Divorced Relationship facts

Married 18 Jan 1944

Divorce 1948

Edward John Stanley

Baron Edward John Stanley

Age

63

Born

Wednesday 09 Oct 1907

Died

3 Mar 1971

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Clark Gable

Divorced

married 20 Dec 1949
divorce 21 Apr 1952

Douglas Fairbanks Sr.

Married

7 Mar 1936

Lord Ashley

Divorced

married 3 Feb 1927
divorce 1935

Professional Partners

Siblings

English Actress
Lady Sylvia Ashley

Lady Edith Louise Sylvia Ashley

Age

71

Born

Sunday 01 Apr 1906

Died

30 Jun 1977

His Other Children

Children Together

Her Other Children

Douglas Fairbanks Jr.

born 1909, died 2000, age 90
step-child with Douglas Fairbanks Sr.

American Actor

Edward John Stanley
Bio Details

Full name

Baron Edward John Stanley

Also known as

6th Baron Sheffield

Gender

Male

Age

63

Date of birth

Wednesday 09 Oct 1907

Date of death:

3 Mar 1971

Trivia

Edward John Stanley Family

Edward John Stanley's parents:

Edward John Stanley's father was Arthur Lyulph Stanley Edward John Stanley's mother was Margaret Evelyn Stanley


Edward John Stanley's former partners:

Edward John Stanley's former wife was Lady Sylvia Ashley


Edward John Stanley's former in laws:

Edward John Stanley's former father in law was Arthur Hawkes


Lady Sylvia Ashley
Bio Details

Full name

Lady Edith Louise Sylvia Ashley

Maiden name

Edith Louise Sylvia Hawkes

Also known as

Princess Sylvia Djordjadze

Sylvia Ashley-Cooper

Sylvia Fairbanks

Sylvia Stanley

Sylvia Gable

Gender

Female

Age

71

Date of birth

Sunday 01 Apr 1906

Birth place

Paddington, Greater London, England, UK

Date of death:

30 Jun 1977

Place of death

Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, USA

Cause of death

Cancer

Occupations

Model

Chorus Girl

Trivia

Lady Sylvia Ashley Family

Lady Sylvia Ashley's parents:

Lady Sylvia Ashley's father was Arthur Hawkes


Lady Sylvia Ashley's children:

Lady Sylvia Ashley's step-son was Douglas Fairbanks Jr.


Lady Sylvia Ashley's current partners:

Lady Sylvia Ashley's husband was Douglas Fairbanks Sr. Lady Sylvia Ashley's husband was Prince Dimitri Jorjadze


Lady Sylvia Ashley's former partners:

Lady Sylvia Ashley's former husband was Clark Gable Lady Sylvia Ashley's former husband was Edward John Stanley Lady Sylvia Ashley's former husband was Lord Ashley


Lady Sylvia Ashley's in laws:

Lady Sylvia Ashley's father in law was Charles Ulman Lady Sylvia Ashley's mother in law was Ella Adelaide Fairbanks Lady Sylvia Ashley's half-brother in law was John Fairbanks Lady Sylvia Ashley's half-brother in law was Norris Wilcox Lady Sylvia Ashley's brother in law was Robert Payne Fairbanks


Lady Sylvia Ashley's former in laws:

Lady Sylvia Ashley's former father in law is William Henry Gable Lady Sylvia Ashley's former mother in law was Adeline Gable Lady Sylvia Ashley's former grandfather in law was Charles Gable Lady Sylvia Ashley's former grandmother in law was Nancy Gable Lady Sylvia Ashley's former grandfather in law was John Herschelman Lady Sylvia Ashley's former grandmother in law was Rosetta Herschelman Lady Sylvia Ashley's former husband Clark Gable's uncle in law was Frank Gable Lady Sylvia Ashley's former father in law was Arthur Lyulph Stanley Lady Sylvia Ashley's former mother in law was Margaret Evelyn Stanley Lady Sylvia Ashley's former father in law was Earl Anthony Ashley-Cooper Lady Sylvia Ashley's former mother in law was Lady Constance Sibell Ashley-Cooper Lady Sylvia Ashley's former grandfather in law was Earl Anthony Ashley-Cooper Lady Sylvia Ashley's former grandmother in law was Lady Harriet Ashley-Cooper Lady Sylvia Ashley's former grandfather in law was Victor Alexander Grosvenor Lady Sylvia Ashley's former grandmother in law was Lady Sibell Mary Lumley