Married Relationship facts

First Met 2000

Met on the shuttle bus back from a holiday in Thessalonica, Greece.

Married 23 Jul 2005

St Simon’s Catholic Church, Glasgow, Scotland, UK

The ceremony was delayed by an hour for emergency repairs after the zip broke on Maureen's wedding dress.

The ceremony was delayed by an hour for emergency repairs after the zip broke on Maureen's wedding dress.

The ceremony was delayed by an hour for emergency repairs after the zip broke on Maureen's wedding dress.

The ceremony was delayed by an hour for emergency repairs after the zip broke on Maureen's wedding dress.

Co-writer and Star of the Cornetto Trilogy of films
Simon Pegg

Simon John Pegg

Age

48

Born

Saturday 14 Feb 1970

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Maureen Pegg

Maureen Pegg

Age

48 (approx.)

Born

1970

His Other Children

Children Together

Matilda Pegg

born 2009, age 9 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Simon Pegg
Bio Details

Full name

Simon John Pegg

Also known as

Simon John Beckingham

Gender

Male

Age

48

Date of birth

Saturday 14 Feb 1970

Birth place

Brockworth, Gloucestershire, England, UK

Occupations

Writer

Screenwriter

Actor

Producer

Comedian

Drummer

Shop Assistant

Education

Stratford Upon Avon College, Stratford Upon Avon, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom

Brockworth Comprehensive Secondary School, Gloucesershire, England, United Kingdom

Bristol University, Bristol, Somerset, England, United Kingdom (Finished 1991)

Godfather to Apple - Gwyneth Paltrow and Chris Martin's daughter.
Used to be drummer in a band called 'God's Third Leg'
Voice of Buck the one eyed weasel in the Ice Age films
Took his stepfather's surname when his mother remarried after divorcing his father.

Trivia

Autobiography Title

Nerd Do Well

Simon Pegg Family

Simon Pegg's parents:

Simon Pegg's father is John Beckingham Simon Pegg's mother is Gillian Pegg Simon Pegg's step-father is Richard Pegg


Simon Pegg's children:

Simon Pegg's daughter is Matilda Pegg


Simon Pegg's current partners:

Simon Pegg's wife is Maureen Pegg


Simon Pegg's grandparents:

Simon Pegg's grandfather was Albert Edward Smith Simon Pegg's grandmother was Emma Smith Simon Pegg's grandfather was Frederick John Beckingham


Simon Pegg's great grandparents:

Simon Pegg's great grandfather was George Beckingham   Simon Pegg's great great grandfather was Thomas Beckingham


Simon Pegg FameChain Links

Famous Voices Behind the Character

2009

Other people in this association:

David Bowie 2007

Paul Newman 2006

Russell Brand 2010 - 2013

more...

Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens

Other people in this association:

Harrison Ford

Carrie Fisher

Mark Hamill

more...

Maureen Pegg
Bio Details

Full name

Maureen Pegg

Maiden name

Maureen McCann

Gender

Female

Age

48 (approx.)

Date of birth

1970

Birth place

East Kilbride, Scotland, UK

Occupations

Publicist

Trivia

Maureen Pegg Family

Maureen Pegg's children:

Maureen Pegg's daughter is Matilda Pegg


Maureen Pegg's current partners:

Maureen Pegg's husband is Simon Pegg


Maureen Pegg's in laws:

Maureen Pegg's father in law is John Beckingham Maureen Pegg's mother in law is Gillian Pegg Maureen Pegg's step-father in law is Richard Pegg Maureen Pegg's grandfather in law was Frederick John Beckingham Maureen Pegg's grandfather in law was Albert Edward Smith Maureen Pegg's grandmother in law was Emma Smith