Married Relationship facts

Engaged 8 Dec 1962

https://www.newspapers.com/image/162759093/?terms=mankiewicz%20rosemary%20matthews&match=1

Married 14 Dec 1962

New York City, New York, USA

Four times Oscar winning Screenwriter
Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Joseph Leo Mankiewicz

Age

83

Born

Thursday 11 Feb 1909

Died

5 Feb 1993

Other Partners

Judy Garland

Dated

dated from circa Jan 1943
until about Jul 1944

Rosa Stradner

Married

2 children together

28 Jul 1939

Joan Crawford

Affair

affair from circa 1937
until circa 1937

Elizabeth Darbee

Divorced

married 20 May 1934
divorce 20 May 1937

Loretta Young

Affair

Professional Partners

Joseph L. Mankiewicz Siblings

Herman Mankiewicz.
"Mank"

Brother

Erna Stenbuck

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Rosemary Mankiewicz

Rosemary Mankiewicz

Age

90

Born

Saturday 09 Nov 1929

Died

20 Oct 2020

His Other Children

Christopher Mankiewicz

born 1940, age 80
with Rosa Stradner

Tom Mankiewicz

born 1942, died 2010, age 68
with Rosa Stradner

Children Together

Alex Mankiewicz

born 1966, age 54 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Bio Details

Full name

Joseph Leo Mankiewicz

Gender

Male

Age

83

Date of birth

Thursday 11 Feb 1909

Birth place

Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA

Date of death:

5 Feb 1993

Place of death

At his home in Bedford, Westchester County, New York, USA

Cause of death

Heart Attack

Occupations

Journalist

Screenwriter (1929)

Producer (1934)

Director (1946)

Education

Stuyvesant High School, New York City, New York, United States

Columbia University, New York, United States (Finished 1928)

Oscars

1950 - Best Director - A Letter to Three Wives
1951 - Best Director - All About Eve

Golden Globes

1951 - Best Screenplay - All About Eve

Trivia

Joseph L. Mankiewicz Family

Joseph L. Mankiewicz's parents:

Joseph L. Mankiewicz's father was Professor Frank Mankiewicz Joseph L. Mankiewicz's mother was Johanna Mankiewicz


Joseph L. Mankiewicz's children:

Joseph L. Mankiewicz's son was Tom Mankiewicz Joseph L. Mankiewicz's son is Christopher Mankiewicz Joseph L. Mankiewicz's daughter is Alex Mankiewicz


Joseph L. Mankiewicz's current partners:

Joseph L. Mankiewicz's wife was Rosemary Mankiewicz Joseph L. Mankiewicz's wife was Rosa Stradner


Joseph L. Mankiewicz's former partners:

Joseph L. Mankiewicz dated Judy Garland Joseph L. Mankiewicz had an affair with Joan Crawford Joseph L. Mankiewicz had an affair with Loretta Young Joseph L. Mankiewicz's former wife is Elizabeth Darbee


Joseph L. Mankiewicz's siblings:

Joseph L. Mankiewicz's brother was Herman Mankiewicz. "Mank" Joseph L. Mankiewicz's sister was Erna Stenbuck


Joseph L. Mankiewicz's nieces and nephews:

Joseph L. Mankiewicz's nephew was Don Mankiewicz Joseph L. Mankiewicz's nephew was Frank Mankiewicz Joseph L. Mankiewicz's niece was Johanna Davis


Joseph L. Mankiewicz's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Joseph L. Mankiewicz's great niece is Jane Mankiewicz Joseph L. Mankiewicz's great nephew is John Mankiewicz Joseph L. Mankiewicz's great nephew is Josh Mankiewicz Joseph L. Mankiewicz's great nephew is Ben Makiewicz Joseph L. Mankiewicz's great nephew is Timothy Davis Joseph L. Mankiewicz's great nephew is Nick Davis


Joseph L. Mankiewicz's in laws:

Joseph L. Mankiewicz's father in law is Venerable Hubert Matthews Joseph L. Mankiewicz's mother in law is Dr Kathleen Matthews Joseph L. Mankiewicz's mother in law is Luisa Stradner


Joseph L. Mankiewicz's former in laws:

Joseph L. Mankiewicz's former father in law was Judge William Young Joseph L. Mankiewicz's former mother in law was Helen Mason Joseph L. Mankiewicz's former step-father in law is Dr Max Mason Joseph L. Mankiewicz's former grandfather in law is G Howard Schermerhorn


Joseph L. Mankiewicz FameChain Links

Academy Award Winners 1950 - The 22nd

1950

Other people in this association:

Fred Astaire 1950

Cecil B DeMille 1950

Dame Olivia De Havilland 1950

more...

Academy Award Winners 1951 - The 23rd

1951

Other people in this association:

Walt Disney

Jose Ferrer 1951

George Sanders 1951

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1951 - The 8th

1951

Other people in this association:

Gloria Swanson 1951

Gregory Peck 1951

Fred Astaire 1951

more...

Rosemary Mankiewicz
Bio Details

Full name

Rosemary Mankiewicz

Maiden name

Rosemary Matthews

Gender

Female

Age

90

Date of birth

Saturday 09 Nov 1929

Birth place

London, England, UK

Date of death:

20 Oct 2020

Place of death

Connecticut, USA

Education

Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, London, England, United Kingdom

Her father was archdeacon of Hampstead, London, England

Trivia

Rosemary Mankiewicz Family

Rosemary Mankiewicz's parents:

Rosemary Mankiewicz's father is Venerable Hubert Matthews Rosemary Mankiewicz's mother is Dr Kathleen Matthews


Rosemary Mankiewicz's children:

Rosemary Mankiewicz's step-son was Tom Mankiewicz Rosemary Mankiewicz's daughter is Alex Mankiewicz Rosemary Mankiewicz's step-son is Christopher Mankiewicz


Rosemary Mankiewicz's current partners:

Rosemary Mankiewicz's husband was Joseph L. Mankiewicz


Rosemary Mankiewicz's in laws:

Rosemary Mankiewicz's brother in law was Herman Mankiewicz. "Mank" Rosemary Mankiewicz's father in law was Professor Frank Mankiewicz Rosemary Mankiewicz's mother in law was Johanna Mankiewicz Rosemary Mankiewicz's sister in law-by-marriage was Sara Aaronson Rosemary Mankiewicz's sister in law was Erna Stenbuck Rosemary Mankiewicz's brother in law-by-marriage was Dr Joseph Stenbuck