Married Relationship facts

Married 24 Jan 1948

Journalist, Author & Politician
Half Brother of the Naturalist Sir Peter Scott
Wayland Young

Baron Wayland Young

Age

85

Born

Thursday 02 Aug 1923

Died

7 May 2009

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Wayland Young Siblings

Peter Scott

Half-brother

other parent: Captain Robert Scott

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Elizabeth Young

Elizabeth Ann Young

His Other Children

Children Together

Easter Russell

born 1949, age 69

Granddaughter of the the Widow of Scott of the Antarctic

Emily Young

born 1951, age 67

The UK's Greatest Living Stone Sculptor Granddaughter of the Widow of Scott of the Antarctic

Mopsa English

born 1953, age 65

Granddaughter of the the Widow of Scott of the Antarctic

Thoby Young

born 1957, age 61

Grandson of the Widow of Scott of the Antarctic

Louisa Young

born 1959, age 59

British Novelist & Co Author of the Lionboy books

Zoe Young

born 1969, age 49

Granddaughter of the Widow of Scott of the Antarctic

His Other Children

Wayland Young
Bio Details

Full name

Baron Wayland Young

Also known as

2nd Baron Kennet

Lord Kennet

Gender

Male

Age

85

Date of birth

Thursday 02 Aug 1923

Date of death:

7 May 2009

Occupations

Author

Journalist

Politician

British Royal Navy Officer

Education

Stowe School, Stowe, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom

Cambridge University : Trinity College, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom

Wayland wrote 18 books during his career including The Profumo Affair: Aspects of Conservatism (1963), and Eros Denied: Sex in Western Society (1964) which was regarded as groundbreaking at the time of publication.
Wayland joined the SDP when it formed in 1981 but returned to the Labour Party 7 years later when the party merged with the Liberals.
Wayland as the 2nd Lord Kennet was expelled from the House of Lords  in 1999 when the government voted to expel all but 92 hereditary peers.
Wayland and his family lived in the house once owned by JM Barrie, the very house in which Peter Pan ad been written.

Trivia

Wayland Young Family

Wayland Young's parents:

Wayland Young's step-father was Captain Robert Scott Wayland Young's mother was Kathleen Scott Wayland Young's father was Edward Young


Wayland Young's children:

Wayland Young's daughter is Emily Young Wayland Young's daughter is Louisa Young Wayland Young's daughter is Easter Russell Wayland Young's daughter is Mopsa English Wayland Young's son is Thoby Young Wayland Young's daughter is Zoe Young


Wayland Young's current partners:

Wayland Young's husband was Elizabeth Young


Wayland Young's siblings:

Wayland Young's half-brother was Peter Scott


Wayland Young's nieces and nephews:

Wayland Young's niece is Nicola Starks Wayland Young's niece is Dafila Scott Wayland Young's nephew is Falcon Scott


Wayland Young's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Wayland Young's great nephew is Daniel Asquith Wayland Young's great niece is Emily Asquith Wayland Young's great niece is Lucy Asquith


Wayland Young's grandparents:

Wayland Young's grandfather was Lloyd Bruce Wayland Young's grandmother was Jane Bruce


Wayland Young's step-grandparents:

Wayland Young's step-grandfather was John Scott Wayland Young's step-grandmother was Hannah Scott


Wayland Young's grandchildren:

Wayland Young's granddaughter is Alice Russell Wayland Young's grandson is Louis Russell Wayland Young's grandson is Theo Russell Wayland Young's grandson is Arthur Young Jeffes Wayland Young's granddaughter is Isabel Adomakoh Young


Wayland Young's in laws:

Wayland Young's son in law is Frank Russell Wayland Young's son in law is Richard English Wayland Young's daughter in law is Josephine Young


Elizabeth Young
Bio Details

Full name

Elizabeth Ann Young

Maiden name

Elizabeth Adams

Also known as

Baroness Kennet

Gender

Male

Occupations

Author

Trivia

Elizabeth Young Family

Elizabeth Young's children:

Elizabeth Young's daughter is Emily Young Elizabeth Young's daughter is Louisa Young Elizabeth Young's daughter is Easter Russell Elizabeth Young's daughter is Mopsa English Elizabeth Young's son is Thoby Young Elizabeth Young's daughter is Zoe Young


Elizabeth Young's current partners:

Elizabeth Young's husband was Wayland Young


Elizabeth Young's grandchildren:

Elizabeth Young's granddaughter is Alice Russell Elizabeth Young's grandson is Louis Russell Elizabeth Young's grandson is Theo Russell Elizabeth Young's grandson is Arthur Young Jeffes Elizabeth Young's granddaughter is Isabel Adomakoh Young


Elizabeth Young's in laws:

Elizabeth Young's step-father in law was Captain Robert Scott Elizabeth Young's mother in law was Kathleen Scott Elizabeth Young's half-brother in law was Peter Scott Elizabeth Young's sister in law-by-marriage was Philippa Scott Elizabeth Young's father in law was Edward Young Elizabeth Young's step-grandfather in law was John Scott Elizabeth Young's step-grandmother in law was Hannah Scott Elizabeth Young's grandfather in law was Lloyd Bruce Elizabeth Young's grandmother in law was Jane Bruce Elizabeth Young's son in law is Frank Russell Elizabeth Young's son in law is Richard English Elizabeth Young's daughter in law is Josephine Young