Married Relationship facts

Married 16 Nov 1940

Westminster, London, Enland, UK

Britain's greatest amateur sportsman
Olympic tennis gold and England football captain
Max Woosnam

Maxwell Woosnam

Age

72

Born

Tuesday 06 Sep 1892

Died

14 Jul 1965

Other Partners

Edith Woosnam

Married

2 children together

Feb 1917

Professional Partners

Max Woosnam Siblings

Charles Woosnam

Brother

Monica Woosnam

Sister

Gaynor Richard

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Second wife of Max Woosnam.
Dorothy Woosnam

Dorothy Woosnam

Died

13 Aug 1965

His Other Children

Denise Woosnam

born 1918, age 100
with Edith Woosnam

Penny Woosnam

born 1919, age 99 (approx.)
with Edith Woosnam

Children Together

Her Other Children

Max Woosnam
Bio Details

Full name

Maxwell Woosnam

Gender

Male

Age

72

Date of birth

Tuesday 06 Sep 1892

Birth place

Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK

Date of death:

14 Jul 1965

Place of death

Marylebone, London, England, UK

1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp: Gold (men's tennis doubles) 
     and Silver (mixed doubles)  .


1920 Wimbledon doubles champion, 


1921 Captained the British Davis Cup tennis team,


1920-21 Captained Manchester City F.C. (finished runners-up.)


1922 Captained the England national football team. (1-0 victory over Wales)


Made a century (actually 144 not out) at Lord's Cricket Ground (England Schoolboys vs MCC), 


Once made a 147 break in Snooker.

Trivia

Max Woosnam Family

Max Woosnam's parents:

Max Woosnam's father was The Venerable Maxwell Woosnam Max Woosnam's mother was Mary Woosnam


Max Woosnam's children:

Max Woosnam's daughter is Denise Woosnam Max Woosnam's daughter is Penny Woosnam


Max Woosnam's current partners:

Max Woosnam's wife was Dorothy Woosnam Max Woosnam's wife was Edith Woosnam


Max Woosnam's siblings:

Max Woosnam's brother was Charles Woosnam Max Woosnam's sister was Monica Woosnam Max Woosnam's sister was Gaynor Richard


Max Woosnam's nieces and nephews:

Max Woosnam's nephew was John Richard


Max Woosnam's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Max Woosnam's great niece is Jane Percy Duchess Of Northumberland


Dorothy Woosnam
Bio Details

Full name

Dorothy Woosnam

Also known as

Dorothy Perrin

Gender

Female

Date of death:

13 Aug 1965

Trivia

Dorothy Woosnam Family

Dorothy Woosnam's children:

Dorothy Woosnam's step-daughter is Denise Woosnam Dorothy Woosnam's step-daughter is Penny Woosnam


Dorothy Woosnam's current partners:

Dorothy Woosnam's husband was Max Woosnam


Dorothy Woosnam's in laws:

Dorothy Woosnam's father in law was The Venerable Maxwell Woosnam Dorothy Woosnam's mother in law was Mary Woosnam Dorothy Woosnam's brother in law was Charles Woosnam Dorothy Woosnam's sister in law was Monica Woosnam Dorothy Woosnam's sister in law was Gaynor Richard Dorothy Woosnam's brother in law-by-marriage was John Miller