Married Relationship facts

Married 23 Nov 1968

Diana Dors Husband
Alan Lake

Alan Lake

Age

43

Born

Sunday 24 Nov 1940

Died

10 Oct 1984

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Alan Lake Siblings

Vilma Thursfield

Half-sister

other parent: Charles Hazard

Other Partners

Dickie Dawson

Divorced

2 children together

married 1959

Rod Steiger

Affair

affair from 1957

Tommy Yeardye

Broken Engagement

engaged from about 1957
until about 1958

Dandy Kim

Relationship

relationship began about 1951
until about 1952

Desmond Morris

Dated

dated from circa 1944

Dennis Hamilton

Estranged

estranged from about 1958

Professional Partners

Siblings

Pneumatic Blond Actress
Diana Dors

Diana Mary Dors

Age

52

Born

Friday 23 Oct 1931

Died

4 May 1984

His Other Children

Children Together

Jason Dors-Lake

born 1969, died 2019, age 50

Son of Diana Dors

Her Other Children

Mark Dawson

born 1960, age 59 (approx.)
with Dickie Dawson

Gary Dawson

born 1962, age 57 (approx.)
with Dickie Dawson

Alan Lake
Bio Details

Full name

Alan Lake

Gender

Male

Age

43

Date of birth

Sunday 24 Nov 1940

Birth place

Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK

Date of death:

10 Oct 1984

Place of death

Sunningdale, Berkshire, England, UK

Cause of death

Terminally ill with a brain tumour and took his own life

Occupations

Actor

Education

RADA : Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England, United Kingdom

Endon Secondary Modern School, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire, United Kingdom

Trivia

Alan Lake Family

Alan Lake's parents:

Alan Lake's father was Cyril Lake Alan Lake's mother was Millie Lake


Alan Lake's former step-parents:

Alan Lake's former step-father is Charles Hazard


Alan Lake's children:

Alan Lake's son was Jason Dors-Lake Alan Lake's step-son is Mark Dawson Alan Lake's step-son is Gary Dawson


Alan Lake's current partners:

Alan Lake's wife was Diana Dors


Alan Lake's siblings:

Alan Lake's half-sister is Vilma Thursfield


Alan Lake's grandchildren:

Alan Lake's granddaughter is Ruby Lake


Alan Lake's in laws:

Alan Lake's father in law was Bert Fluck Alan Lake's mother in law was Mary Fluck Alan Lake's step-father in law was William Padget Alan Lake's grandfather in law is Albert Fluck Alan Lake's grandmother in law is Catherine Fluck Alan Lake's grandfather in law is Elijah Payne Alan Lake's grandmother in law was Georgina Payne


Alan Lake's former in laws:

Alan Lake's former daughter in law is Esther Lake


Diana Dors
Bio Details

Full name

Diana Mary Dors

Maiden name

Diana Mary Fluck

Gender

Female

Age

52

Date of birth

Friday 23 Oct 1931

Birth place

Haven Nursing Home, Swindon, Wiltshire, England, UK

Date of death:

4 May 1984

Place of death

Windsor, Berkshire, England, UK

Cause of death

Ovarian Cancer

Occupations

Actress

TV Personality

Education

LAMDA: London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, London, England, United Kingdom

Selwood House School, Swindon, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom

Trivia

Diana Dors Family

Diana Dors's parents:

Diana Dors's father was Bert Fluck Diana Dors's mother was Mary Fluck Diana Dors's step-father was William Padget


Diana Dors's children:

Diana Dors's son was Jason Dors-Lake Diana Dors's son is Mark Dawson Diana Dors's son is Gary Dawson


Diana Dors's current partners:

Diana Dors's husband was Alan Lake


Diana Dors's former partners:

Diana Dors had an affair with Rod Steiger Diana Dors dated Desmond Morris Diana Dors's former husband is Dickie Dawson Diana Dors is the former fiance of Tommy Yeardye Diana Dors had a relationship with Dandy Kim Diana Dors's former husband is Dennis Hamilton


Diana Dors's grandparents:

Diana Dors's grandfather is Elijah Payne Diana Dors's grandmother was Georgina Payne Diana Dors's grandfather is Albert Fluck Diana Dors's grandmother is Catherine Fluck


Diana Dors's grandchildren:

Diana Dors's granddaughter is Ruby Lake


Diana Dors's in laws:

Diana Dors's father in law was Cyril Lake Diana Dors's mother in law was Millie Lake Diana Dors's half-sister in law is Vilma Thursfield


Diana Dors's former in laws:

Diana Dors's former daughter in law is Esther Lake