Married Relationship facts

Married 3 Mar 1922

St Stephen's Chapel, Westminster, London, UK

Second Husband of Kathleen Scott, Widow of Scott of the Antarctic
Edward Young

Sir Edward Hilton Young

Age

81

Born

Wednesday 26 Mar 1879

Died

11 Jul 1960

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Captain Robert Scott

Married

1 child together

2 Sep 1908

Professional Partners

Siblings

Wife of Captain Scott of the Antarctic
Kathleen Scott

Lady Edith Agnes Kathleen Scott

Age

69

Born

Wednesday 27 Mar 1878

Died

24 Jul 1947

His Other Children

Children Together

Wayland Young

born 1923, died 2009, age 85

Journalist, Author & Politician Half Brother of the Naturalist Sir Peter Scott

Her Other Children

Peter Scott

born 1909, died 1989, age 79
with Captain Robert Scott

Founder of the WWF Son of Captain Scott of the Antarctic

Edward Young
Bio Details

Full name

Sir Edward Hilton Young

Also known as

Lord Kennet

Baron Kennet

1st Baron Kennet

Gender

Male

Age

81

Date of birth

Wednesday 26 Mar 1879

Birth place

London, UK

Date of death:

11 Jul 1960

Occupations

British Royal Navy Officer (Finished 1918 (ca.))

Barrister (1904)

Author (1912)

MP (1915 - 1935)

Parliamentary Private Secretary (1919 - 1921)

Education

Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom (Finished 1897 (bef.))

Cambridge University : Trinity College, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom (1897 - 1907)

Lord Kennet was the British delegate to the League of Nations Assembly between 1926 and 1928.

Trivia

Edward Young Family

Edward Young's children:

Edward Young's son was Wayland Young Edward Young's step-son was Peter Scott


Edward Young's current partners:

Edward Young's wife was Kathleen Scott


Edward Young's grandchildren:

Edward Young's granddaughter is Emily Young Edward Young's granddaughter is Louisa Young Edward Young's granddaughter is Easter Russell Edward Young's granddaughter is Mopsa English Edward Young's grandson is Thoby Young Edward Young's granddaughter is Zoe Young


Edward Young's great grandchildren:

Edward Young's great granddaughter is Alice Russell Edward Young's great grandson is Louis Russell Edward Young's great grandson is Theo Russell Edward Young's great grandson is Arthur Young Jeffes Edward Young's great granddaughter is Isabel Adomakoh Young


Edward Young's in laws:

Edward Young's father in law was Lloyd Bruce Edward Young's mother in law was Jane Bruce Edward Young's son in law is Elizabeth Young


Kathleen Scott
Bio Details

Full name

Lady Edith Agnes Kathleen Scott

Maiden name

Kathleen Bruce

Also known as

Baroness Kennett

Kathleen Bennett

Kathleen Young

Lady Kennett

Lady Scott

Gender

Female

Age

69

Date of birth

Wednesday 27 Mar 1878

Birth place

Carlton in Lindrick, Nottinghamshire, UK

Date of death:

24 Jul 1947

Occupations

Sculptor

Trivia

Kathleen Scott Family

Kathleen Scott's parents:

Kathleen Scott's father was Lloyd Bruce Kathleen Scott's mother was Jane Bruce


Kathleen Scott's children:

Kathleen Scott's son was Peter Scott Kathleen Scott's son was Wayland Young


Kathleen Scott's current partners:

Kathleen Scott's husband was Captain Robert Scott Kathleen Scott's husband was Edward Young


Kathleen Scott's grandchildren:

Kathleen Scott's granddaughter is Emily Young Kathleen Scott's granddaughter is Louisa Young Kathleen Scott's granddaughter is Nicola Starks Kathleen Scott's granddaughter is Dafila Scott Kathleen Scott's grandson is Falcon Scott Kathleen Scott's granddaughter is Easter Russell Kathleen Scott's granddaughter is Mopsa English Kathleen Scott's grandson is Thoby Young Kathleen Scott's granddaughter is Zoe Young


Kathleen Scott's great grandchildren:

Kathleen Scott's great grandson is Daniel Asquith Kathleen Scott's great granddaughter is Emily Asquith Kathleen Scott's great granddaughter is Lucy Asquith Kathleen Scott's great granddaughter is Alice Russell Kathleen Scott's great grandson is Louis Russell Kathleen Scott's great grandson is Theo Russell Kathleen Scott's great grandson is Arthur Young Jeffes Kathleen Scott's great granddaughter is Isabel Adomakoh Young


Kathleen Scott's in laws:

Kathleen Scott's daughter in law was Philippa Scott Kathleen Scott's father in law was John Scott Kathleen Scott's mother in law was Hannah Scott Kathleen Scott's grandfather in law was William Cuming Kathleen Scott's brother in law was Archie Scott Kathleen Scott's sister in law was Grace Scott Kathleen Scott's sister in law was Katherine Scott Kathleen Scott's sister in law was Ettie Scott Kathleen Scott's sister in law was Rose Scott Kathleen Scott's husband Captain Robert Scott's uncle in law was Harry Cuming Kathleen Scott's son in law is Elizabeth Young


Kathleen Scott's former in laws:

Kathleen Scott's former daughter in law was Elizabeth Jane Howard CBE