his sister Nina. He never spoke about it publicly and their relationship never recovered.

Grammy Awards

1959 - Best Record - Mack the Knife
1959 - Best New Artist
2010 - Lifetime Achievement Award

Trivia

Bobby Darin Family

Bobby Darin's parents:

Bobby Darin's mother was Nina Maffia Bobby Darin's adoptive father was Big Sam Curly Cassotto Bobby Darin's adoptive mother was Polly Cassetto Bobby Darin's step-father is Charles Maffia


Bobby Darin's children:

Bobby Darin's son is Dodd Darin


Bobby Darin's former partners:

Bobby Darin's former husband was Sandra Dee Bobby Darin had a relationship with Connie Francis


Bobby Darin's siblings:

Bobby Darin's half-sister is Vee Vee Maffia Bobby Darin's half-sister is Vana Maffia Bobby Darin's half-brother is Gary Maffia Bobby Darin's adopted sister was Nina Maffia


Bobby Darin's grandparents:

Bobby Darin's grandfather was Big Sam Curly Cassotto Bobby Darin's grandmother was Polly Cassetto


Bobby Darin's grandchildren:

Bobby Darin's granddaughter is Alexa Darin Bobby Darin's granddaughter is Olivia Darin


Bobby Darin's in laws:

Bobby Darin's daughter in law is Audrey Tannenbaum


Bobby Darin FameChain Links

Famous, and infamous people, who have been raised unaware that their sister is their birth mother.

Other people in this association:

Ted Bundy

Eric Clapton

Jack Nicholson

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1959 - The 2nd

1959

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1959

Ella Fitzgerald

Sir Peter Ustinov CBE 1959

more...

Grammy Award Winners 2010 - The 52nd

2010

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson 2010

Rihanna 2010

Lady Gaga 2010

more...

Connie Francis
Bio Details

Full name

Concetta Rosa Maria Francis

Maiden name

Concetta Rosa Maria Franconero

Gender

Female

Age

79

Date of birth

Monday 12 Dec 1938

Birth place

Newark, New Jersey, USA

Trivia

Connie Francis Family

Connie Francis's former partners:

Connie Francis had a relationship with Bobby Darin