Broken Engagement Relationship facts

Engaged From 1936

Until 1936

Kay broke off the engagement when she fell in love with the newly divorced David Lean (later Sir David).

Maria Pellew 
Viscountess Exmouth

Viscountess Maria Luisa Pellew

Died

28 Dec 1994

Other Partners

Pownoll Pellew 
9th Viscount Exmouth

Married

2 children together

2 Jan 1938

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Sir David Lean

Divorced

married 23 Nov 1940
divorce 1949

Professional Partners

Kay Walsh Siblings

Peggy Walsh

Sister

Popular British Actress
Kay Walsh

Kathleen Walsh

Age

93

Born

Wednesday 15 Nov 1911

Died

16 Apr 2005

Her Other Children

Paul Pellew, 10th Viscount Exmouth

born 1940, age 77
with Pownoll Pellew 9th Viscount Exmouth

Mary D'Erlanger

born 1947, age 71
with Pownoll Pellew 9th Viscount Exmouth

Children Together

Her Other Children

Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth
Bio Details

Full name

Viscountess Maria Luisa Pellew

Maiden name

Maria de Urquijo

Gender

Female

Date of death:

28 Dec 1994

Place of death

Exeter, Devon, England, UK

Trivia

Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth Family

Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth's children:

Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth's son is Paul Pellew, 10th Viscount Exmouth Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth's daughter is Mary D'Erlanger


Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth's current partners:

Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth's husband was Pownoll Pellew 9th Viscount Exmouth


Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth's former partners:

Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth is the former fiance of Kay Walsh


Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth's grandchildren:

Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth's grandson is Gerard D'Erlanger Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth's granddaughter is Josephine d'Erlanger Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth's granddaughter is Marietta D'Erlanger Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth's grandson is Hugh D'Erlanger Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth's granddaughter is Emilia Jardine-Paterson


Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth's great grandchildren:

Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth's great grandson is Leo Jardine Paterson


Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth's in laws:

Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth's son in law is Robin D'Erlanger


Kay Walsh
Bio Details

Full name

Kathleen Walsh

Gender

Female

Age

93

Date of birth

Wednesday 15 Nov 1911

Birth place

Chelsea, London, England, UK

Date of death:

16 Apr 2005

Place of death

Chelsea & Westminster Hospital, London, England, UK

Cause of death

Multiple burns following an accident

Occupations

Actress

Dancer

Trivia

Kay Walsh Family

Kay Walsh's parents:

Kay Walsh's father was James Walsh Kay Walsh's mother was Elizabeth Walsh


Kay Walsh's former partners:

Kay Walsh's former husband was Sir David Lean Kay Walsh is the former fiance of Maria Pellew Viscountess Exmouth


Kay Walsh's siblings:

Kay Walsh's sister is Peggy Walsh