Relationship Relationship facts

Relationship began about 1949

Until 25 Aug 1984

Wrote the novel Breakfast At Tiffany's
Truman Capote

Truman Garcia Capote

Age

59

Born

Tuesday 30 Sep 1924

Died

25 Aug 1984

Other Partners

Errol Flynn

Brief Liaison

brief liaison from 1943
until 1943

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Jack Dunphy

John Paul Dunphy

Age

77

Born

Saturday 22 Aug 1914

Died

26 Apr 1992

Truman Capote
Bio Details

Full name

Truman Garcia Capote

Also known as

Truman Streckfus Persons

Gender

Male

Age

59

Date of birth

Tuesday 30 Sep 1924

Birth place

New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, USA

Date of death:

25 Aug 1984

Place of death

Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, USA

Cause of death

Drug Overdose

Occupations

Author

Education

Trinity School, New York, United States

Greenwich High School, Connecticut, United States

Trivia

Truman Capote Family

Truman Capote's parents:

Truman Capote's father was Arch Persons Truman Capote's mother was Lillie Mae Capote


Truman Capote's former step-parents:

Truman Capote's former step-father was Joseph Capote


Truman Capote's former partners:

Truman Capote had a brief liaison with Errol Flynn Truman Capote had a relationship with Jack Dunphy


Truman Capote's grandparents:

Truman Capote's grandfather was James Arthur Faulk Truman Capote's grandmother was Edna Marie Faulk


Jack Dunphy
Bio Details

Full name

John Paul Dunphy

Gender

Male

Age

77

Date of birth

Saturday 22 Aug 1914

Birth place

Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey, USA

Date of death:

26 Apr 1992

Occupations

Author

Trivia

Jack Dunphy Family

Jack Dunphy's former partners:

Jack Dunphy had a relationship with Truman Capote