How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Jane Williams
Jane Williams

Partners of 
Jane Williams

Charles Williams CBE

Married

1975

Gavin Welby

Divorced

married 4 Apr 1955
divorce 1959

Sir Anthony Montague Browne

Affair

1 child together

affair from circa Mar 1955
until 1955

Jane Williams
Bio Details

Full name

Lady Jane Gillian Williams

Maiden name

Jane Portal

Also known as

Jane Welby

Lady Williams Of Elvel

Gender

Female

Age

89

Date of birth

Friday 11 Jan 1929

Jane Williams Siblings

Susan Batten

Sister

Private Secretary to Winston Churchill and Mother of Justin Welby, The Archbishop of Canterbury
Jane Williams

Lady Jane Gillian Williams

Age

89

Born

Friday 11 Jan 1929

Jane Williams Partner(s) Other Children

Jane Williams Children

Justin Welby

born 1956, age 62
with Sir Anthony Montague Browne

The Archbishop of Canterbury, 2013

Trivia

Jane Williams Family

Jane Williams's parents:

Jane Williams's father was Gervas Portal Jane Williams's mother is Iris Portal


Jane Williams's children:

Jane Williams's son is Justin Welby


Jane Williams's current partners:

Jane Williams's husband is Charles Williams CBE


Jane Williams's former partners:

Jane Williams's former husband was Gavin Welby Jane Williams had an affair with Sir Anthony Montague Browne


Jane Williams's siblings:

Jane Williams's sister is Susan Batten


Jane Williams's nieces and nephews:

Jane Williams's niece is Amanda Batten Jane Williams's nephew is Charles Batten


Jane Williams's grandparents:

Jane Williams's grandfather was Sir Montagu Butler Jane Williams's grandfather was Edward Portal Jane Williams's grandmother was Rose Portal


Jane Williams's great grandparents:

Jane Williams's great grandfather was William Portal Jane Williams's great grandmother was Betsey Portal   Jane Williams's great great grandfather was Richard Portal Jane Williams's great great grandmother was Mary Portal   Jane Williams's 3x great grandfather was Abraham Portal Jane Williams's 3x great grandmother was Elizabeth Portal   Jane Williams's 4x great grandfather was Peter Portal Jane Williams's 4x great grandmother was Mary Portal   Jane Williams's 5x great grandfather was Jean Portal Jane Williams's 5x great grandmother was Fran├žoise Portal


Jane Williams's step-grandparents:

Jane Williams's step-grandmother was Ellinor Portal Jane Williams's step-grandmother was Anne Butler


Jane Williams's grandchildren:

Jane Williams's granddaughter was Johanna Welby Jane Williams's grandson is Timothy Welby Jane Williams's granddaughter is Katharine Roberts Jane Williams's grandson is Peter Welby Jane Williams's granddaughter is Eleanor Welby Jane Williams's granddaughter is Hannah Welby


Jane Williams's uncles and aunts:

Jane Williams's uncle was William Portal Jane Williams's uncle was John Portal Jane Williams's uncle was Air Marshal Charles Portal, 1st and last Viscount Portal of Hungerford Jane Williams's uncle was Sir Reginald Portal Jane Williams's uncle was Hubert Portal Jane Williams's uncle was Mervyn Portal Jane Williams's uncle was Nigel Portal Jane Williams's uncle was Richard Butler, Baron Butler of Saffron Walden Jane Williams's aunt-by-marriage was Sydney Butler


Jane Williams's great uncles and aunts:

Jane Williams's great aunt was Esther Portal Jane Williams's great aunt was Alice Portal


Jane Williams's cousins:

Jane Williams's cousin is Hon. Samuel Butler Jane Williams's cousin was Sir Adam Butler Jane Williams's cousin was Sir Richard Butler Jane Williams's cousin is Sarah Butler


Jane Williams's in laws:

Jane Williams's daughter in law is Caroline Welby


Jane Williams's former in laws:

Jane Williams's former father in law was Bernard Welby Jane Williams's former mother in law was Edith Welby Jane Williams's former sister in law is Peggy Welby Jane Williams's former husband Gavin Welby's uncle in law is Herman Weiler