Dated Relationship facts

Dated from about 1972

British Author
Martin Amis

Martin Louis Amis

Age

68

Born

Thursday 25 Aug 1949

Other Partners

Isabel Fonseca

Married

2 children together

1996

Antonia Chancellor

Divorced

2 children together

married 1984
divorce circa 1992

Angela Gorgas

Broken Engagement

engaged from 1978
until 1981

Emma Soames

Dated

dated from about 1976
until 1977

Julie Kavanagh

Relationship

relationship began circa 1974
until about 1976

Lamorna Seale

Affair

1 child together

Mary Furness

Relationship

Claire Tomalin

Brief Liaison

Professional Partners

Martin Amis Siblings

Philip Amis

Brother

Sally Amis

Sister

James Boyd

Half-brother

other parent: Alastair Boyd

Other Partners

Harry Evans

Married

1981

Professional Partners

Tina Brown CBE Siblings

Chris Brown

Brother

Author of the Diana Chronicles
Tina Brown CBE

Christina Hambley Brown

Age

66

Born

Saturday 21 Nov 1953

His Other Children

Delilah Jeary

born 1976 (ca.), age 42 (ca.)
with Lamorna Seale

Love Child of the Author Martin Amis

Louis Amis

born 1985, age 33 (approx.)
with Antonia Chancellor

Son of Author Martin Amis

Jacob Amis

born 1986 (ca.), age 32 (ca.)
with Antonia Chancellor

Son of Author Martin Amis

Fernanda Amis

born 1996 (ca.), age 22 (ca.)
with Isabel Fonseca

Daughter of the Author Martin Amis

Clio Amis

born 1999 (ca.), age 19 (ca.)
with Isabel Fonseca

Daughter of the Author Martin Amis

Children Together

Her Other Children

Martin Amis
Bio Details

Full name

Martin Louis Amis

Gender

Male

Age

68

Date of birth

Thursday 25 Aug 1949

Birth place

Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK

Occupations

Author

Editorial Assistant

Literary Editor (1977 - 1979)

Professor (2007 - 2011)

Education

Oxford University : Exeter College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom

Martin claims he owes his success as an author to his step mother, Elizabeth Jane Howard, who first introduced him to literature when he was a teenager when she gave him Jane Austen to read.

Trivia

Martin Amis Family

Martin Amis's parents:

Martin Amis's father was Kingsley Amis Martin Amis's mother was Hilly Boyd Martin Amis's step-father was Alastair Boyd


Martin Amis's former step-parents:

Martin Amis's former step-mother was Elizabeth Jane Howard CBE Martin Amis's former step-father is David Bailey


Martin Amis's children:

Martin Amis's daughter is Delilah Jeary Martin Amis's son is Louis Amis Martin Amis's son is Jacob Amis Martin Amis's daughter is Fernanda Amis Martin Amis's daughter is Clio Amis


Martin Amis's current partners:

Martin Amis's wife is Isabel Fonseca


Martin Amis's former partners:

Martin Amis dated Tina Brown CBE Martin Amis is the former fiance of Angela Gorgas Martin Amis had a relationship with Julie Kavanagh Martin Amis dated Tamasin Day-Lewis Martin Amis had a relationship with Mary Furness Martin Amis's former wife is Antonia Chancellor Martin Amis dated Emma Soames Martin Amis had an affair with Lamorna Seale Martin Amis had a brief liaison with Claire Tomalin Martin Amis dated Victoria Rothschild


Martin Amis's siblings:

Martin Amis's brother is Philip Amis Martin Amis's sister was Sally Amis Martin Amis's half-brother is James Boyd


Martin Amis's grandparents:

Martin Amis's grandfather was Leonard Bardwell Martin Amis's grandfather was William Amis Martin Amis's grandmother was Rosa Amis


Martin Amis's great grandparents:

Martin Amis's great grandfather was George Lucas Martin Amis's great grandmother was Jemima Lucas Martin Amis's great grandfather was Joseph Amis Martin Amis's great grandmother was Mary Amis


Martin Amis's former step-grandparents:

Martin Amis's former step-grandfather was David Howard Martin Amis's former step-grandmother was Kit Howard


Martin Amis's grandchildren:

Martin Amis's grandson is Isaac Jeary


Martin Amis's great uncles and aunts:

Martin Amis's great uncle was James Amis


Martin Amis's in laws:

Martin Amis's son in law is Matthew Jeary


Tina Brown CBE
Bio Details

Full name

Christina Hambley Brown

Also known as

Lady Evans

Tina Evans

Gender

Female

Age

66

Date of birth

Saturday 21 Nov 1953

Birth place

Maidenhead, Berkshire, England, UK

Occupations

Magazine Editor

Writer

Journalist

Talkshow Host

Trivia

Tina Brown CBE Family

Tina Brown CBE's parents:

Tina Brown CBE's father was George Brown Tina Brown CBE's mother was Bettina Brown


Tina Brown CBE's current partners:

Tina Brown CBE's husband was Harry Evans


Tina Brown CBE's former partners:

Tina Brown CBE dated Martin Amis


Tina Brown CBE's siblings:

Tina Brown CBE's brother is Chris Brown


Tina Brown CBE's grandparents:

Tina Brown CBE's grandfather is John Kohr Tina Brown CBE's grandmother is Nancy Hughes


Tina Brown CBE's in laws:

Tina Brown CBE's father in law was Alfred Evans