Married Relationship facts

Married 1958 - 2002

James and Particia had been All-Ireland dance champions before they married

Former Controller of the BBC in Northern Ireland
James Hawthorne

Doctor James Hawthorne

Age

76

Born

Thursday 27 Mar 1930

Died

7 Sep 2006

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Patricia Hawthorne

Patricia Hawthorne

Died

2002

His Other Children

Children Together

Fiona Hawthorne

Wife of British Actor Colin Salmon

Patrick Hawthorne

Son of the former Controller of the BBC NI, James Hawthorne

Deirdre Hawthorne

Daughter of the former Controller of the BBC NI, James Hawthorne

Her Other Children

James Hawthorne
Bio Details

Full name

Doctor James Hawthorne

Gender

Male

Age

76

Date of birth

Thursday 27 Mar 1930

Birth place

Belfast, Northern Ireland

Date of death:

7 Sep 2006

Place of death

Belfast, Northern Ireland

Occupations

Teacher (1951 - 1960)

Broadcaster (1960)

BBC Staff (1960 - 1976)

BBC Schools Producer (NI) (1967)

Chief Assistant (BBC NI) (1969 - 1970)

Director of Broadcasting (1972 - 1977)

Controller of the BBC (NI) (1978 - 1987)

Education

Queen's University, Belfast, Ireland

Trivia

James Hawthorne Family

James Hawthorne's children:

James Hawthorne's son is Fiona Hawthorne James Hawthorne's son is Patrick Hawthorne James Hawthorne's daughter is Deirdre Hawthorne


James Hawthorne's former partners:

James Hawthorne's former wife was Patricia Hawthorne


James Hawthorne's grandchildren:

James Hawthorne's granddaughter is Sasha Salmon James Hawthorne's grandson is Rudi Salmon James Hawthorne's granddaughter is Eden Salmon James Hawthorne's grandson is Benjamin Salmon


James Hawthorne's in laws:

James Hawthorne's son in law is Colin Salmon


Patricia Hawthorne
Bio Details

Full name

Patricia Hawthorne

Maiden name

Patricia King

Gender

Female

Date of death:

2002

Trivia

Patricia Hawthorne Family

Patricia Hawthorne's children:

Patricia Hawthorne's son is Fiona Hawthorne Patricia Hawthorne's son is Patrick Hawthorne Patricia Hawthorne's daughter is Deirdre Hawthorne


Patricia Hawthorne's former partners:

Patricia Hawthorne's former husband was James Hawthorne


Patricia Hawthorne's grandchildren:

Patricia Hawthorne's granddaughter is Sasha Salmon Patricia Hawthorne's grandson is Rudi Salmon Patricia Hawthorne's granddaughter is Eden Salmon Patricia Hawthorne's grandson is Benjamin Salmon


Patricia Hawthorne's in laws:

Patricia Hawthorne's son in law is Colin Salmon