Divorced Relationship facts

Married 19 Dec 1933

Pancras, London, England, UK

Divorce about 1946

Hilda forgave John's infidelity when he had an affair which resulted in the birth of his daughter Annette. Hilda brought Annette up as her own even after her divorce from John.

Father of Rock Icon David Bowie
John Jones

Haywood Stenton Jones

Age

56

Born

Thursday 21 Nov 1912

Died

5 Aug 1969

Other Partners

Peggy Jones

Married

1 child together

12 Sep 1947

Unknown

Affair

1 child together

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Hilda Jones

Hilda Louise Jones

His Other Children

Annette Jones

born 1938, age 83 (approx.)
with Unknown

Half Sister of Rock Legend David Bowie

David Bowie

born 1947, died 2016, age 69
with Peggy Jones

British Glam Rock Icon

Terry Burns

born 1937, died 1985, age 47
step-child with Peggy Jones

Half brother of David Bowie

Myra Ann Burns

born 1943 (ca.), age 78 (ca.)
step-child with Peggy Jones

Half Sister of Rock Legend David Bowie

Children Together

Her Other Children

Annette Jones

born 1938, age 80 (approx.)
adopted

Half Sister of Rock Legend David Bowie

John Jones
Bio Details

Full name

Haywood Stenton Jones

Gender

Male

Age

56

Date of birth

Thursday 21 Nov 1912

Birth place

Doncaster, Yorkshire, England, UK

Date of death:

5 Aug 1969

Place of death

Bromley, Kent, England, UK

Cause of death

Pneumonia

Occupations

Barnardos Promotions Manager

Trivia

John Jones Family

John Jones's parents:

John Jones's father was Robert Jones John Jones's mother was Zillah Jones


John Jones's children:

John Jones's son was David Bowie John Jones's daughter is Annette Jones John Jones's step-son was Terry Burns John Jones's step-daughter is Myra Ann Burns


John Jones's current partners:

John Jones's wife was Peggy Jones


John Jones's former partners:

John Jones's former wife is Hilda Jones


John Jones's grandchildren:

John Jones's grandson is Duncan Jones John Jones's granddaughter is Lexie Jones


John Jones's great grandchildren:

John Jones's great grandson is Stanton David Jones


John Jones's in laws:

John Jones's daughter in law is Iman John Jones's father in law was Jimmy Burns John Jones's mother in law was Margaret Burns John Jones's grandfather in law was James Burns John Jones's grandmother in law was Margaret Burns John Jones's sister in law was Nora Burns John Jones's brother in law was Jimmy Burns John Jones's sister in law was Una Paulsen John Jones's sister in law was Vivienne McDowell John Jones's sister in law is Pat Burns


John Jones's former in laws:

John Jones's former daughter in law is Angie Bowie


Hilda Jones
Bio Details

Full name

Hilda Louise Jones

Maiden name

Hilda Louise Sullivan

Gender

Female

Occupations

Cabaret Artist

Performed on stage as "Cherie the Viennese Nightingale"

Trivia

Hilda Jones Family

Hilda Jones's children:

Hilda Jones's adopted daughter is Annette Jones


Hilda Jones's former partners:

Hilda Jones's former husband was John Jones


Hilda Jones's former in laws:

Hilda Jones's former father in law was Robert Jones Hilda Jones's former mother in law was Zillah Jones